The Instigator
YYW
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
bossyburrito
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

80's Hair Metal Video Competition

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
YYW
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/2/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,132 times Debate No: 24973
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (30)
Votes (1)

 

YYW

Pro


This is an 80’s hair metal debate competition. The rules are as follows:



Rounds)



1. Acceptance, announcement of rules and non-hair metal related introductions.



2. Debaters offer a maximum of 5 videos accompanied with brief descriptions of their musical/lyrical awesomeness.



3. Debaters talk smack about the video selections of their opponent.



4. Debaters select the “all time best” music video from their selection, and explore in detail why the video they chose is, in fact, the “all time best.”



Rules)



1. This is a debate about 80s hair metal music. It would be generally advisable for you to only accept this debate if you actually like 80’s hair metal music and for you to have some general understanding of hair metal music.



2. All music videos must be linked from youtube AND must have originated from the years of 1980-1989. No music videos from before or after those years are acceptable.



3. Debaters should type the name of the band and song of the video above their video so that in the event that their video be removed by the powers of youtube, their opponent has the opportunity to find the video on their own. Debaters should not be held liable by judges/other debaters if their videos are removed from youtube.



4. Covers of songs originally recorded between the years of 1980 and 1989, which were recorded after Dec 31, 1989 are not permitted.




ROCK ON!



bossyburrito

Con

I accept and look forward to Pro's song selections!
Debate Round No. 1
YYW

Pro


5. Pour Some Sugar on Me- Def Leopard





Arguably the signature song of Def Leopard [1], if not certainly among their most widely known songs, “Pour Some Sugar On Me” is in no uncertain terms a lyrical orgasm. Laden with sexual puns, hard guitar cords and set in a fast-paced, in your face, blaze of awesomeness, the song epitomizes the glam of what hair metal is all about. At its height, it reached No. 2 on Billboard’s Top 100 [2], and is No. 2 on VH1’s “100 Greatest Songs of the 80’s” [3]. Recently, in the film “Rock of Ages,” Tom Cruise covered the song while playing the character, Stacy Jaxx [4].




4. Round and Round- Ratt





As fast-paced glam metal goes, there was no more popular song theme then the rebellious adolescent courtship, in defiance of rules, convention and authority. “Round and Round” is perhaps the best within that category, and became the biggest hit Ratt ever recorded [5]. The video speaks for itself, as a terrorized conservative family’s dinner is overwhelmed by Ratt’s guitarist Warren DeMartini’s crashing through the attic floor [5].




3. Welcome to the Jungle- Guns ‘n Roses





In Rolling Stone’s “Readers Poll: The Best Hair Metal Songs of All Time,” Guns ‘n Roses’s “Welcome to The Jungle” earned the No. 4 slot [6]. The song’s staggering popularity has endured, and in 2009 VH1 named it the “Best Hard Rock Song of All Time” [7]. A frequent favorite of sports teams and video game fans alike, the “Welcome to the Jungle” is played when including Kansas City Royals pitcher Joakim Soria and Atlanta Braves pitcher Craig Kimbrel walk onto the field [8], and was featured in the Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas soundtrack [9].



2. Rock of Ages- Def Leopard





"I've got something to say / It's better to burn out / Than fade away!"



The opening refrain from “Rock of Ages” references Neil Young in the opening lines in “My My, Hey Hey” which was released in 1979 [10], but in context foreshadows the legacy of both Def Leopard and the genre of hair metal. The name “Rock of Ages” became the chosen title for Tom Cruises latest Hollywood failure, but continues the spirit of glam metal in kind [11]. The song was featured on Rock Band 3, carrying on the legacy of glam metal awesomeness to future generations [12], and perhaps inspired Kurt Kobain’s self-inflicted life ending -forever improving humanity- as the lyrics were featured in his suicide note [12]. Fewer songs have had a more significant impact, and perhaps no song other than Paradise City is a more awesome Hair Metal ballad.




1. Paradise City- Guns ‘n Roses





Paradise City is the story of Axl Rose’s life, his career and criminal activities in the process of growing up [13]. The song is about empowerment; where one takes control of their own life to live it as they choose. It is a song as much about freedom as it is about enjoyment. It describes the essence of what it means to live one’s life “in the fast lane.” Ranked among VH1’s “Greatest Metal Songs of All Time” and Rolling Stone’s “Greatest Songs of All Time,” it is Guns ‘n Rose’s lead guitarist’s favorite song of all time [14]. At its height, it peaked at No. 5 on the Billboard 100 charts.





