The Instigator
nickyrey95
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Blackjack22
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points

A rapist, even after time was served, shouldn't be sympathized

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Blackjack22
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/25/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 414 times Debate No: 46728
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

nickyrey95

Pro

The rapist whether he serves life or 10 years in jail still stripped away the dignity of another individual. Their humanity was lost during the act so why should we, as a people, dig in deep into our humanity, and feel some kind of sympathy for them? It could've been a family member, our mother, our daughter, our son. Yes, they are humans and mistakes are made, but did they care about the person they raped? No.
Blackjack22

Con

I'm going to play devil's advocate. Yes a rapist committed a horrible crime but what we forget to look at is the person that committed the crime. Some people that are sex offenders have social developments that hinder them from seeing what's morally correct in society. On top of that the rapist could be suffering from something mentally that made them commit the crime. I bet if someone else that was suffering openly from social developments or mental issues committed a crime people would have some type of sympathy.
Debate Round No. 1
nickyrey95

Pro

It is true that some of these sex offenders may have some kind of mental disorder but then it lies upon the family of that individual to make sure that person is treated and taken care of. Nowadays it is almost a form of neglect if someone isn't treated for such illness. They, the rapist, are still then at fault for committing such crime. It takes some kind of premeditation in order for a rape to carry out, meaning a victim must be chosen, captured and the crime committed. If during or before that time frame, the person was never treated then another problem becomes present. But drawing away from mental illnesses, there are people with stable minds that just are sick enough to want to have sexual intercourse with a child or younger individual. It is very evident then that it was their fault and they deserve all the blame, no sympathy, nor respect.
Blackjack22

Con

You say that that the rapist should have been treated before hand but how are they to be treated when a rapist can in fact look to be the average joe. There are some people that walk around wearing suits but at night rape woman etc. the disorder don't usually reveal themselves until the person is exposed. So one can not treat what is they are unaware of. True there are people with stable minds that commit that crime. There are also people who rob and steal to support their families but are they judged, sick and wrong? A stable mind means nothing. We are humans/ animals and do what may have been taught to is as what is right
Debate Round No. 2
nickyrey95

Pro

There are signs that, even if the illness isn't revealed until after the crime is committed, demonstrate that something is wrong with the individual. The difference with people that rob and steal is that those are material necessities/desires that are taken. During a rape, a person becomes victimized, exposed to psychological problems, trauma, and horrid flashbacks. A person's dignity is ripped away from them without an ultimate reason. Stealing provides the person with an object that they needed or wanted. Satisfaction through rape has a higher risk of post problems than a robbery, thus why the sentencing is greater.
Blackjack22

Con

People that rape others are going after their desires. Just like everyone else they have desires it's just where they choice to place that desire and feel which is wrong. And the sentencing on rape Vs. other crimes varies in degree.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Impact94 3 years ago
Impact94
As horrible as rape is, and as much as I completely hate the idea of someone raping someone else, I don't think we can really forget that the rapist him/herself is still a human being. Many times, rape is committed as a result of psychological issues on the rapist's part, being delusional enough to think that the victim "wanted it to happen." Rape is a nasty thing, but I think the rapist needs more psychological help than the psychological torture of being treated as sub-human and being labeled a rapist for the rest of his or her life.
Posted by The_Gatherer 3 years ago
The_Gatherer
Completely agree with Pro on this topic.

In fact, I would also say that rape isn't taken seriously enough, and not only should they get no sympathy, but drastically increased sentences.

Most people who commit rape are never even brought to justice, which just encourages other sick individuals to take the same action.

As for anyone who believes that rapists are poor misunderstood lambs who deserve sympathy, consider the case of the girl on a bus in India who was gang raped, and had her internal organs ripped out and died.
Posted by MyDinosaurHands 3 years ago
MyDinosaurHands
Blackjack isn't the 'devil's advocate' as he says. He's just the voice of reason.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
nickyrey95Blackjack22Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to meet his BOP.
Vote Placed by dukej11 2 years ago
dukej11
nickyrey95Blackjack22Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: 10 years in jail gives people a lot of time to think. This is not from experience...
Vote Placed by Zarroette 3 years ago
Zarroette
nickyrey95Blackjack22Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The resolution was relatively interesting, in that an argument negating seems contradictory to an emotion response to the resolution, yet there may be a logical argument against it. Pro argues that "the humanity was lost during the act", but Con counters with the notion that mental disorder warps the rapist's view. In this regard, one could feel sympathy for the rapist, in that the mental disorders caused him/her to do a terrible thing. Pro essentially agreed with this, then continued by arguing how terrible it is that rape happens, which didn't address Con's argument. Con played along, yet I think Con's relevant and unaddressed argument was enough to win.