The Instigator
Pro (for)
3 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

A vegetarian diet is good for your health

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/25/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 808 times Debate No: 65801
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)




Definitions first:
When I say vegetarian I mean ovo-lacto vegetarian. This type of vegetarian eats no meat or any other by-products from slaughter.

The 1st round is to accept the challenge, the 2nd and 3rd should mainly consist of arguments and the 4th and 5th of rebuttals.


I accept and good luck
Debate Round No. 1


First of all: Thank you for accepting.

Now on to the debate: In my opinion a vegetarian diet has a lot of benefits. Among those are a better health and an overall more conscious and balanced diet. It furthermore helps to avoid or at least lower the risks of getting certain diseases.

Eating meat is bad for your heart:

Studies published in the Archives of Internal Medicine show that especially red meats, such as the meat of cows and ducks and many processed meats contain a lot of saturated fat, which increases the amount of cholesterol in your blood and thereby increases the risk of a coronary heart or cardiovascular disease.

Eating meat increases the risk of cancer:

Another study published in the British Journal of Cancer has shown that there is a connection between the consumption of meat is connected to the development of cancer. One theory is that the fat in those types of meat boosts the hormones promoting cancer. Processed and red meat are again the most risky, as those who eat them have the highest risk for breast cancer.

Vegetarians are thinner:

A study from the Imperial College London showed that those eating meat gained weight faster and it is a widely known fact that your weight has an immediate impact on your health. Many nutritionists also support the theory that vegetarianism supports a healthy weight.

A plant-based diet lowers your blood pressure:

American and Japanese researchers (both from universities and medical facilities) have found out that a plant-based diet is rich in both potassium and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Both of those substances have been linked to a lower blood pressure.

Additionally to all those health benefits of a vegetarian diet, a plant-based diet also forces the vegetarian to eat more consciously. He or she has to watch out for slaughter by-products and meat in all their food and thereby also learns of all the other ingredients of it.



Rebuttal Contention 1

Not all meat is bad for you.

"Red meat is one of the most nutritious foods you can eat. It is loaded with vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and various other nutrients that can have profound effects on health." (1)

Eating red meat actually put more vitamins into your body than you might think. Red meat is a great source of protein, iron and B12. Getting these vitamins is essential for good health.

Rebuttal Contention 2

A problem with studies that are done on this subject is that they pull together processed and un processed meats in the same study. You cannot get correct data if you are pulling things from different types of meat. Studies only show correlation. There is no proof as to what the causation is.

Rebuttal Contention 3

Eating meat is part of a healthy diet that can sustain and even help you lose weight. Our bodies thrive on a daily diet of meat as well as fruits and veggies. All of these are needed to keep a balanced diet.

Rebuttal Contention 4

According to men"s health magazine A study done in Australia people with high blood pressure who replaced 8 percent of their daily diet with red meat were able to reduce their systolic blood pressure by 4 points. Not all meat is bad for you, you just need the right kind of meat in your diet and then it will do wonders for your body.


High quality unprocessed meat is among the most nutritious food in the world. It contains a large amount of B12 which is important because it cannot be found in plant based foods.

"Vegetarian diet " characterized by a low consumption of saturated fats and cholesterol that includes increased intake of fruits, vegetables and whole-grain products " carries elevated risks of cancer, allergies and mental health disorders." (2)

Being a vegetarian also comes with health risks that nobody seems to talk about. They are 50 percent more likely to have allergies, heart attacks and increased incidences of cancer. We need meat to help sustain our bodies and when you take that away our bodies start to deteriorate.

A vegetarian diet is one of the worst diets that you can do. All you would need to do to lose weight if needed is to stabilize what you eat. Balance everything out and then you will end up with a healthy diet that will keep you healthy.

Debate Round No. 2


Rebuttal to your rebuttal to my first argument:

Red meat might be rich in nutrition, but so are, for example, kale, seaweed, garlic and potatoes. Everything in meat (including Vitamin B12) can be replaced by dairy products. The loss of those is what makes vegans unhealthy, but vegetarians do not do so. Forgoing meat does not have negative effects on a vegetarian's health.

Rebuttal to your rebuttal to my second argument:

You said that "they pull together processed and un processed meats in the same study." But that is no problem, because it does not matter which meat is causing it, vegetarians don't eat it either way. Then you went by claiming "You cannot get correct data if you are pulling things from different types of meat." Where is your proof for that?
And even if what you claim is true these four studies did not just argue that it is red meat that induces cancer, they found out that any kind of mammalian meat does so:

"Large studies in England and Germany showed that vegetarians were about 40 percent less likely to develop cancer compared to meat eaters."
(Thorogood M, Mann J, Appleby P, McPherson K.: Risk of death from cancer and ischaemic heart disease in meat and non-meat eaters;
Chang-Claude J, Frentzel-Beyme R, Eilber U.: Mortality patterns of German vegetarians after 11 years of follow-up;
Chang-Claude J, Frentzel-Beyme R.: Dietary and lifestyle determinants of mortality among German vegetarians)
"Overall, these studies showed significant reductions in cancer risk among those who avoided meat."
(Barnard ND, Nicholson A, Howard JL. The medical costs attributable to meat consumption.)(1)