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



[1] http://www.rollingstone.com...


[2] http://en.wikipedia.org...


[3] http://www.rockonthenet.com...


[4] http://en.wikipedia.org...(2012_film)


[5] http://en.wikipedia.org...(Ratt_song)


[6] http://www.rollingstone.com...


[7] http://music.spreadit.org...


[8] http://en.wikipedia.org...


[9] http://www.gtasanandreas.net...


[10] http://www.songfacts.com...


[11] http://www.slate.com...


[12] http://en.wikipedia.org...(song)


[14] http://en.wikipedia.org...


[13] http://wiki.answers.com...'_Roses


[14] http://en.wikipedia.org...


bossyburrito

Con

I want to thank my opponent for this fun debate!

#5) Sister Christian – Night Ranger (1984)
This song was written when Kelly Keagy (The band's drummer) came to the realization that his little sister was growing up so fast. The song is about a girl's transition into adulthood. The overall sound of the track is incredible, with the soft piano building up to the chorus. It peaked at #5 on the Billboard Hot 100 {1}, and was listed as the 32nd greatest song of the 80's by VH1. {2}

#4) Don't Know What You Got (Till It's Gone) – Cinderella (1988)

This song is what it say's on the tin. It's a sad power ballad about regret and loss. It peaked at #12 on the Billboard Hot 100. {3}
"I can't give you back what's been hurt
Heartaches come and go and all that's left are the words
I can't let go"

#3) Livin' On A Prayer – Bon Jovi (1986)
This song is perhaps Bon Jovi's signature song. It spent four weeks in the #1 slot on the Billboard Hot 100 {4}, and was rated as the best song of the 80's by VH1{2}. It tells the story of a couple that are down on their luck but have to pull through with each other. The insanely catchy chorus alone sets this song at the #3 spot on my list.

#2) Here I go again – Whitesnake (1987 version)

This is a song about how hard it is to change, even when you recognize your problems. It shows how someone wants to settle down, but keeps "walking alone". This song peaked at the #1 spot on the Billboard Hot 100 chart {5}.

#1) 18 and Life – Skid Row

This song, which peaked at #4 on the Billboard Hot 100 {6}, was inspired by a story about a young boy accidentally shooting his friend. It tells the tale of the life-changing mistakes an 18-year-old makes that lands him with life behind bars. It has been certified Gold {7}.
"He walked the streets a soldier
And he fought the world alone"

Sources:
{1}http://www.billboard.com...
{2}http://www.rockonthenet.com...
{3}http://www.billboard.com...
{4}http://www.billboard.com...
{5}http://www.billboard.com...
{6}http://www.billboard.com...
{7} http://www.riaa.com...#

(NOTE: For Source 7 you have to click on 'Advanced Search' and type in the name of the single. I can't link directly to it.)
Debate Round No. 2
YYW

Pro

And now... let the smack talkin’ begin!




  1. Night ranger is awesome but “Sister Christian” is just too sad and nostalgic, because it reminds me of my sibling’s childhood, my childhood, and loosing all of that freedom. It starts off slow and sweet but is wistful almost to the point of being depressing.

  2. Don’t know what You’ve Got is a heartache to the point of heart attack... it’s whining and moaning. When Axl Rose (of Guns ‘n Roses) sang November Rain, it was awesome because he was able to make his voice work for the slow tone power ballad (not to mention the fact that he was a trained pianist). This is like trying to take a bath with sandpaper.

  3. Ok, Livin’ on a Prayer is pretty cool, but it’s not nearly as cool as anything I posted. Bon Jovi epitomizes hair metal, but it got overrated and stayed that way for entirely too long.

  4. Here I Go Again is awesome, and the theme is cool, but in the original lyrics David Coverdale sang “like a hobo I was born to walk alone” rather than “like a drifter I was born to walk alone.” The reason Coverdale changed the lyrics was because he thought it might sound like “like a homo I was born to walk alone.” I mean... the name of the band is Whitesnake. I’m not sure if Coverdale was trying to hide something, but the reason I kept this song off of my list is because he is homophobic.

