The Instigator
Cometflash
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
infalliblemind
Con (against)
Losing
8 Points

A number not always represent the same thing, therefore 1 not always equal 1

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Cometflash
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/22/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,677 times Debate No: 27422
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (5)

 

Cometflash

Pro

Rules:
First round: is acceptance
Second round: I will present my argument, and CON will present his, which should contradict my, meaning s/he should demonstrate that 1 always hold the same value, and will always equal 1. 1 should always represent 1.
Third round: Both, CON and I, will exam each others presentation and point any flaws in reason, and reason only, if there is any.
Fourth round: Both can attempt to negate the flaws suggested in the previous round.

To make it simple, you may only use numbers and only use the four basic operators (plus, minus, divide, multiply).

There should be no sources but your mind.
Nothing in this initial statement should need to be defined.
infalliblemind

Con

I accept your challenge as i believe that 1 is always equal to 1.
Debate Round No. 1
Cometflash

Pro

Very well. I Thank you for accepting ths challenge. I see is also your first debate, so I feel a little more comfortable with this.

Here are my demonstration.

Demonstration.

1/2 / 1/2= 1
1+0= 1

Half goes into half 1 time.
The result 1 is the result of how many times 1/2 went into 1/2.

If I had half of an object, and had another half of an object to be filled into, I would still have a half of an object. That half of an object would just be in a container, which I would be able to fill it 1 time.

1 with the addition of 0 remains 1.
1 here is a quantity, which remains the same.

If I had 1 object and I added to no other object, I would just have that same object. The same object would be the same 1, as a whole. 1 object.

One object does not equal half of an object.

Therefore 1/2 / 1/2 (which equals 1)=|=1+0(which also equals 1)
Therefore 1 does not represent the same 1, which results in 1=|=1
infalliblemind

Con

This is my first argument and I must say I am very anxious to get started.
Counterexample:
You say that 1/2 / 1/2 = 1 and 1 + 0 = 1. and when you put these in terms of objects you get two different representations of 1. But you are looking at 1 as if it is two different things. 1 is a numerical value. That's it.

So lets put it in terms of apples. 1/2 / 1/2 = 1 So essentially we are saying that you can fit half an apple into half an apple 1 time (assuming they are hollow). Numerically this is 1, objectively you have 1 apple, half an apple inside of half an apple (1/2 + 1/2 = 1).

1 + 0 = 1 So here we have 1 apple and we add nothing to it. Numerically this is 1, objectively we have 1 apple.

So in both cases we see that 1 = 1
Debate Round No. 2
Cometflash

Pro

My opponent's argument is flawed.

Division serves to divide between groups, and not adding them.

I'll demonstrate his flaw using his own argument. This time I'll substitute the number on the division, however it will still be equal to 1.

The division now is 2 / 2 which is equal to 1.

I'll now apply this to his argument.

"So lets put it in terms of apples. 2 / 2 = 1 So essentially we are saying that you can fit 2 apples into 2 apples 1 time (assuming they are hollow). Numerically this is 1, objectively you have 1 apple, 2 apple inside 2 apple (2 + 2= 1)."

We all know that 2+2 is not equal to 1. Two apples inside two apples cannot possible be one either. Therefore, his argument is flawed.
If he was right by what he stated, the result should have remained the same.
infalliblemind

Con

I have found no fallacies in his argument. I may have lost here because I cannot come up with a counterexample to his statement 1/2 / 1/2 = 1, 1 + 0 = 1, therefore 1 is not always equal to 1
Debate Round No. 3
Cometflash

Pro

Since my opponent don't have any more arguments about my demonstration, I like to end by thanking him for taking this debate, and hope he enjoyed the experiment that this debate was created for.
infalliblemind

Con

...commence the voting
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Cometflash 4 years ago
Cometflash
@mr_Debater1993

If you like, we can debate this later on.

I'm debating this for the 3rd time now, if it doesn't get resolved again, perhaps you could take the challenge.
Posted by mr_Debater1993 4 years ago
mr_Debater1993
1 is always = to 1
Posted by Cometflash 4 years ago
Cometflash
I can see why R.M would think CON did not concede, I even agreed upon it.

CON was unable to point a flaw in my argument, however the rules states that he may point a flaw if can see one, and therefore he played by the rules.
Nowhere in the rules does it say that he must find a flaw in my argument and point to one.

What I see R.M failed to see though, is that I believe, 1 cannot equal to 1, which he seem to believe upon, and his challenge to me prove so.

I hope that his voting decision did not only take this mistake view into account.
I clearly use always in the title to show that, not once but twice.

__
Posted by infalliblemind 4 years ago
infalliblemind
Round 3.
Posted by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
when did con concede?
Posted by Muted 4 years ago
Muted
Since the debate has been conceded, I will point out that 1/2+1/2=1=1+0. This means 1/2+1/2=1+0, just helping Con...
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by SeniorIntelligentDebator 4 years ago
SeniorIntelligentDebator
CometflashinfalliblemindTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:25 
Reasons for voting decision: Although Pro had good conduct and spelling and grammar, Con, in theory, proved the question wrong.
Vote Placed by utahjoker 4 years ago
utahjoker
CometflashinfalliblemindTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con waved the white flag
Vote Placed by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
CometflashinfalliblemindTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: So stupid obviously 1=1. In round 2 this is explain well by con.
Vote Placed by TrasguTravieso 4 years ago
TrasguTravieso
CometflashinfalliblemindTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: conceded
Vote Placed by Muted 4 years ago
Muted
CometflashinfalliblemindTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con conceded.