The Instigator
SilverMenace2
Pro (for)
Losing
5 Points
The Contender
msaka33
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

9/11 Inside Job? Response to you

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
msaka33
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/9/2013 Category: News
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,427 times Debate No: 30078
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (4)

 

SilverMenace2

Pro

Calling people insane because they study 9/11 Truth is very ignorant. Why is it so hard to believe the U.S. government planned 9/11? Why is it outrageous and disgusting to believe that government could be hiding something from the public?
msaka33

Con

I don't call people insane for researching 9/11 truth, it was a devastation and I can see why people would research it, to make a claim that the government did it with no evidence or leads ISN'T ignorant, since most people who claim that are just angry left-wingers who just want to add one more thing to Bush's "sh*tlist", people made the same claim about Pearl Harbor and JFK's assassination, we have video footage, audio tapes, a confession tape from Al-Quada, and so many more reasons to be believe that we were attacked by an Islamic extremist group than by the government
Debate Round No. 1
SilverMenace2

Pro

Are you kidding me?! Do some research. NORAD got a stand down order from the highest office in the White House on that day. Dick Cheney gave the order to do NOTHING about the hijacked air crafts that went out of radio contact. It's standard procedure for NORAD to send up jets to intercept planes that fly off their schedule. Also there is footage of eye witnesses and fire fighters who reported bombs going off inside the WTC. The buildings collapse at free fall speed in seconds. Look up experts on controlled demolition and you might be surprised. Now doesn't that sound like an inside job to you?
msaka33

Con

The reason they stood off on United 93 (the last flight) was because they fear an accidental shoot-down of a non-hijacked plane, can you imagine how much worse that would have been?

Funny how no one else heard those explosions, people who were in the streets 50-100 feet away from the towers, bombs make a pretty loud noise when they go off if you didn't know, I am not calling these brave men liars but you have to understand what was going on in those buildings right before they gave in.

Yeah, the North Tower did after burning for over an hour, the South Tower collapsed within the hour first because it was hit lower and on an angle, do you have any idea how much the tower weighed? Once the part of the structure that got hit started giving in, it forced the whole building to give in, it's basic physics
Debate Round No. 2
SilverMenace2

Pro

I do know that explosions make loud sounds, but watch the footage of the collapse. You can see windows being blown out by the planted bombs all around the building. Of course our media doesn't want to present that evidence because our government wants us to believe everything they say. The World Trade Centers were even designed and constructed to withstand multiple jet liner impacts. Also former Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton said in an interview that WE created Al-Qadea. During the Cold War, the CIA gave $3,000,000,000 in US tax payer money to Bin Laden's Al-Qaeda terrorist network. 9/11 was a false flag operation as an excuse to go to war and so big business an engage in war profiteering.
http://rense.com...

http://www.theinsider.org...
msaka33

Con

I don't buy into what conspiracists say, I buy into what I saw happen on that day, I watched both planes enter the towers, with the explosions that were perfect in size based on the size of the plane and amount of gasoline, I watched both towers collapse without any additional explosions, we created AL-Quada by our interference with the Soviet Invasion of Afghanistan, so that automatically means 20 years later they wanted to attack our country?

..............

So let me get this straight? Our government back in the 80's formed a terrorist organization that planned in the future to attack their own country and then another decade later we would hunt and kill the man who organized it, if Al-Quada had any link to the government, there would have been more obvious signs, people would have spoken. 9/11 happened, the people who died in the accidents, God rest their souls, are gone and aren't coming back, the men who flew those planes are gone, as sad as it is, we can't change anything, most of America knows that 9/11 was an attack on our country by Osama Bin Laden, who is now dead, we can only adjust and move on
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by devient.genie 4 years ago
devient.genie
Marvin P. Bush, the president's younger brother, was a principal in a company called Securacom that provided security for the World Trade Center, how convenient, now you have access to plant the explosives :)

Freefall speed=-Game Over.

Somethings up, exactly what that something is, only the terrorists that wear a suit and tie know :)

WARNINGS 3:2--Do NOT assume a religious person has limits to how wicked, or ignorant they will be, NEVER put anything ridiculous past the delusional mind of a religious person, because if a human can convince themselves the reason for everything is a homophobe concerned with their sex life, they can convince themselves of anything :)
Posted by devient.genie 4 years ago
devient.genie
Which will happen first, mankind realizes 9/11 was not as it seems, or mankind realizes religion is not what it seems?

Both religion and 9/11 have holes in their stories, giraffes have long necks and 2+2=4. All three of those statements are unequivically true.

No matter what you believe, if you dont see the holes in the story, you might want to pretend youre Not in school and do some research.

The religious lunacy will be obvious to everyone for sure, 100 yrs, 500 yrs, or 5000 yrs, however 9/11 is a 21st Century mans doing, and although ignorant people are responsible for both events, 21st Century man is smarter than 2000 yrs ago, so todays man can cover their tracks better :)

Then again, religious doctrine is so poisonous because of its comfortable fit into our instictual desires, exposing 9/11 may happen first because the word "smart" and either president bush, go together like sex appeal and Elephant Man :)

Whoever it is though, that helped the only two buildings in the history of mankind to fall straight down at free fall speed without being a controlled demolition, keep your fingers crossed you die before we can put you in jail, you and the slave supporting sexist homophobic bully humans call god, are Not deserving of capitalization or any respect :)
Posted by dylancatlow 4 years ago
dylancatlow
9 11 was not an inside job.
Posted by msaka33 4 years ago
msaka33
EDIT:

to make a claim that the government did it with no evidence or leads IS ignorant
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
Anybody wanna go ahead and get a quick win off of this?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by tmar19652 4 years ago
tmar19652
SilverMenace2msaka33Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not fulfill their burden of proof.
Vote Placed by TheSaint 4 years ago
TheSaint
SilverMenace2msaka33Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had the burden of proof since he was moving against status quo. He failed to adequately give solid evidence that showed 9/11 was an inside job and thus lost.
Vote Placed by devient.genie 4 years ago
devient.genie
SilverMenace2msaka33Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: con doesnt agree with conspiracy theorists, unless they wrote a book 2000 yrs ago, then the conspiracy that the reason for the stars and galaxies is an outspoken homophobe, he cant get enough of that conspiracy. Con also went on about bombs making noise, thats why firefighters said they heard explosions on floor 2, yeah, floor 2, you know that little numbered floor close to the ground, you know ground, that place the buildings fell straight down into at free fall speed. Con seems to think its easier to believe the reason for all the stars and galaxies is a homophobe, with no evidence, but finds it hard to believe foul play in the towers based on firefighters claims of explosions on floor 2.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
SilverMenace2msaka33Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I give arguments to Con because Pro didn't prove that the GOVERNMENT caused the problem. If it did, everyone 12 years later would know that to be true.................