  5. Skid Row is just freakin’ awesome, no doubt about it. But, the song is about going to jail. Who want’s to think about going to jail? Talk about a buzz kill!


bossyburrito

Con

You mamma is so fat that sh... What? Oh, smack talk the songs? LET'S DO THIS!

5. Pour Some Sugar on Me- Def Leopard

Def Leppard has openly stated that they are not a hair metal band.
"We used to get riled when people called us a hair metal band. If that's true, then so are Led Zeppelin."

"It's a ridiculously stupid, lazy term from people who can't be bothered listening to the music because they're fans of REM or Tom Waits." {1}
It's not a good start when the band openly despises the label you gave them.
Also, WTF do the lyrics mean?
"Love is like a bomb, baby, c'mon get it on"
This line is OK I guess...
"Livin' like a lover with a radar phone"
A radar phone... What?
"Lookin' like a tramp, like a video vamp"
I don't even know what to say anymore.
"Demolition woman, can I be your man?
(Your man, hey, hey!)"
...

4. Round and Round- Ratt

First of all, who names their band Ratt? Secondly, this song advocates bad judgement.
"I knew right from the beginning
That you would end up winnin'
I knew right from the start
You'd put an arrow through my heart"

She clearly knew that the Rattman would break her heart, but yet she still goes out with him?
Now, let's look at this line: "Get in our way, we'll put you on your shelf" What does this allude to? Is this part of a conspiracy theory that suggests that the family are little figurines that have fallen to the ground and need to be picked up and 'put back on the shelf'? Do they live in a dollhouse? Is that why THE CEILING IS SO THIN THAT THE GUY CAN JUST FALL THROUGH??? We might never know.

3. Welcome to the Jungle- Guns ‘n Roses

"Feel my, my, my serpentine
Ooh, I want to hear you scream"

This song is too inappropriate for my poor little soul to analyse.

2. Rock of Ages- Def Leopard

This song is about starting fires:
"Rise up! Gather round
Rock this place to the ground
Burn it up, let's go for broke
Watch the night go up in smoke
Rock on! Rock on!
Drive me crazier, no serenade
No fire brigade, just Pyromania (c'mon)"

"We're gonna burn this damn place down
Down to the ground"

However, we did NOT start the fire. Def Leppard is too dumb to know that it was always burning since the world was turning. Also, this video CLEARLY stole the idea of the cultists chanting random-arse words from Fahrenheit{1}.

"I've got something to say / It's better to burn out / Than fade away!"

This line is also clearly false. Burning is painful. Farseeing away is not.

1. Paradise City- Guns ‘n Roses

The singer in this sounds like he recorded this song while chewing on well-done steak. I mean, it wasn't even good enough to go into Burnout 3. They waited until THE SEVENTH GAME. Heck, they probably only used it cause of the name of the game. They should have went with Slash's suggestion and used "Take me down to the paradise city where the girls are fat and they've got big titties".

{1} http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 3
YYW

Pro




THE ALL TIME BEST: Paradise City (



lyrics posted below)



All The Relevant Details:



Paradise city is a song about hellafuckinawesomekickass success. That’s right. Hellafuckinawesomekickass success. It’s a journey to a better place that begins on the streets where a kid is given a chance to make his way in the world, and makes it “from rags to riches.” Like I said... hellafuckinawesomekickass success.



Paradise city is fast, with a tune that couldn’t be any sexier, that is the gold standard of hair metal. You’ve got the stats, and you know it owns all. See the earlier round. I’ll post the lyrics blow. Bask in the hair metal glory.



The Lyrics:



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Take me home


(Oh, won't you please take me home?)



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Take me home


(Oh, won't you please take me home?)



Just an urchin livin' under the street


I'm a hard case that's tough to beat


I'm your charity case, so buy me somethin' to eat


I'll pay you at another time, take it to the end of the line



Rags to riches or so they say


You gotta keep pushin' for the fortune and fame


You know it's, it's all a gamble when it's just a game


You treat it like a capitol crime, everybody' doin' their time



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Oh, won't you please take me home? Yeah, yeah



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Take me home



Strapped in the chair of the city's gas chamber


Why I'm here, I can't quite remember


The surgeon general says it's hazardous to breathe


I'd have another cigarette but I can't see


Tell me that you're gonna believe



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Take me home, yeah, yeah



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Oh, won't you please take me home? Yeah



So far away, so far away


[| From: http://www.elyrics.net... |]


So far away, so far away



Captain America's been torn apart


Now he's a court jester with a broken heart


He said turn me around and take me back to the start


I must be losing my mind, are you blind? I've seen it all a million times



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Take me home, yeah, yeah



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Oh, won't you please take me home?



