The Instigator
kkneeland15
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
5tboucher15
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

14 year olds who have been convicted in adult court of 1st degree murder should be sent to prison

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
5tboucher15
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/12/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 521 times Debate No: 66880
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

kkneeland15

Pro

I think that 14 year olds should be tried in adult court right away because some states in the U.S. already set the minimum age at 10,12 and 13 so at the age of 14 it shouldn't be much of a shock to society. For example, take the case of Philip Chism in Danvers, Massachusetts. Although he was 15, slit the throat of his teacher then proceeded to mutilate and hide the body. With overwhelming evidence in addition to him confessing, why would he not go to adult prison for confessing to 1st degree murder of his math teacher. !4 states in the U.S. have no minimum age for trying children as adults, so some people would be benefiting from the age being set at age 14. Yes you can argue that some kids are forced to commit crimes because of their background and family life, but at the age of 14 and older you are completely aware of your actions.
5tboucher15

Con

Children in the US today have been learning violence early in life. But children under the age of 7 don't know right from wrong. Almost 3000 children have been sentenced to life imprisonment without parole. These kids are as young as 12 years old being tried as adults in the court system. For children the death penalty is unconstitutional, its cruel and unusual punishment. Kids from the age of 12-17 may or may not understand what wrong and right decision are. In-between those ages these kids can grow and understand what they can and can not do. Don't send them to prison its more constitutional to give them help. Adult prisons can ruin a child who is perfectly ok, but just made one mistake.
Debate Round No. 1
kkneeland15

Pro

At the age of 16 you can receive you Driver's License and take your life and the lives of others into your own hands when you get behind the wheel of a car. At the age of 14 you are aware enough to take another person's life. 1st degree murder is defined as In most states, "first-degree murder is defined as an unlawful killing that is both willful and premeditated, meaning that it was committed after planning or 'lying in wait' for the victim" (FindLaw.com). If a 14 year old teenager is aware enough to plan the murder and to think about what he/she is doing, then you are aware enough of your situation and that you should be punished because of this.
5tboucher15

Con

14 year olds doing crimes should get punished yes they may understand how to kill but putting them into adult prisons is unlawful. Research has shown that juveniles incarcerated with adults are 5 times more likely to report being sexually assaulted then in juvenile facilities because of this suicide rates of juveniles in adult prison is 7.7 times higher then juvenile system. In december 2013, a law suit accord because of a prison guard, not even an inmate, but a prison guard raped and sexually assaulted a juvenile. Children in these adult courts are in danger and should not be permitted into adult imprisonments.
Debate Round No. 2
kkneeland15

Pro

Yes, putting a young teenager is adult prison for a long sentence is unlawful, but does that make 1st degree murder lawful? 1st degree murder is decided by the prosecutor and judge which is a credited source, so if a murder is defined as 1st degree then the suspect was clearly in an aware state. If you know what you are committing is a crime, then you know you will be punished.
5tboucher15

Con

If you are a child and you commit a crime yes you should be punished but no I do not believe sending a child to adult court is right. Children the age of 14 still don't have the mind of saying if something is right or wrong. I still made mistakes when I was 14 years old but killing someone when you are 14 and going to adult prison can ruin that child's life forever. That kid still has a chance to grow up and learn and people still have time to teach him and help them. 14 years old and in adult prison ruins lives and raises violent children who could have learned from someone they don't have to be that way. They could still have a life. Stop the suicides and raping and hurt of 14 year olds. Children should not be allowed in adult prison. its cruel and unusual punishment. Is that in our constitution?
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by ablais 2 years ago
ablais
Interesting topic
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
kkneeland155tboucher15Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Tie. Both had proper conduct throughout. S&G - Tie. Both had adequate spelling and grammar throughout. Arguments - Con. Pro said in the final round that sending them to adult prisons for a long time is unlawful, but it's the duty of Pro to show that it's justified... so, idk if this was a concession or what but that really tipped the scale in favor of Con. Furthermore, Con was able to show that there are increased risks of harm that can be caused by placing minors in adult prisons. Since Pro never really overcame this challenge, Con wins arguments. Sources - Tie. Neither utilized sources in this debate.