The Instigator
TeeJayFlow
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Nikzor
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points

4 Ways the Feds are attacking the medical marijuana industry

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Nikzor
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/31/2011 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 877 times Debate No: 19064
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

TeeJayFlow

Con

You will have to read this article to connect the dots to what I'm saying. http://www.alternet.org...

This came straight from my blog, http://teejayflow.blogspot.com...

The feds are so insolent. How can you even compare Marijuana to heroin, ecstasy, and LSD?

1. That land belongs to the States in which where they are doing it is legal. So stop wasting our tax dollars on gigantic stacks of paperwork just because you have nothing better to do but dedicate yourself to making this economy fail even more.

2. Who cares if it's against the law? It's not the big deal that they make it out to be. Marijuana is not addicting, and if someone becomes addicted to it, it is their lack of willpower to which the addiction is attached, not the plant itself. Or maybe people just like being happy and carefree more than they do dealing with bullcrap, government included. They used to do ads almost ALL the time about cigarettes. If marijuana gets more ads than cigarettes do then I am all for it. Marijuana is healthier and even beneficial whereas cigarettes are cancerous and have more carcinogens than your cars exhaust pipe. The same goes for alcohol, I'd rather someone be addicted to marijuana than to alcohol ANYDAY.

3. Money laundering? No way? REALLY? Of course it's a "high risk area" for money laundering you imbecilic feds. They're medical cannabis retailers and your ignorant and superficial DEA doesn't recognize it for what it is. In pure form, cannabis DOES HAVE MEDICAL VALUE AND THERE ARE MANY PEOPLE TO VOUCH FOR AND PROVE THAT AS A FACT. In idiocentric form(feds) it has "no medical value and is highly addictive". If that's the case than why are alcohol and cigarettes legal? Because a lot of the tax money comes from taxes on alcohol and cigarettes. That's why.

4. This one speaks for itself. Do you know how many "criminals" they couldn't prove were "criminals" until they charged them with "tax evasion" and sentenced them to life for it, to cover for the crimes they couldn't prove? A large amount.

Moral of the story: The Federal government is a joke and thinks the people of the United States are majoritarily stupid. They aren't stupid, but a lot of them are very ignorant. The government can't even keep its own workers from being corrupt, so why go after citizens when you have your own problems to work out? Your "highly addictive drug with no medicinal value whatsoever" makes people happy with their lives and encourages them to get out and be productive in their life. How about instead of going after the nonexistent number of people who have problems with cannabis, you go after people who have problems with tobacco and alcohol addiction. How many people need to die to "legal" drugs for you to go after them? How many people need to tell you that their lives have benefited from "illegal" drugs for you to understand their hardships they've overcome through something "illegal" has been far more beneficial compared to that of alcoholism or nicotine addiction? It's all about the money you CAN get from things that kill people, and the money you CAN'T get from things that help people.
Nikzor

Pro

I argee to your terms?
Debate Round No. 1
TeeJayFlow

Con

Well, alright then.
Nikzor

Pro

1. That land belongs to the States in which where they are doing it is legal. So stop wasting our tax dollars on gigantic stacks of paperwork just because you have nothing better to do but dedicate yourself to making this economy fail even more.

They do it for a reason and it has the large kick it still has.

2. Who cares if it's against the law? It's not the big deal that they make it out to be. Marijuana is not addicting, and if someone becomes addicted to it, it is their lack of willpower to which the addiction is attached, not the plant itself. Or maybe people just like being happy and carefree more than they do dealing with bullcrap, government included. They used to do ads almost ALL the time about cigarettes. If marijuana gets more ads than cigarettes do then I am all for it. Marijuana is healthier and even beneficial whereas cigarettes are cancerous and have more carcinogens than your cars exhaust pipe. The same goes for alcohol, I'd rather someone be addicted to marijuana than to alcohol ANYDAY.

Sources or it didnt happen!

LOL!

Marijuana is healthier and even beneficial whereas cigarettes are cancerous and have more carcinogens than your cars exhaust pipe

I need a source to back this up. They both have risks. And smoking isn't a way to get healthy.


3. Money laundering? No way? REALLY? Of course it's a "high risk area" for money laundering you imbecilic feds. They're medical cannabis retailers and your ignorant and superficial DEA doesn't recognize it for what it is. In pure form, cannabis DOES HAVE MEDICAL VALUE AND THERE ARE MANY PEOPLE TO VOUCH FOR AND PROVE THAT AS A FACT. In idiocentric form(feds) it has "no medical value and is highly addictive". If that's the case than why are alcohol and cigarettes legal? Because a lot of the tax money comes from taxes on alcohol and cigarettes. That's why.

You start talking on about money laundering.

Long-term marijuana abusers trying to quit report withdrawal symptoms including: irritability, sleeplessness, decreased appetite, anxiety, and drug craving, all of which can make it difficult to remain abstinent. These symptoms begin within about 1 day following abstinence, peak at 2-3 days, and subside within 1 or 2 weeks following drug cessation.

http://www.nida.nih.gov...
Medical Marijuana isnt very useful if your back in the place that gave you it in the first place.Simply put its not a good cure


4. This one speaks for itself. Do you know how many "criminals" they couldn't prove were "criminals" until they charged them with "tax evasion" and sentenced them to life for it, to cover for the crimes they couldn't prove? A large amount.

This is irrelevant.


Moral of the story: The Federal government is a joke and thinks the people of the United States are majoritarily stupid. They aren't stupid, but a lot of them are very ignorant. The government can't even keep its own workers from being corrupt, so why go after citizens when you have your own problems to work out? Your "highly addictive drug with no medicinal value whatsoever" makes people happy with their lives and encourages them to get out and be productive in their life. How about instead of going after the nonexistent number of people who have problems with cannabis, you go after people who have problems with tobacco and alcohol addiction. How many people need to die to "legal" drugs for you to go after them? How many people need to tell you that their lives have benefited from "illegal" drugs for you to understand their hardships they've overcome through something "illegal" has been far more beneficial compared to that of alcoholism or nicotine addiction? It's all about the money you CAN get from things that kill people, and the money you CAN'T get from things that help people.

You make a claim yet not back it up.Im happy when Im not in school, does that mean its alright to skip school?.

Generally this is a irrelevant paragragh
Debate Round No. 2
TeeJayFlow

Con

2. When I say not addicting, I mean not addicting to the majority. Those select few who become addicted have the potential to become addicted to anything because that's embedded in their personalities. As for a source here's one I just found in a minute.

http://www.psychologytoday.com...

And here's another talking about the potential benefits, and the lack of any proof that marijuana is more detrimental to your health than a oscar meyer's hot dog. http://www.askmen.com...

3. I don't trust anything the government has to say about drugs, they bend information to work in their view. Of course there's withdrawal symptons from stopping a long-term marijuana habit. Irritability (people are carefree when they're high), sleeplessness (you feel very drowsy when you're high), decreased appetite(no duh, munchies?), anxiety (welcome back to the real world), and drug craving (who wouldn't crave something that made them happier? That's not addiction, that's choosing to do something you enjoy. If you crave chocolate cake people are going to call you fat and tell you how many empty calories you just ate)

4. If you smoke weed and just stay inside no lifing all day then you're a recluse. That analogy you made was the irrelevant part. That paragraph was sealing the deal with the conclusive. None of your arguments really changed anything.
Nikzor

Pro

Nikzor forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Lordknukle 5 years ago
Lordknukle
http://www.wtf.com...

A website for ranters.

Enjoy
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Greyparrot 5 years ago
Greyparrot
TeeJayFlowNikzorTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Points for mafia TVness