The Instigator
truther1111
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
Benshapiro
Con (against)
Losing
6 Points

911 inside job

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
truther1111
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/30/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 892 times Debate No: 36169
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (5)

 

truther1111

Pro

That 911 was orchestrated by elements within the military industrial complex of top military corporations and insider from the US government and or mossad
Benshapiro

Con

1) the world trade center was a huge center of economic activity. We would never destroy a building of such economic value.

2) the people who hijacked the plane were from a foriegn country.

3) the U.S. government wouldn't risk exposure to an inside job on a massive scale such as that.

4) you haven't listed the details of why you think it was an inside job
Debate Round No. 1
truther1111

Pro

1. I first want to make it clear that im not a supporter that the US government was behind the attacks. Rather military industrial companies namely , SAIC corporation.

There are some researchers who propose economic reasons for the destruction of the towers, including insurance benefits , stolen gold, destruction of crucial evidence for world com and Enron. These researches some being ex government have done this sort of research that could only be argued in a courtroom.
One of these researches is Kevin Ryan , the research would take years to do I unfortunately cannot take this time and effort but thankfully Kevin ryan and others have taken this question on and found startling conclusions.
The main suspects seem to be a company or elements within that company called SAIC

http://www.infowars.com...

2. Yes and the day before 911 were reported doing cocaine and carrying large amounts of cash and visiting strippers , they were obviously set up and framed by the 'insiders' , other reports including from the BBC reported that some of the Hijackers were still alive and well. There is no evidence that they boarded the plane. Where is the footage. Why doesnt the airport have footage of that...

3. These criminals this criminal mafia are not the US government but rather have corrupted and infiltrated parts of the US government and other governments around the world.

4. I think that if you look at Who benifits from 911 these military industrial companys gained alot and therefore should be the number one suspects of 911 compared to the unlikely story of the muslim extremists
Benshapiro

Con

The U.S. government oversees and funds military companies. They also wouldn't destroy a building of huge economic value to destroy evidence. If they wanted to increase military spending without court approval they would do it. They have done many unconstitutional things in the name of national security - like spying on phone records for instance. The government has this sort of power. To think a grand scheme of hijacking airplanes and crashing them into the twin towers for financial gain is ridiculous. Your other points are so weak they aren't even worth refuting.
Debate Round No. 2
truther1111

Pro

How else to get the world and american public on your side than by such an event live on TV for the whole world to see and get them on your side to fight an invisible enemy in countries that strategically they wanted to invade ( PNAC ) Project for a new american century. It lead to two illegal wars and the government spending of billions of dollars , dollars paid for by the United States Government and ultimately the American taxpayer. The american taxpayer must spend thousands of dollars out of there pocket every year to kill innocent children in other countries and they have no choice but to pay there taxes. Is that what you call freedom or democracy. All the tax money goes into this military complex which has totally taken over control of the interests of the government since the days of JFK and even before. It has gotten completely out of hand attacking its own people to create a new enemy after communism was dead.
Benshapiro

Con

They could've gone to war with fake evidence instead of creating an economic catastrophe. It just doesn't make logical sense for them to go that route. It's nothing more than a conspiracy theory.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by MysticEgg 3 years ago
MysticEgg
Both sides invoked weak and poorly presented arguments. I will hold judgement until a better debate is presented.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by gordonjames 3 years ago
gordonjames
truther1111BenshapiroTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: I wish I could have voted for CON - No sources / Didn't bother refuting points
Vote Placed by justin.graves 3 years ago
justin.graves
truther1111BenshapiroTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: You both said some of the mostly insanely idiotic things I have ever read. At no point in your rambling, incoherent responses, were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone who has read this is now dumber from having read it. I award you no points... and may God have mercy on your soul.
Vote Placed by HeartOfGod 3 years ago
HeartOfGod
truther1111BenshapiroTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: "They could've gone to war with fake evidence instead of creating an economic catastrophe." That was convincing. They could have gone to war without 911. So the conspiracy holds little merit.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
truther1111BenshapiroTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro presented a fairly good argument, because almost no sources were provided, I can not verify any of this, so I willvote simply based on the arguments put forward, I think Pro built a good case and con failed to knock it down, he refused to address some of the points Pro put forward and outright said they are so weak hey are not worth refuting, I am afraid Con, that if you do not put in the work of refuting Pro, then his arguments stand....For this reason Arguments to Pro. Also Pro had more conviction in his arguments which was more convincing.
Vote Placed by sweetbreeze 3 years ago
sweetbreeze
truther1111BenshapiroTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments to Pro, spelling/grammar and sources go to Con. Thank you.