The Instigator
shakuntala
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
alexmiller887
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

1chemical (na sodium) + 1chemical (cl chloride )=1chemical (nacl salt) - maths ends in contradiction

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
alexmiller887
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/20/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,538 times Debate No: 55072
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (40)
Votes (2)

 

shakuntala

Pro

australias leading erotic poet colin leslie dean show 1+1=1
mathematics ends in contradiction

http://www.scribd.com...

most say the most certain of things is 1+1= 2
but
1+1=1
1 chemical (na sodium) + 1 chemical (cl chloride ) = 1 chemical (nacl salt) [not 2 chemicals as mathematics would say
thus 1+1=1
Thus mathematics ends in contradiction
alexmiller887

Con


You make me laugh. 1 atom of sodium plus one atom of chlorine does NOT equal sodium chloride- so the first part of your assumption is incorrect. 1 atom of sodium plus one atom of chlorine can be equivalent to the two element compound of sodium chloride, so 1 atom plus 1 atom equals 2 atoms. So the second part of your assumption is incorrect. Even if one atom plus one atoms somehow magically equalled 1 atom, then this would still have no bearing on mathematics- or in other words, mathematics does not end in contradiction.

Debate Round No. 1
shakuntala

Pro

con says
"1 atom of sodium plus one atom of chlorine does NOT equal sodium chloride"

yes it does you obviously dont know chemistry

con says

"1 atom of sodium plus one atom of chlorine can be equivalent to the two element compound of sodium chloride"

all you have done is prove deans point
1 atom of sodium chemical plus one atom of chlorine chemical can be equivalent to the two element compound of sodium chloride -which is 1 chemical
con says
"1 atom of sodium plus one atom of chlorine can be equivalent to the two element compound of sodium chloride,"
1 atom na -chemical +1 atom chemical cl =1 chemical nacl
but maths tell us that
1 atom na -chemical +1 atom cl chemical l should = two chemicals
but it does not as
1 atom na -chemical +1 atom chemical cl =1 chemical nacl

con says
"
alexmiller887

Con

Correct me if I'm wrong, but 1 atom of sodium, and on atom of chlorine floating around in empty space do not automatically make sodium chloride.

You have failed to respond to any of the points made in my argument.

As I said earlier, one atom of sodium REACTS with one atom of chlorine to make the chemical that we know as sodium chloride.

1 atom of sodium, and one atom of chlorine is present in every MOLECULE of salt. One atom plus one atom (reacting with) still equals two atoms.

Here, I've even provided a picture in the link below, just in case you still don't understand.

Debate Round No. 2
shakuntala

Pro

con says
"Correct me if I'm wrong, but 1 atom of sodium, and on atom of chlorine floating around in empty space do not automatically make sodium chloride."

what does the sign + mean
when you do basic chemistry and add na to cl you get nacl
or
1 chemical (na sodium) + 1 chemical (cl chloride ) = 1 chemical (nacl salt) [not 2 chemicals as mathematics would say
thus 1+1=1
Thus mathematics ends in contradiction
alexmiller887

Con

I don't even have to argue.

I rebutted your main points already.

PLEASE PLEASE do not try to debate if you have no idea what you are talking about.
Debate Round No. 3
40 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by ChemK 1 year ago
ChemK
Seriously, the pro guy obviously doesn't have mush experience with chemistry
First i would like to know what he classifies with '1'
Secondly he should understand that sodium is an element, chlorine is to and then the atomic chrges between the elements attract and create NaCl which is a larger/denser molecule
Posted by Conservative101 3 years ago
Conservative101
How did this debate get up front? It doesn't even have many views.
Posted by alexmiller887 3 years ago
alexmiller887
1+1=2 has been mathematically proven, therefore cannot be 'unproven'.
Posted by alexmiller887 3 years ago
alexmiller887
This is so stupid in so many ways.
Posted by ArcTImes 3 years ago
ArcTImes
This is a fallacy of equivocation.
The pluses mean different things in the different situations.
Posted by oculus_de_logica 3 years ago
oculus_de_logica
Problem is, you didn't use the terms correctly. you used the correct terms but you did not know what they meant nor how they are used. That's the problem, you have no idea what the hell you're talking about.
Posted by shakuntala 3 years ago
shakuntala
it is said
"The problem isn't the words, it is the fact that you do not know what they mean nor how they are used."

just go to an elementary chemistry book/text and you will see the terms used
chemical compound
chemical element
dean just used chemistry own terms and maths own term ie +
to show
mathematics ends in contradiction

i am off to bed cya later
Posted by oculus_de_logica 3 years ago
oculus_de_logica
I haven't changed a single definition.

The problem isn't the words, it is the fact that you do not know what they mean nor how they are used.

A chemical compound literally means: " a chemical group" or " A group of chemicals"
Thus they do not fit in your "theory." You're fighting your own definition. A chemical compound does not mean it's A chemical, it contains chemicals. Just as petroleum Jelly is not an oil you can mine out of the ground solely due to the word "petroleum" being present.

You're at this point, as you put it: "trying to wiggle out of what they entail"
you're throwing random words down that have no meaning in the context, words you don't know what mean and arguments I've already refuted. You're attempting to debate semantics, but you just come off as ignorant.
Posted by shakuntala 3 years ago
shakuntala
it is said
"Drop the word Chemical which only give context that you're working with chemistry and see what you just conceded to:
"Na is an element Cl is an element
NaCl is a compound"

NaCl is a chemical compound
Na is a chemical element as wiki said
http://en.wikipedia.org...
"Sodium is a chemical element with the symbol Na"

hey these are the terms used by chemistry
now that dean points out their contradictions you now go into a tail spin freaking out over your definitions
trying to wiggle out of what they entail -you just want to change definitions mid stream now you see the contradictions
Posted by oculus_de_logica 3 years ago
oculus_de_logica
Learn English.

Definition of Compound:
"
-a thing that is composed of two or more separate elements; a mixture.
-made up or consisting of several parts or elements.
"

Thus the phrase "Chemical Compound" is synonymous to
"Chemical group" or "made up from several chemicals"

This in turn means that the word "Chemical" in "Chemical compound" refers to a plural object.
Thus, you cannot say 1 plural chemical as it is as valid as saying a single horses or one cars.

semantics are not going to help, 1 singular + 1 singular is 2 singular (plural), not 1 singular.

Drop the word Chemical which only give context that you're working with chemistry and see what you just conceded to:
"Na is an element Cl is an element
NaCl is a compound"
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by PeacefulChaos 3 years ago
PeacefulChaos
shakuntalaalexmiller887Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Wow
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 3 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
shakuntalaalexmiller887Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: not again