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Take me home, yeah, yeah



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Oh, won't you please take me home, home?



I want to go, I want to know


Oh, won't you please take me home?


I want to see, oh, look at me


Oh, won't you please take me home?



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Take me home



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Oh, won't you please take me home?



Take me down, oh yeah, beat me down


Oh, won't you please take me home?


I want to see, oh, look at me


Oh, won't you please take me home?



I want to see, boy, I'm gonna be mean


Oh, oh take me home



Take me down to the paradise city


Where the grass is green


And the girls are pretty


Oh, won't you please take me home?



I want to go, I want to know


Oh, won't you please take me home, baby



Source for lyrics: http://www.elyrics.net...



bossyburrito

Con

THE ALL TIME BEST HAIR METAL SONG EVER: 18 and Life
This song is just plain sad while still being badass. It's the polar opposite of Paradise City's story of success. It's a story of a downward spiral that leads to pure regret. This is one song that makes you question why humanity now likes Justin Beiber.

Lyrics of epicness:
Ricky was a young boy, he had a heart of stone
Lived 9 to 5 and he worked his fingers to the bone
Just barely get out of school, came from the edge of town
Fought like a switchblade so no one could take him down, oh no

He had no money, no, no good at home
He walked the streets as soldier and he fought the world alone

And now it's 18 and life, you got it, 18 and life, you know
Your crime is time and it's 18 and life to go
18 and life, you got it, 18 and life, you know
Your crime is time and it's 18 and life to go

Tequila in his heartbeat, his veins burned gasoline
He kept his motor running, but it never kept him clean
They say he loved adventure, "Ricky's the wild one"
He married trouble and had a courtship with a gun
(I just want to interject and point out how awesome the line above this is.)

Bang bang shoot 'em up, the party never ends
You can't think of dying when the bottle's your best friend

And now it's 18 and life, you got it, 18 and life, you know
Your crime is time and it's 18 and life to go
18 and life, you got it, 18 and life, you know
Your crime is time and it's 18 and life to go, yeah

"Accidents will happen", they all heard Ricky say
He fired his six-shot to the wind, that child blew a child away

Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah
18 and life, you got it, 18 and life, you know
Your crime is time and it's 18 and life to go
18 and life, you got it, 18 and life, you know
Your crime is time and it's 18 and life to go

I want to thank Pro for this fun debate!
Debate Round No. 4
30 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by haert09 4 years ago
haert09
Hello My Dear,
I am well pleased to contact you after viewing your profile today through my mail contact mail address is
hamisikipkalye(at)yahoo(dot)com) give me your mail for easy contact send it directly to my mail box now and i will add you ok
God bless you.
Yours friend.
hamisi
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
OK then.
Posted by ashleyperez123 4 years ago
ashleyperez123
yw ur corectt
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
I know...
Posted by Contra 4 years ago
Contra
That wasn't the reason I voted for Pro though. It is another reason though why I don't like Def Lepard.
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
Def Lepard said that...
Posted by Contra 4 years ago
Contra
Your argument R3, near the beginning:

Def Leppard has openly stated that they are not a hair metal band.
"We used to get riled when people called us a hair metal band. If that's true, then so are Led Zeppelin."

"It's a ridiculously stupid, lazy term from people who can't be bothered listening to the music because they're fans of REM or Tom Waits." {1}
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
I dissed REM? When?
Posted by YYW 4 years ago
YYW
Hard rock and hair metal are AWESOME.
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
This debate taught me that Hard Rock= Hair Metal
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Contra 4 years ago
Contra
YYWbossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's songs were generally better, some of Con's picks including Bon Jovi's "Livin on a Prayer" and the song by Cinderalla were not favorable my opinion, because of repetitiveness and the other song was dreary. Pro's songs were generally better, and I could easily tell each debaters favorite song. Also, Con dissed REM which cost him my sympathy.