The Instigator
merciless
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
ohnoyoulost
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

A Hurricane is the worst storm

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
merciless
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/8/2011 Category: Science
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,919 times Debate No: 17440
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

merciless

Pro

Something bad about hurricanes: They hurt people, and damage building and trees. The eye wall contains tornadoes. Hurricanes are from Africa because Africa is the warmest continent. On the Pacific Ocean, it is called a typhoon. On the Indian Ocean, it is called a Cyclone.

Go look up weather happening in Florida on http://www.weather.com...=
Or on http://www.weather.com...=
ohnoyoulost

Con

Challenge accepted. I concede that hurricanes kill people. I dispute that the eyes contan tornadoes, my Opponent must prove this claim.

And Hurricane-A storm with a violent wind, in particular a tropical cyclone in the Caribbean[1]. So any storm m Opponent brings up that did not originate in the Caribbean is not topical.
Debate Round No. 1
merciless

Pro

Hurricanes injure more people than killing people. There is two hurricanes happening right now. One is over California, and one is over the Caribbean. The one over California is named Adrian, and the one over the Caribbean is named Bret. I said the eye WALL contains tornadoes. One book about hurricanes say that it is the worst storm (not kidding). Plus, hurricanes usually appear in storm seasons like today. In the Northern Hemisphere, May to November. In the Southern Hemisphere, November to May. Hurricanes got rainfall of 6-12 inches with wind speed over 74mph. The eye is only 15mph with a clear sky. Right now, meteorologists predict hurricane Bret will be worse than Andrew (not kidding).

Hurricanes are lower wind speed but produce a lot of heavy rain depends on how big it is, so hurricanes are worse than tornadoes.
ohnoyoulost

Con

All hes done is explain the attributes of a hurricane, but he still hasn't explained how they're worse than the rest of the storms. A tornado is the wort storm. For proof just look at the recent wave of tornadoes that have killed 559 people world-wid this year so far alone, and 20-25 billion in damage. This is clearly worse than a hurricane as my Opponent has described it.

Source:

http://en.wikipedia.org...;
Debate Round No. 2
merciless

Pro

Four Resources.
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Inside these resources, you will see hurricanes, typhoons, and cyclones that happened this year. There will be another storm across Florida named Bret. You are trying to prove that tornadoes are worse than hurricanes. Wrong. If you look at the wave of typhoons in the west pacific. The 11 typhoons that happened killed 103 people. And this year, and 1149 tornadoes (means that a tornado kills less than 1 person in average) just killing only 546 people (it said it on your resources). Total damage from the 11 hurricanes: $301 mil (Average of $27363637 per hurricane); Total damage from 1149 tornadoes: $20-$25 billion (Average of $17406440-$21758050 per tornado).
ohnoyoulost

Con

ohnoyoulost forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
merciless

Pro

Does my round 3 argument prove that hurricanes are worst than tornadoes? Average of 9.36 people die from typhoons of the West Pacific. Worldwide tornadoes kill only 0.49 people per tornado. All the hurricanes, typhoon, and cyclones that happened this year killing average of 7.67 people per hurricane. No wonder you forfeited round 3.
ohnoyoulost

Con

sorry for the forfiet. If you look at my Opponents latest round, he mentions typhoons. Typhoons are different than hurricanes because they are in the pacific not the caribean. So they dont count. Also, jus because hurricanes kill more poeple per storm doesnt make them worse because tornados are alot me likely to come in groups and tornadoes kill more people than hurricanes do adde d together.
Debate Round No. 4
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by merciless 6 years ago
merciless
Hurricanes can occur in the pacific
Posted by Wandering 6 years ago
Wandering
Contradiction, isn't a 'hypercane' a hypothetical type of storm? Is there actually any evidence of a hypercane to date? I could easily say a EF12 Tornado is the worst type of storm, but there has been no real evidence of such a tornado to date.
Posted by Contradiction 6 years ago
Contradiction
A hypercane is worse, I should have taken this.
Posted by merciless 6 years ago
merciless
I read a book about hurricanes and it told me that it is the worst storm (not kidding).lol
Posted by Man-is-good 6 years ago
Man-is-good
"Worst" probably means like most destructive. Well, then a tornado is probably even worse than a hurricane; its eye is more chaotic, and, unlike a hurricane, it is unpredictable.
Posted by BennyW 6 years ago
BennyW
I would agree that tornado is worse, but I don't really have enough for a good debate.
Posted by Wandering 6 years ago
Wandering
Oooh! I like this debate! I personally think the tornado/severe thunderstorm is the worst storm, due to its common appearance and its horrifying reputation, but I leave that to the contender to decide.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by ApostateAbe 6 years ago
ApostateAbe
mercilessohnoyoulostTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Typhoons and hurricanes are different by location but the same in essence. If it is conceded that typhoons are terrible, then the same concession must be made for hurricanes.