The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Rosalie
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

0=nothing=Information

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Rosalie
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/15/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 470 times Debate No: 73522
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (9)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

belief=be lie, as i dont know is true

beyond what i know is what i dont know, and know is matter now, 0 and 1

know is matter, matter is now, i know my experience of now

dangerOus=to rely on=religion

0=nothing=information

1=something=matter(true)

matter is the opposite of information

1+0=1 is a false equation, it cant equate, so its just 1, so the explanation is just 1+0(1), because it cant happen
Rosalie

Con

Pro states : "belief=be lie, as I don't know is true" we are looking at the full origin of the word.

Belief "something believed; an opinion or conviction:"
Therefor, you cant just can't pick out 3 letters and turn it into something else.

Lie "a false statement made with deliberate intent to deceive; an intentional untruth; a falsehood.
Synonyms: prevarication, falsification."

You state: "as i dont know is true" A lie means you know for a fact it is false.
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

if its true i dont know, then going beyond that can only be false


hm, i cant accept a lie from some one else, without belief

Rosalie

Con

You state: "if its true i dont know, then going beyond that can only be false"

*Its only the truth if there is evidence and proof, therefore you believe because of the facts.

You then say "hm, i cant accept a lie from some one else, without belief"

*You can believe a lie from anyone, a complete stranger in fact.
If I was walking down a street and a kid came up to me and said they lost their mom, I'd believe them, even if it was a lie.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

do you know that i am wearing a hat right now? if you dont, is it then true that for you to say i am wearing a hat?


i dont know=i can at best imagine it



you cant accept a lie from a stranger, if you dont have a belief.



if you believe the kid that is your choice, maybe he is leading you to a back alley.. but this claim is different, certain aspects you would know and be certain about.




Rosalie

Con

First off "do you know that i am wearing a hat right now? if you dont, is it then true that for you to say i am wearing a hat?"
This makes no sense what so ever, so I wont even touch on this.

Pro says "i dont know=i can at best imagine it"

If you don't know about something, how can you imagine it, If are dumbfounded about it?

Pro basically agrees with my statement when he says "if you believe the kid that is your choice, maybe he is leading you to a back alley.. but this claim is different, certain aspects you would know and be certain about."

I was basically right, you can believe a lie from a complete stranger.
Debate Round No. 3
This round has not been posted yet.
This round has not been posted yet.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

belief is non sense. it dosnt make sense, becasue you have to imagine it. you can believe i am wearing a hat, disbelieve it, believe that i am not wearing a hat, or accept you dont know

i dont know that you are wearing a hat or not, but to even make the claim i have to imagine it

dont imagine a black cat making its way to the top of a tree ´

you cant accept a lie from a stranger without belief..
Rosalie

Con

My overall conclusion: You can believe a lie from a stranger.
Thank you very much!
Debate Round No. 5
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by The-Holy-Macrel 10 months ago
The-Holy-Macrel
Haha, you fell for the vi_spex.
Posted by SNP1 1 year ago
SNP1
I think that DDO just doesn't want to break from vi_spex non-sense, and so it forced itself to skip round 4.
Posted by Varrack 1 year ago
Varrack
Probably a glitch. I've seen that before a couple times, it's really weird.
Posted by Rosalie 1 year ago
Rosalie
I know, I'm impressive.
Posted by Chaosism 1 year ago
Chaosism
You broke it. That's impressive.
Posted by Rosalie 1 year ago
Rosalie
That's what I was trying to figure out...
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
The-Voice-of-Truth
Wait, how was round 4 skipped?
Posted by Chaosism 1 year ago
Chaosism
Yup. But once you learn to properly interpret "vi_spex", the pain will subside. Well, maybe not...
Posted by Rosalie 1 year ago
Rosalie
My brain hurts..
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Chaosism 1 year ago
Chaosism
vi_spexRosalieTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not adequately support the resolution. Spelling and grammar go to Con; Pro's arguments were messy and lacking proper structure.