The Instigator
judikblack
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
leighrob8
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

A state of emergency is justified in Ferguson Missouri

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
leighrob8
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/1/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 466 times Debate No: 66144
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

judikblack

Con

Last Summer in Ferguson, Missouri a white policeman Darren Wilson shot an unarmed black teenager Micheal Brown to death. The results are chaos all over the country with protests running from city to city, state to state. The politicians and civil leaders have made it into a big deal of discrimination with racial undertones waiting to explode.
The policeman has resigned fearing for his safety [he has been on administrative leave] and for others that worked with him stating his conscience is clear and neither did the grand jury indict Wilson for the death of the teenager.
Why should he resign if he did not do any wrong?
The police are the law keepers, so why are they fearing for their lives now?
A state of Emergency was declared a day before the grand jury's decision and the National Guards were deployed to keep the protesters at bay, so why should the threats against him or others bother them?

Here is a summary of the timeline to this incident as reported by CBS news

http://www.cbsnews.com......

http://www.reuters.com......

http://www.npr.org......
leighrob8

Pro

A state of emergency is justified in Ferguson because there were riots which endanger citizens. It is justifiable due to the widespread rioting, looting, and destruction of property that occurred over the multiple day period. These things endanger the life of innocent citizens and the police force by itself cannot handle this type of situation. It was in their best interest to call in the bigger troops for this type of thing. With the rioters in this town already not feeling a strong presence of police, they needed more help. With all this being said, right now Michael's stepfather may be charged for inciting a riot. As soon as he left the courthouse he was seen and caught on camera yelling threats to burn down the town. That night, the town went crazy and riots started. It is still being determined if he will be charged or not, but it is pretty clear that these people do not want peace. With this being said, the police and national guard needed to do what they needed to in order to protect those that actually wanted peace. Officer Wilson has done the best thing in his interest to protect himself and his family. At the end of the day, each officer's goal is to make it home at night. One man has already been arrested for threatening to kill the officer. Jaleel Jabbaar posted threats to him and his family via Facebook. Threats have been made directly to the officer and to his family, and his most important goal is to keep his family safe, not his job. If he continued in his career and did not resign, every time he wanted to make even a simple traffic stop, people would know who he is and some people would not be very respectful of his position if you might say. Police are here to serve and protect, and it would be very difficult for him to do that with the way some citizens would treat him as an officer.

http://www.nbcnews.com...
http://fox2now.com...
Debate Round No. 1
judikblack

Con

I see a repeat of the riots and protests that happened in May of 1917 where White people lynched and killed African Americans for migrating to East Louis, getting hired by The Aluminum Ore Company and replacing them by taking their jobs and positions .
Lets look at some similarities of then and now:-
A rumor is started that a white man has been robbed by an African American in 1917 and no-one has ever found out which White man was robbed and by who.
A death threat has 'supposedly' been given to all policemen and their families no-one knows who issued the threat and which particular policemen.
The National Guards came in to St.Louis in 1917, to quell the unrest just like they do in 2014.
The Blacks still go on the rampage and protest in other cities in 1917 just like they do in 2014
We don't want what transpired after in 1917 to happen now in 2014.
I say we don't need a state of emergency in Missouri.
If History repeats itself, then we should brace ourselves for the next massacre of Colored people while the police and the
and the National Guard look on without doing anything protective to these citizens.

http://teachinghistory.org...

http://www.blackpast.org...
leighrob8

Pro

Yes history definitely repeats itself. But there are some differences, the way blacks and whites interacted in 1917 was a completely different world from how they interact today. They are equal now. Also, police do know exactly who issued the multiple death threats to Officer Wilson. So in order for him to be a good husband and father, it was best for him to resign. The National Guard needed to step in regardless. People's lives were in danger. Without them stepping in those people never would have stopped. There would have been nothing to stop them. They weren't looking for peace. They were not fixing any problems. They were not getting anyone to listen and consider their opinions. They were destroying a town in memory of someone who passed away. Everyone has their way of coping but the ones that coped in a peaceful way did not deserve to go to sleep hoping their house or business store did not get burned down by random looters protesting and rioting. The innocent citizens of Ferguson deserve to go to bed at night with peace, they did not ask to coincidentally be living in the same town that Brown was killed. People are getting their businesses destroyed, cars destroyed, houses destroyed, when most of them did not even know Brown and are just random people trying to go about their day. There are people who are now in debt because of this all happening (businesses and homes being destroyed). So in order to protect the humans of Ferguson, National Guard needed to help. There is no reason that officials should stand by and watch a town be destroyed and multiple lives be put in danger and do nothing about it. This type of situation is exactly what the National Guard is here for and trained for.
Debate Round No. 2
judikblack

Con

Never ever rely on what you see in the media. It is all hype that is meant to increase the viewing ratios and advertisers advantage. Another young man who worked at a Walmart was shot then burned in his car. No one saw who did it and why they did it, yet the National guard were in place at St. Louis.
http://www.nytimes.com... Like in the past, they arrive stop nothing, see nothing and we have same difference. All the residents of St. Louis cannot pin point the looters yet its a close community. In fact what most media house don't show is how the residents were stopping the looting of their local stores from people.
http://fellowshipoftheminds.com...
A State of Emergency is not justified in St. Louis if the allotted administration does not live up to their standards to wane the atrocities and protect the residents to help and return the city to its full glory.
leighrob8

Pro

The media never tells the whole truth, but the National Guard were probably there for a good reason, which is to keep the citizens of that city, in this case St. Louis, safe. In Ferguson, they did not really have to do anything like attacking, all they need to do is actually be there and show the power they have. Residents in St. Louis are having a hard time pen-pointing the looters just like the residents of Savannah are having a hard time pen-pointing shooters. In a little over the past week there has been 11 seperate shootings in Savannah. A state of emergency is required in Ferguson and St. Louis because they are protecting the residents of the city, but at this point they are protecting the city from the residents. It's better to be safe than sorry in these types of situations, it was better to have the National Guard there and not need them rather than to need them and not have them, even though in Ferguson they were needed.

http://www.wtoc.com...
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 1 year ago
Blade-of-Truth
judikblackleighrob8Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Tie. Both had proper conduct throughout the debate. S&G - Tie. Both had adequate spelling and grammar throughout. Arguments - Pro. While Con presented a compelling case involving a lack of true media coverage and justification, Pro was able to show the purposes of a state of emergency and how the situation in ferguson called for the declaration of such a state. As Pro stated, it's the national guards duty to protect the citizens and infrastructure, which was exactly what was needed during that time of turmoil as Pro showed through valid evidence and reasoning. Thus, Pro wins arguments. Sources - Tie. Both utilized several sources throughout the debate, thus balancing each other out.