The Instigator
Lolo5
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points
The Contender
jamonster
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points

14+ year olds should be automatically tried as adults

Do you like this debate?NoYes-3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Lolo5
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/9/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,995 times Debate No: 48726
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (5)

 

Lolo5

Pro

Brain researchers B. J. Casey and Kristina Caudle stated that when no emotional cues (when we are required to make decisions in the heat of the moment) are present, teens are better than adults at controlling themselves. [1] While lots of crimes involve emotional cues, it's no different for teens because adults are held responsible for their actions.

It"s true that the prefrontal cortex is still developing in teens, but it is not defective. Just before puberty, research has found the brain experiences a burst of neuronal growth to provide for a period of pruning before adulthood. During the important adolescent stage of development, prefrontal connections are far from absent [1]. This means that 14+ year olds can examine fully in detail the constitution or structure the consequences of their behaviors, and thus should be held accountable the same way adults are.

An argument against trying 14+ year olds as adults is that a teen might not know what is legal and what is illegal. I will counter this by asking what 14 year old does not know shoplifting from a store is illegal and will land them in jail? And should we give less accountability to people new to the US or visiting the US who may not know all of our laws?

Another argument against trying 14+ year olds as adults is that their Amygdala is overactive. This can lead to 1 emotion being twice as strong than normal, which can lead teens to relying too much on emotions and thus acting impulsive. I will refute this arguing this can happen to adults as well [2]. Should adults who experience this be treated like juveniles?


There is a lot of mature matter in the 14 year old brain. This means that 14+ year olds can examine fully in detail the constitution or structure the consequences of their behaviors.

Do I think 14 year olds should be treated like adults in other aspects? Yes but I will not be debating those other aspects.
___________________
1https://www.sacklerinstitute.org...
2 http://www.psychologytoday.com...
jamonster

Con

No. 14 year olds should not be tried as adults.
Debate Round No. 1
Lolo5

Pro

You did not refute any of my points nor explained why 14 year olds should not be tried as adults.

Brain researchers B. J. Casey and Kristina Caudle stated that when no emotional cues (when we are required to make decisions in the heat of the moment) are present, teens are better than adults at controlling themselves. [1] While lots of crimes involve emotional cues, it's no different for teens because adults are held responsible for their actions.It"s true that the prefrontal cortex is still developing in teens, but it is not defective. Just before puberty, research has found the brain experiences a burst of neuronal growth to provide for a period of pruning before adulthood. During the important adolescent stage of development, prefrontal connections are far from absent [1]. This means that 14+ year olds can examine fully in detail the constitution or structure the consequences of their behaviors, and thus should be held accountable the same way adults are.

An argument against trying 14+ year olds as adults is that a teen might not know what is legal and what is illegal. I will counter this by asking what 14 year old does not know shoplifting from a store is illegal and will land them in jail? And should we give less accountability to people new to the US or visiting the US who may not know all of our laws?

Another argument against trying 14+ year olds as adults is that their Amygdala is overactive. This can lead to 1 emotion being twice as strong than normal, which can lead teens to relying too much on emotions and thus acting impulsive. I will refute this arguing this can happen to adults as well [2]. Should adults who experience this be treated like juveniles?

There is a lot of mature matter in the 14 year old brain. This means that 14+ year olds can examine fully in detail the constitution or structure the consequences of their behaviors.Do I think 14 year olds should be treated like adults in other aspects? Yes but I will not be debating those other aspects.
___________________
1 https://www.sacklerinstitute.org...
2 http://www.psychologytoday.com...
jamonster

Con

14 year old's brains are still developing which may not make it so that they may not always be able to control their actions.
http://www.debate.org... As you can see, in this picture, there are still parts of the undeveloped brain. These parts of the brain could be crucial to actions.
Debate Round No. 2
Lolo5

Pro

Developing is not the same thing as defective. As you can see in the picture, their brains are developed enough to examine fully in detail the constitution or structure the consequences of their behaviors.

http://www.debate.org...
jamonster

Con

What i'm saying is that there are large enough differences in the fourteen and 17 year old's brains.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Lolo5 3 years ago
Lolo5
If you see this on Yahoo! Answers, I am the one who posted it, so it's not plagiarism.
Posted by Jabuticaba 3 years ago
Jabuticaba
Plagiarism. If not, your an amazing debater.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by torterra 3 years ago
torterra
Lolo5jamonsterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Sorry stupidity sparked at its highest, i dont agreethat we should try fourteen year olds as adults because a. Their brains are not as developed as an adults b. What soon to be parent and already a parent wishes to send their kid to prison where their genitals will be used as an ashtray and be raped by seventeen year olds and older it makes no sence, i ask that if you have voted that you question your motives and use your long term thinking cap to assess thee case
Vote Placed by EndarkenedRationalist 3 years ago
EndarkenedRationalist
Lolo5jamonsterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: CON basically failed to argue while PRO brought forward substantiated points with several sources. CON, try backing up your assertions with evidence in the future.
Vote Placed by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
Lolo5jamonsterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better articulated well sourced arguments, that weren't properly refuted.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
Lolo5jamonsterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did not put much effort in the debate.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
Lolo5jamonsterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro spent a whole round arguing why his case is right, only for Con to say "No. 14 year olds should not be tried as adults." Con's arguments from every round after refutes nothing and barely leaves a presence in the debate.