It has been found out that meat does indeed have carcinogenic effects:
It does not contain fibre and other nutritions that protect from cancer.
It contains animal protein, saturated fat and carcinogenic compounds such as heterocyclic amines (HCA) and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH) unless you do not cook it.
HCAs and PAH increase cancer risk.
Because meat is also very fatty it increases hormone production and thereby causes breast and prostate cancer. (1,2)

Rebuttal to your rebuttal to my third argument:

No, in fact, meat is not needed. All of the minerals, vitamins, fats, proteins or carbohydrates (3) the human body need can be found in dairy products or plants. For example "Soy protein has been shown to be equal to proteins of animal origin."(4)

Vegetarians even absorb more calcium than non-vegetarians. Calcium is important for the nerve system and blood clotting.

Rebuttal to your rebuttal to my forth argument.

It is true that there have been many conflicting results on this subject. Therefore Japanese researchers did a meta-analysis of 7 clinical trials and 32 studies (with over 21,600 participants) and found out that "vegetarian diets are associated with lower blood pressure, compared with omnivorous diets."(5) This decrease in blood pressure leads to a reduction of the risk of death from coronary heart disease by 9% and of heart stroke by 14%. The same meta-analysis showed that "vegetarians generally have lower BMIs and a lower risk of obesity than omnivores, probably because vegetarian diets have higher fiber and lower fat content than omnivorous diets."

Rebuttal to your arguments:

As I already mentioned does meat indeed contain many nutritions, but all of those can be found in vegetarian alternatives. The carcinogenic, cholesterol level raising effects of meat consumption, though, can not be denied.

The mental health disorders found among vegetarians are due to a low consumption of vitamin B12. As long as a vegetarian, just like any other person pays head to his B12 absorption there are no problems with any mental health disorders. Even a non-vegetarian can have problems with that, though. The conclusion of the study you quote is that "there was no evidence for a causal role of vegetarian diet in the etiology of mental disorders." (6)
Every person, may they be vegetarian or nor, should eat carefully.

I have not yet found another study, besides the one you quoted that showed that vegetarians are more likely to have allergies. Even if that is indeed the case an increase in allergies, that are only very, very rarely terminal does not in any way outweigh a decrease in the risk of cancer, obesity coronary heart diseases, a high blood pressure and heart strokes.


"The epidemiological evidence that people on plant-based have a reduced risk of chronic disease."(7) According to a study with 96,000 participants from the US and Canada vegetarians are less likely to get chronic diseases.

The same study showed that the risk of renal, cardiovascular and endocrine death is "significantly lower among vegetarians."

Overall vegetarians have a significantly lower mortality rate than non-vegetarians.

Another study has shown that vegetarians are happier and less stressed than non-vegetarians, because "consuming a diet high in meat, fish, and poultry may negatively impact mental state". Additionally meat and poultry "raises the risk of inflammation-based chronic diseases including depression", because they are rich in fatty acids. (8,9)



"Most adult men should eat between 5.5 and 6.5 oz. of meat daily, while adult women require slightly less, between 5 and 5.5 oz. daily. Adolescents and children require less meat, but it is still recommended they eat some meat every day." (1)

It is recommended that everybody eat at least some meat in their diet. Now the amounts may vary as it states but they still say you should eat some meat.

Despite what my opponent has stated you can not get all things you need from just veggies. There are vitamins and minerals that are only found in meat. The healthy proteins found in meats act as building blocks for your body. Vitamin B12 which is found in abundance in meat is needed for healthy blood in your system.

While the amounts of meat needed may be small it is the fact that they are needed to have a balanced diet as well as a healthy body that proves being a vegetarian is not a healthy diet.

Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by CucuGreen 1 year ago
Isn't that another matter entirely? Being pro or against abortion is, for me at last, about the definition of life. It depends on when you say that life begins. I'm undecided on that matter, as you can see in my opinions on the 'Big Issues', but if it were up to me, I'd not abort.
Posted by cheyennebodie 1 year ago
cucu...... Do you believe in abortion?
Posted by CucuGreen 1 year ago
The suffering of the animal is part of it. But, no, it still wouldn't be alright, because it is still the unnecessary murder of innocent, living beings.
Posted by cheyennebodie 1 year ago
So, tranqualize the fish or animal it would be alright?
Posted by CucuGreen 1 year ago
The difference is that a tomato lacks the nervous system of an animal. It can not feel pain or think.
Posted by cheyennebodie 1 year ago
When you yank a tomato off its vine, is that not slaughter?Did you not effectively end its life?
Posted by mittsm5646 1 year ago
You have to have meat in your diet!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Jzyehoshua 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm not actually sure that Pro established that a vegetarian diet is preferable to a meat-inclusive diet, but that wasn't the debate topic; the topic was simply whether a vegetarian diet is good for one's health. And Pro did a good job of establishing that with more extensive reasoning and arguments. I'm still not fully persuaded Pro is right in all their arguments but they did make a convincing case. Both sides did a decent job of arguing their beliefs however.