The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Yassine
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

0=nothing=information

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Yassine
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/15/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 441 times Debate No: 73533
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

belief=be lie, as i dont know is true

beyond what i know is what i dont know, and know is matter now, 0 and 1

know is matter, matter is now, i know my experience of now

dangerOus=to rely on=religion

0=nothing=information

1=something=matter(true)

matter is the opposite of information

1+0=1 is a false equation, it cant equate, so its just 1, so the explanation is just 1+0(1), because it cant happen
Yassine

Con

What the heck! I accept the challenge! Thanks Pro.



Resolution:


- Definitions:

> Nothing: not a thing [1].

> Information: (1) knowledge obtained from investigation, study, or instruction (2) intelligence, news (3) facts, data [2].

> “=“ : equality symbol indicating identity.


- BOP: the burden of proof in on Pro to prove that indeed: 0=nothing=information.



Case:


- A knockdown argument could be formulated against Pro’s resolution as:

information is knowledge or intelligence or news or facts or data, thus information is a thing, thus not not a thing, thus not nothing, i.e. information =/= nothing. & therefore, Pro’s resolution is false.



Rebuttals:


belief=be lie, as i dont know is true

> Belief: noun, conviction of the truth of some statement or the reality of some being or phenomenon especially when based on examination of evidence [3].

> Lie: noun, an untrue or inaccurate statement that may or may not be believed true by the speaker [4].

> Be lie: verb.

- Another knockdown argument could be made against Pro here, in that:

1. noun =/= verb.

2. Even if we drop the “be” & we reduce Pro’s assertion to belief=lie, we will still find ourselves with a clear contradiction. Lie is untrue wether believed to be true or not, belief is more true than not. For instance, I believe the Earth is round, & the Earth is in fact round, thus my belief is not a lie. Thus, belief =/= lie.

=> Therefore, in all cases, Pro’s assertion is false.


beyond what i know is what i dont know, and know is matter now, 0 and 1

know is matter, matter is now, i know my experience of now

dangerOus=to rely on=religion

0=nothing=information

1=something=matter(true)

matter is the opposite of information

- We can easily apply the same method used previously & conclude that all Pro’s assertions are false.


1+0=1 is a false equation, it cant equate, so its just 1, so the explanation is just 1+0(1), because it cant happen

- The equation: 1 + 0 = 1 is, by definition, a correct equation. Because, in mathematic set theory, the neutral element of the addition operation “+” is defined as:

(*) e is the neutral element of S <=> for all x of S, x + e = x & e + x = x.

- 0 is the neutral element of the operation “+” [5]. Thus, by definition, for all x, x + 0 = x . Particularly, 1 + 0 = 1.



Conclusion:


- I have presented a series of knockdown arguments (I like to say it as many times as possible) against Pro’s resolution, which he fails to support, & also against all his assertions. Thus, voters are completely justified to vote Con.



Sources:


[1] http://www.merriam-webster.com...

[2] http://www.merriam-webster.com...

[3] http://www.merriam-webster.com...

[4] http://www.merriam-webster.com...

[5] http://en.wikipedia.org...

Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

knowledge is memory, not real

you cant accept a lie without having a belief

belief=be lie, as i dont know is true

beyond what i know, is what i dont know. kNow=Now

only know is true, to me a star is a light in the night sky, and nothing beyond that, and the earth beneath me has no necessary shape

you can not add 0 to 1. that would be creation
Yassine

Con

- Pro brought no new arguments, nor did he refute mine. I shall extend my opening arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

everything you said is disputed by that
Yassine

Con

- As it’s hard to correlate Pro’s odd statements to his even more odd resolution, I am gonna restrict my arguments to only refuting his statements in Round 2, which should be sufficient to disprove his unsupported case entirely, if such a process is even required. Although it should be noted that the BOP is on Pro, which he has yet to fulfil, starting by refuting my knockdown arguments first!



knowledge is memory, not real

- Knowledge =/= Memory. [*]

- Not real =/= Nothing. [*]

=> Therefore, the above statement is both false & non-supportive.


you cant accept a lie without having a belief

- Not necessarily! Plus, the opposite is false: having a belief doesn’t imply it’s based on a lie!


kNow=Now

- Where did the ‘k’ go?! This is either a fatal linguistic error or a lame pun, either way, it can’t count as any sort of argument.


only know is true,

- Who is or what is ‘know’? This is an utterly ambiguous bare assertion irrelevant to the resolution.


to me a star is a light in the night sky, and nothing beyond that, and the earth beneath me has no necessary shape

- This is clearly a subjective personal opinion irrelevant to the resolution.


you can not add 0 to 1. that would be creation

- These two sentences are uncorrelated, as addition & creation are two fundamentally different concepts.



[*] Google Definitions.



=> Vote Con.

Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

so you believe that reality is memory.. while i accept beliefs as right for others then me


again, you cant have accept a lie without having a belief, therfore belief is belie, as you can not be a lie without having a belief..

now=true, where did the n o and w go?

know=physical experience

you can not add 0 to 1, that would be creation.. 1 is 1

Yassine

Con

so you believe that reality is memory.. while i accept beliefs as right for others then me

again, you cant have accept a lie without having a belief, therfore belief is belie, as you can not be a lie without having a belief..

now=true, where did the n o and w go?

know=physical experience

you can not add 0 to 1, that would be creation.. 1 is 1


- No new arguments here, nor counter-arguments!


- As I have established in my 1st Round, Pro’s resolution runs into the law of non-contradiction, which makes it necessarily & objectively a false statement.

=> Vote Con.

Debate Round No. 4
Yassine

Con

=> Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
you cant accept a lie without having/getting a belief*
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
imagine a sticker and put it on a soda in your hand, and you have succesfully added 0 to 1
Posted by wampe 1 year ago
wampe
Not sure what the debate question is. Also, 1+0=1 is correct...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Chaosism 1 year ago
Chaosism
vi_spexYassineTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to support his arguments, and failed to meet BoP. Pro did not follow proper grammar, which hurt readability. Con used the only sources.