The Instigator
redJohncorn
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
beachgirl67
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

9/11 never actually happened

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
beachgirl67
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/10/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,165 times Debate No: 71466
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (22)
Votes (2)

 

redJohncorn

Pro

As we all know, on September 11th, 2001, terrorists hijacked commercial planes in the United States and crashed into the pentagon, as well as the World Trade Center buildings. 2,996 people were killed in these attacks... or were they?

I believe there is no sufficient evidence to suggest that these attacks ever occurred at all. I also believe there is no sufficient evidence that the World Trade Center ever even existed in the first place.
beachgirl67

Con

I really want to know why you think so...
Debate Round No. 1
redJohncorn

Pro

I had stated why I believe so in my previous statement. THERE IS NO PROOF! Sure there are pictures and videos, but haven't you seen Star Wars, or Shrek 3D? You can achieve pretty much anything with special effects these days, and the attacks on September 11th, 2001 are no different. Some people say it was Al Qaeda, some say it was an inside job, but what proof do they have? Their argument is unfalsifiable... FALLACIOUS!!
beachgirl67

Con

I would like you to say this to the families of the deceased who died in the World Trade towers. Your assumption is plainly illogical and groundless. Do you think the World Trade towers burst into flames and collapsed by themselves? You think about 3,000 people vanished off the face of the Earth? People in New York at the time saw this happen with their own eyes. Special effects cannot do that. You have given me absolutely no facts to support your claim. If you need proof this happened, this website is linked to interviews and many articles explaining the incident: http://www.history.com...
Debate Round No. 2
redJohncorn

Pro

The families of the "deceased" can easily see this argument, and they too will know that 9/11 never actually happened. Their "relatives" who "died" never actually existed in the first place. Their entire lives just consisted of some documents that were faked by the government.

Saw it with their own eyes? New York is known for its real life special effects in Broadway, etc. They could have easily faked it with a hologram building, or even a prop building that could easily be decimated for dramatic effect. Yes, I believe the fake 9/11 was orchestrated for the sole purpose of dramatic effect.

I don't need any hard evidence to prove that it never happened, what those articles you posted NEED is evidence that they aren't just making the whole thing up.
beachgirl67

Con

There are not special effects great enough to produce the same effects of two planes crashing into giant buildings, with rubble flying everywhere and flames engulfing the buildings. There is no purpose for the government to spend millions of dollars to fake this either. The fact you can turn an American tragedy into a conspiracy theory is, in my opinion, horrible to even think about. You say the 9/11 websites need evidence, when you haven't given me a single fact to support you claim. By the way, Broadway does plays! They don't even need special effects like you find in movies. You think the families interviewed would just play along with the whole thing? The families have gone through pain you can't even begin to imagine. Using your logic, everybody except you could be fake just because of some 'government documents'. I'm sure the firefighters running into the burning buildings to save lives weren't real either, huh?
Debate Round No. 3
redJohncorn

Pro

https://www.youtube.com...

Not enough special effects? eh? This could be done
beachgirl67

Con

I'm not sure how the video you linked confirmed anything in any way. That plane just flew around before landing in the ocean. It was also a commercial of some sort, meaning the acting was scripted. So actually, no. I still don't see how it can be done.

Here's a video that's actually related to the topic at hand. Now, tell me how this is fake: http://channel.nationalgeographic.com...
Debate Round No. 4
redJohncorn

Pro

You shouldn't believe everything you hear on the internet/television. 9/11 can in no way be proven. Its as simple as that. If you can show me otherwise, then I will believe you, but thus far nothing you have presented shows any legitimate evidence towards proving 9/11 occurred.
beachgirl67

Con

If I can show you otherwise? Do you believe a youtube commercial is more reliable than an official interview from the National Geographic site? Not only have you given me no facts whatsoever, you also haven't told me why the government would want to do this anyway. And the reason is simple- you have no evidence.

In conclusion, 9/11 could not have been faked. More than 3,000 lives could not of been faked by 'government documents'. Tell this to anyone who has lost a family member in 9/11 and I would like to see how they would respond. There is no special effects great enough to fake the crashings of planes into the buildings, with the actual buildings collapsed and debris spreading over the entire city. Your entire argument is your complete opinion. It is hard to take this debate seriously when you offer no factual evidence. You say 9/11 has no evidence when you have no facts/statistics proving your side. And this is because 9/11 really did happen.
Debate Round No. 5
22 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by bluesteel 2 years ago
bluesteel
=====================================================================
>Reported: loginlife // REMOVED<

7 points to Pro. {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: .}

[*Reason for removal*] This is the worst vote bomb I've ever seen. The RFD is literally just a period.
=====================================================================
Posted by mdmark 2 years ago
mdmark
RedJohncorn this is the stupidest thing I have ever seen EVER. You honestly think that 9/11 didn't happen? you are foolish. It is IMPOSSIBLE to create real life special effects. These terrorists hate us, and that should be good enough to prove it!
Posted by TavarrioB 2 years ago
TavarrioB
yeah i agree they couldnt make up all those deaths
Posted by TavarrioB 2 years ago
TavarrioB
yeah i agree they couldnt make up all those deaths
Posted by TavarrioB 2 years ago
TavarrioB
yeah i agree they couldnt make up all those deaths
Posted by TavarrioB 2 years ago
TavarrioB
yeah i agree they couldnt make up all those deaths
Posted by TavarrioB 2 years ago
TavarrioB
yeah i agree they couldnt make up all those deaths
Posted by TavarrioB 2 years ago
TavarrioB
yeah i agree they couldnt make up all those deaths
Posted by TavarrioB 2 years ago
TavarrioB
yeah i agree they couldnt make up all those deaths
Posted by TavarrioB 2 years ago
TavarrioB
yeah i agree they couldnt make up all those deaths
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by rstreeter13 2 years ago
rstreeter13
redJohncornbeachgirl67Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree with con because it is pretty much impossible to fake that big of an event without someone figuring it out.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
redJohncornbeachgirl67Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: It is not enough for pro to show that it is possible that 9/11 was faked. Instead of providing evidence to affirm his position he merely stated alternative hypothesis, without supporting why we should accept them. Vote goes to con because pro failed to forward any arguments for his position. Con, you need to do some more work on building your case. Use citations for more specific statements as opposed to wide overly generalized statements. Some things that could have been done is citations of government records of deaths, footage of event, maybe even some footage of victims crying while explaining their story.