The Instigator
healthylight
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
surpy
Con (against)
Winning
32 Points

48/2(9+3) -- The answer is 2

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
surpy
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/5/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 10,607 times Debate No: 21758
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (20)
Votes (8)

 

healthylight

Pro

Hello, readers. This is a simple mathematical problem.

48/2(9+3)
I would be arguing that the answer to this problem is 2.

I know, some of you are thinking "How the hell am I supposed to argue that the answer is not 2? There can be only one right answer to this mathematical problem!"

However, if you try to solve this problem, I can bet that at least one of you readers will get a different answer from 2. If you do, I would be more than happy to debate with you.

I urge the voters to vote for the arguments that made the most sense, NOT the arguments that answered the question right.

I thank my future opponent, voters and the viewers for making this happen.
Best of luck to my opponent, and if you didn't notice by now, first round will be for ACCEPTANCE ONLY.
surpy

Con

I happily accept! I do not think that 48/2(9+3) = 2 but rather it equals 288. Be warned I learned how to divide by zero.
On the side not of dividing by zero here is my proof:
12/4 = 3 or 4 * 3 or 4 + 4 + 4, going on that same logic C/0, where C can by any number, it would go 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0... or in other words 0*infinite and anything times 0 is 0 so therefore C/0 = 0. And cue world ending.
Debate Round No. 1
healthylight

Pro

I thank my opponent for the very intelligent response.

OK, this is what I got.

According to the distributive law of math, a(b+c) = ab+ac.

So, in this case, 48/2(9+3)
= 48/2*9+2*3
= 48/18+6
= 48/24
= 2

I apologize if my opponent feels that this was a "planned" debate and my answer was already prepared. It is not. Anyway, Con, you seem like a pretty intelligent person, I hope for some interesting arguments.
surpy

Con

I thank my opponent for a quick response and the compliments, and I shall respond with the order of operation.
http://www.purplemath.com... for all the rules of it.

Because there was no parenthesis around the 2(9+3), it can not be assumed that it is 48/(2(9+3)) but it must be (48/2)*(9+3).

24*12 = 288.

I also wish to point out that if you type this equation exactly in a calculator it shall return 288.

I do agree that there is um lets say "different ways to skin a cat." But one cannot just use the distributive law when ever but you must follow the rules of operations which would go as follow.

48/2(9+3)
48/2*12
You must go left to right when there are a Multiply and a Divide.
24*12
=288.

The distributive law was mainly intended for variable math such as 3X(4+11X) = 12X + 33X^2.

For these reasons I ask you to vote for Con because clearly 48/2(9+3) != 2. (!= means does not equal fyi)
Debate Round No. 2
healthylight

Pro

I thank my opponent for a very quick response, guess I didn't need full 72 hours after all!

My opponent stated that the order of operation in my equation is used wrongly.

However, in my opinion, I don't see any problems presented.

In the mathematical equation : 48/2(9+3) = 2 , the slash ( / ) sign is used to make a fraction, so, 48 would be the numerator, and 2(9+3) would be the denominator. In a fraction, a numerator and a denominator are treated separately, until the fraction becomes divisible.

For example, if you had a fraction 2+4/3+6, you cannot make this fraction into a decimal unless the values are added, in that case, it will create a fraction 6/9, which equals 0.666...

Therefore, in this particular situation, the denominator part of a fraction is calculated first, and then the value of the fraction is calculated.

Also, my opponent has stated that the distributive law is mainly intended for variable math. Which is true. However, even though it is used in a non-variable math, it still doesn't change the answer.
For example, 1(2+3)

If calculated normally,
1(2+3)
=1(5)
=5

If calculated using the distributive law,
1(2+3)
=1*2+1*3
=2+3
=5

In conclusion, I find my opponent's rebuttals to be false, and I urge the viewers to vote for Pro.
I also thank my opponent for this interesting and very fine debate.
surpy

