The Instigator
jj43zz
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
16kadams
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

8 Economic Threats That We Were Not Even Talking About At The Beginning Of The Summer

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
16kadams
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/26/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 795 times Debate No: 25291
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

jj43zz

Pro

Round 1: Intro 
Round 2: My first few points and Cons rebuttal.
Round 3: my last few points and Cons rebuttal.
Round 4: Thanks! for the debate.

I give out points and you rebuttal them, if you agree with my points,
then you dont have to rebuttal. If you do a convincing rebuttal to almost my points then
you have basically won the debate!

--------------------------------------------------------------------

In the crazy times in which we live, it helps to expect the unexpected. Sometimes you can think that you have it all figured out and then this world can throw a real curveball at you. Very few people anticipated that we would see a massive outbreak of the West Nile Virus in Texas this year or that the Mississippi River would be in danger of drying up after experiencing historic flooding last year. Who would have thought that we would see the worst drought in more than 50 years or that horrific wildfires would burn nearly 7 million acres of land? This is why economic conditions are always so hard to predict. A single "black swan event" can come along and change everything almost overnight. Our world has become incredibly unstable, and so who really knows what the rest of 2012 will bring? Will we see a stock market crash? Will the hurricane season be unusually bad? Will war erupt in the Middle East? Will we see a major earthquake on the west coast or even a volcanic eruption? Will the upcoming election cause an eruption of anger and frustration in America? We don't know the answers to those questions yet, and the truth is that we will probably see some things happen that very few of us are anticipating at this point.

This is an exciting time to be a "news junkie", but unfortunately the vast majority of the news these days is bad.

It is almost as if a "perfect storm" is developing. Our weather is going crazy, our financial system is on the verge of collapse, our politicians seem more insane than ever, there is evidence of social decay all around us and the drumbeats of war in the Middle East grow louder with each passing day.

As strange as 2012 has been so far, I fear that things are about to get a whole lot stranger.

Not that we haven't had some very unanticipated events happen this year up to this point.

The following are 8 economic threats that we were not even talking about at the beginning of the summer....






16kadams

Con

MY OPPONENT HAS PLAGIARIZED AND THEREFORE LOSES THE DEBATE: http://www.infowars.com...

But lets refute these points.....

#1 West nile virus

This was predicted a long while ago in 2010. The study noted poor economic times led to increases in West Nile virus because people lacked the funds to fight the virus. It was also shown global warming (if you believe in it...) increases the virus and an outbreak will soon occur [1].

#2 Droughts

Drought was predicted in March in Arizona due to a NATURAL El Nino (sorry Gore) [2]. In May 18th, skeptical science and other scientists predicted droughts in areas that where vulnerable to them. Their predictions came true. And the areas with droughts, like New Mexico, are the ones vulnerable to them [3].

#3 Mississippi

Global warming studies says warmer temperature will "threaten" large rivers like the Mississippi [4].

#4 Wild fires

Didn't all Gore in 2006 say we would have more wild fires by now?

#5 Hoarding gold

Everyone did. What are you going to get with goldmine commercials every two seconds and books about preferring for the end and economic collapse is going to do?!

#6 Recession

The OCED did... in march. Mr. Balls (haha) said so [5].

#7 US slowdown

Predicted in June [6]. Predicted in May [7]. And December [8]. All predicted.

#8 Arrested

I don't see how this affects anything... but I agree you cannot predict this

EVERYTHING MY OPPONENT SAID EXCEPT 8 WAS PREDICTED AND ALL OF IT WAS PLAGERIZED. CON WINS.


[1] http://www.plosone.org...
[2] http://www.climas.arizona.edu...
[3] http://www.skepticalscience.com...
[4] http://www.guardian.co.uk...
[5] http://www.guardian.co.uk...
[6] http://www.chron.com...
[7] http://www.usatoday.com...
[8] http://jackrasmus.com...
Debate Round No. 1
jj43zz

Pro

jj43zz forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
jj43zz

Pro

Don't you hate it when you walk outside and someone 
throws a fridge at you.



16kadams

Con

I hate it when my opponent plagiarizes, FF's a round, then posts something not relevant to the debate.

Vote CON
Debate Round No. 3
jj43zz

Pro

Vote Con
16kadams

Con

My opponent conceded, vote con
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Stephen_Hawkins 4 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
Debates imply that we are debating you, not the article you ripped off from.

http://www.infowars.com...
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by famer 4 years ago
famer
jj43zz16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro is a troll.
Vote Placed by TUF 4 years ago
TUF
jj43zz16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Complete troll.