The Instigator
futurepresident7
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
sharang123
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

0 can technically equal 1.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
sharang123
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/3/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 921 times Debate No: 69371
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (11)
Votes (2)

 

futurepresident7

Pro

First round acceptance. Second round, debate
sharang123

Con

I think that 0 isn't technically equals to zero and I can prove it
....
See,
1/1= 1 ---------------(i)
Now if 0 is equal to 1 then,
0/0= not defined --------------------because if we divide any number by 0 then it is not defined-------------------(ii)
From (i) and (ii)
1= not defined
But 1 is defined number as every number can be divide and multiplied by it
Hence, proved
Debate Round No. 1
futurepresident7

Pro

0, although it might seem crazy can equal 1.

When you find a number's factorial, you are finding the product of all whole numbers less than or equal to it.
For example, 3! (Factorial),=3*2*1,or 6

Now, google search "0!" or "0 factorial"

What did it come out to?
It came out to 1.

0!=0×0=0=1

Therefore, 0 can equal 1
(The YouTube channel Numberphile does a great video on this
search on YouTube, "0!=1")

Point 2:Physics

Physics states that everything must come to an end.
Numbers never end.
Therefore, numbers do not exist in and of themselves.
0 and 1 are numbers
Therefore, 0 and 1 do not exist
Therefore, they both equal nothing
Therefore, 0=1

Point 3:
Symbols are not universal.
0 and 1 are symbols
Aliens may use the symbols 0 and 1 to as synonyms
The quantity we call ' 0' does not equal the quantity we call '1'
For aliens, however, who is to say that whatvthey call '0' does not equal the quantity they call '1'
I did not specify the Arabic Numeral version of these.
Ok, let's assume that I did specify that they had to be the Arabic Numerals

Point 4:The Multiverse


Several theories state that every possible outcome encompasses its own theoretical universe.
It may be possible that the Arabic Numeral System states that 0=1,making it its own universe.
These theories cannot be disproved, so you cannot disprove that in these universes 0=1
These universes may have different physics where somehow, 0=1


Rebuttal: 0/0 technically is any number you want it to be, since any number*0=0
Using this, lets say that 0/0=1
1/1=1
If 1/1=1=0/0
0/0=0 possibly
1/1=1
0=1
If 0/1=0
0/0 (CAN TECHNICALLY)=0, since 0×0=0
So 0/0=0 and 0/1=0
The 0 and the 1 have to be the same for it to work, so 0=1
sharang123

Con

My friend you are been confused by your own self
I agree with 0!=1, zero factorial is equal to 1 , but zero isn't equal to one .
I can prove it ,
If you want to say that 0=1,then
Let's see
0=1
And
0!=1
0x0=1
But if we see minutely zero is multiplied only on one side of equal sign
So we have to multiply it on both side
0x0=1x0
0=0
Hence zero is equal to zero but not equal to one

Again as per your point 2
Physics states that everything must come to an end
But the universe never ends
Do you wanna say that universe do not exsist?
In my terms that rule is not applicable for numbers
Hence 1 exists but 0 doesn't
Therefore, 1 is not equal to 0

Now your point 3 is not up to mark
It seems that you are confused by your self
0 And 1 are used In Encoding
They are not symbols , instead they are used to mark existence of matter by counting !
And secondly the numeral 0 was invented in India
if 0 wasn't there then the numeral system had been collapse
If you say that 0=1 then why is the need of inventing zero . We could place 1 in place of 0
Hence 0can't take place of 1 and hence are not equal

There you go wrote g in point 4
1/1 = 1
But 0/0 is not defined
Hence your point 4 is meaningless
Debate Round No. 2
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by futurepresident7 2 years ago
futurepresident7
Of course the universe exsists. It is a false claim to say that the universe is endless. It is still expanding
Posted by YassineB 2 years ago
YassineB
@ VITOUROUS

- The problem with your little proof here my friend is the fact that x - y = 0 , & thus 1/(x - y) = 1/0 = W34; (infinity). & so, adding 1 to infinity doesn't change it.
Posted by VITOUROUS 2 years ago
VITOUROUS
Let x=y. Then

x - y + y = y

x - y + y y
--------- = ---
x-y x-y

y y
1 + --- = ---
x-y x-y

1 = 0
this mathematical proof was discovered by Dr. ken
source : http://mathforum.org...
Posted by YassineB 2 years ago
YassineB
- This is monumentally ridiculous. How low your IQ can get to achieve such extreme extent of ridiculousness?!
Posted by futurepresident7 2 years ago
futurepresident7
Look, we all know 1 doesnt equal 0. This is just a fun debate
Posted by UndeniableReality 2 years ago
UndeniableReality
Wow. This is absurd. I'm worried about the future of our species. They still teach basic math in school, right?
Posted by futurepresident7 2 years ago
futurepresident7
You have to think outside of the box
Posted by futurepresident7 2 years ago
futurepresident7
Think about it.
0/0=1 works since 0*1=0
While most times it is undefined, here you can plug in any number
As for point 4, there are 10 dimensions. They allow you to make every possible outcome its own reality.
Creativity
Physics does state that everything must come to an end
If shapes dont exist, the squares and circles are equal since they are nothing
Point 3 was just trying to point out that 0 might equal 1 somewhere else
and factorials makes sense since 0!=1
0!=0*0
0*0=0
So,0=1
Posted by Proving_a_Negative 2 years ago
Proving_a_Negative
Forgot to mention Point 4 and your rebuttal. 0/0 is undefined. It isn't any value you want it to be. That's impossible. Point 4 is complete nonsense unless there are some proofs in which you can justify the validity of the premise.
Posted by futurepresident7 2 years ago
futurepresident7
Look, I had to be creative
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by chrisjachimiak 2 years ago
chrisjachimiak
futurepresident7sharang123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's points made little to no sense at all. They were all jumbled and I was completely confused.
Vote Placed by kl31 2 years ago
kl31
futurepresident7sharang123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: 0 does not equal 1. Pro was screwed from the beginning