Con

Well, wasn't this debate just quick? Anyways, there are no parentheses around the 2(9+3) so therefore you must assume that is is done by 48(divide)2(times)(9(plus)3) which you must use order of operation to solve for this equation and the answer is 288 and not 2. If the problem looked like this: 48/(2(9+3) then it would equal 2, but unfortunately it is not. Besides if you plug it in directly like that in any calculator then it would come out as 288. So vote for Con. And remember kids, stay in school! :D
Debate Round No. 3
20 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Shadowguynick 2 years ago
Shadowguynick
This is actually an extremely easy mistake to correct. In math there is a concept known as a monomial. Its essentially this: Any number seperates by a + or - is a monomial. Notice it doesn't say / or *. So when doing the problem you CAN use the distributive property, but for the monomial. So yoou would distribute 48/2 to 9, then distribute it to three. Add the two and you get 288. Should look like this:
48/2(9+3)
(48/2)*9)+(48/2)*3)
216+72
288
Posted by wiploc 5 years ago
wiploc
: Posted by drafterman
: Plug =48/2*(9+3) into excel. Tell me what you get.

288
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
Errr....accrding to my calculator, 48/2(9+3)=288. Why was this a debate?
Posted by Oldfrith 5 years ago
Oldfrith
You're both wrong. Calculator comes up with 36.
Posted by drafterman 5 years ago
drafterman
Plug =48/2*(9+3) into excel. Tell me what you get.
Posted by healthylight 5 years ago
healthylight
@drafterman and everybody else

Thanks for the feedback.
Posted by drafterman 5 years ago
drafterman
Healthy. The two notations are NOT the same. When you use / you can't assume everything to the right is the denominator. That's why we have order of operations. Con showed this already.
Posted by wiploc 5 years ago
wiploc
Healthy,

You undertook to prove that _the_ answer is 2, but all you showed is that 2 would be _an_ answer if we were free to pick any order of calculation we wanted.

I'm reminded of a joke:
A guy staying at Canadian hotel resident calls down to the front desk.
"Excuse me, the hot water faucet has a C on it, for 'Cold."
"I'm sorry, but that C is for 'caliente,' which means 'hot.'"
"Oh, yeah? Well, that's just not true. The cold water faucet also has a C on it."
"That one stands for 'cold.' This is a bilingual hotel in a bilingual country."
Posted by healthylight 5 years ago
healthylight
@drafterman

Let me defend myself here.

48/2*(9+3)

In the equation above, the slash sign is used to make a fraction. Therefore, 2*(9+3) is treated as a denominator, and 48 as a numerator, and they are treated separately.

To make this more clear, the equation is

48
--------
2*(9+3)

=
48
--------
2*(12)

=

48
---------
24

= 2

I apologize for continuing the debate in the comments section, but I needed a chance to clarify myself.
Posted by chasinheffers 5 years ago
chasinheffers
You have to admit he's fun, but quite the loose cannon. I just finished a debate with him on the Boston Tea Party, where he tried to say the Iroquois League and the Council of Fifty were somehow related, and I was stumped to be honest. Had I missed something? Turns out, no. No such relationship at all.
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
healthylightsurpyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I learned math. Period.
Vote Placed by wmpeebles 5 years ago
wmpeebles
healthylightsurpyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's math is faulty. Con had very simple arguments that were correct.
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
healthylightsurpyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Errr...order of operations....do I have to say more...
Vote Placed by TheBrorator 5 years ago
TheBrorator
healthylightsurpyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Voting on the arguments only, as Pro wanted, my vote goes to Con for presenting his case flawlessly.
Vote Placed by drafterman 5 years ago
drafterman
healthylightsurpyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Order of Operations for the win.
Vote Placed by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
healthylightsurpyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con proved that if you plugged the given equation into the calculator, it would give 288, which most definetely is not two. Thus, the resolution is negated pretty easily.
Vote Placed by wiploc 5 years ago
wiploc
healthylightsurpyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: All Pro establishes is that, if you work the steps out of order, then you can get a wrong answer. Con cogently explains how to get the right answer, which turns out not to be two.
Vote Placed by Mimshot 5 years ago
Mimshot
healthylightsurpyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: As con said, division and multiplication are left associative. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operator_associativity