The Instigator
Jedi4
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
A341
Con (against)
Winning
20 Points

ALS is a fictional disease

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
A341
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/4/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,655 times Debate No: 61273
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

Jedi4

Pro

I am argued ALS known as Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis doesn't actually exist.

First round is for acceptance.
A341

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
Jedi4

Pro

Ladies and gentleman I will revel the truth of big Pharma and desies coresTM.

ALS doesnt exist and I will prove it.

What ALS supposedly does is basically f*ck up your muscles and sh1t.

"The disorder causes muscle weakness and atrophy throughout the body due to the degeneration of the upper and lower motor neurons. Individuals affected by the disorder may ultimately lose the ability to initiate and control all voluntary movement, although bladder and bowel function and the muscles responsible for eye movement are usually spared until the final stages of the disorder"

http://de.wikipedia.org...

If anyone kows jack sh1t about biology they would know ALS is a bunch of A$S. A muscle cannot weaken permantely. A muscle is made out of neculi building on each other. A self building neculi system is heavily resistent. It is meant to be built.. In other words, if ALS existed, it is easily fixed by lifting. Neurosciecne comes into play too. A motor neuron would be fixed automatticly by the brain's plasicicity. ALS would only exist for a few weeks, then the brain would change.

One of the listed causes is genetics

http://en.wikipedia.org...

We know this is whats called "Instabullsh1t".

Thats when we instantly know its bullsh1t. Because Darwin proved harmful genetic dieaseses dont get passed on. ALS would die out quickely for a few reasons.

1) You cannot reproduce because your a weak skin.
2) You get ugly and womens will be avoided to you. OK maybe Hawking can get the b1tches but thats because hes as smooth as f*ck

<a href=http://cdn2.nerdapproved.com...; />


There is no known person with ALS. Stephen Hawking's condition can be explained by him being a lazy f*ck then his body decided to be a lazy f*ck.

Can we name anyone else with ALS? Nope. Know anybody with ALS? Nope. It seems to not exist anywhere but in ice buckets and the media. The media wants to throw in this ALS to get money. The Ice buck challenge is nothing but a way of destroying the world because it removes water from the mouths of thursty romanian children. ROMANIAN CHILDREN ARE THURSTING TO DEATH AND THE FONY ALS PEOPLE ARE GETTING THE MONIES.

We already know you cannot trust mainstream media and mainstream medicine. We know GM and fanny mae position us with GMO foods. GMO foods introduce cancer and terrorism into the foods.
http://www.whale.to...

They position us with vaccines.
http://whale.to...

Scientific evidence proves unvaccinated children are heailther
http://whale.to...


They surpress legit healing like Orgonite. Never heard of it? Of course you havent you sheep.
http://whale.to...

Orgonite heals all, cancer, AIDS, unchristian thoughts, RFID chips, anal prolapse, erectile defection, The government tries to remove it because it fights against HAARP. WOWWOWOOWOWOWOWOWOWWOOWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWO. '

This knowledge and factual facts prove that the government is lieing to you and trying to infect your penis with erectile disfunction chemicals to get rid of sex. READ 1984 SHEEP. SEX IS REMOVED TO RID THE WORLD OF GOOD TO CONTROL THE MIND. YOU CANNT EVEN MASTERBATE IN THE COMING APOCOLIPSE. BECAUSE THE EUROPIAN UNION AND THE UN ARE FORMING TOGEATHER TO BRAIN WASH YOUR CHILDREN AS NORTH KORIA IS ACTUALLY A PARADISE BUT THE GOVERNMENT LIES TO YOU MAKING YOU THINK ITS AN EVIL. HAVE YOU EVER BEEN TO NOTH KORIA? NO SO HOW DO YOU KNOW ITS A BAD PLACE? HA SEE WHERE THIS THINKING LEADS TO AMAZING KNOWLEDGE AND THE LIGHT?


In conclusion

we cannot trust the government medicine. and ALS oesnt exist.



Whoooooooos laughing nooooooow????
A341

Con

"A muscle cannot weaken permantely."

A permanently weakened mussel [1]. From my understanding ALS is predominantly a motor neuron disease which means it doesn't have to target the mussels at all. Furthermore mussel atrophy is a recognised and well documented medical issue [2].

"A motor neuron would be fixed automatticly by the brain's plasicicity."

No motor neurons are not fixed instantly, from my limited understanding brain plasticity does not apply to motor neurons. But at the very least we know motor neuron diseases exist [3].

"Because Darwin proved harmful genetic diseases don't get passed on. ALS would die out quickly for a few reasons."

Darwin didn't even know what genes were. And harmful genetic disease's can easily be passed on especially is they are late onset like ALS.

"There is no known person with ALS. Stephen Hawking's condition can be explained by him being a lazy f*ck then his body decided to be a lazy f*ck. "

I'm fairly sure that Stephen Hawking isn't simply lazy.

"Can we name anyone else with ALS?"

Lou Gehrig
Henry Wallace
Mao Tse Tung
Jacob Javits
Maxwell Taylor
Jon Stone
Dmitri Shostakovich
David Niven
Morrie Schwartz

"The Ice buck challenge is nothing but a way of destroying the world because it removes water from the mouths of thursty romanian children."

And how would you suggest shipping water from western Europe, Australia and America to Romania without it being prohibitively expensive?

"We already know you cannot trust mainstream media and mainstream medicine. We know GM and fanny mae position us with GMO foods. GMO foods introduce cancer and terrorism into the foods."

Please name one study (other that the discredited French rat one) that shows GM foods as harmful.

"They position us with vaccines."

Off topic but wrong.

"Scientific evidence proves unvaccinated children are heailther" "They surpress legit healing like Orgonite. Never heard of it? Of course you havent you sheep."

Off topic and linking to the same website 3 times in a row is at the very least suspicious.

[1] [NSFL .40 bullet wound] http://i.ytimg.com...

[2] http://www.healthline.com...

[3] http://www.patient.co.uk...-(MND).htm
Debate Round No. 2
Jedi4

Pro

Amazing what these ALS doomsayers go thru to defend their baseless theory. Let me refute his first assertion aboutr a permentalty weakned mussel.

The muscle has not been damaged via internal means only external. Therefore it follows it doesnt apply to ALS. Yeah motor neuron damage but it still pisses on the muscles. Furtherless you state motor neuron doesnt apply to plasisty. Why? Your source assumes motor neuron desiases is a true deiaseses and therefore is biased. Brain plasisicty applies to all parts. Why would it not apply to motor neuron what mechanism would prevent it?

Darwin didnt know what genes were but his theory still proved it. How can it be passed on when its late onset? It still f*cks with reproduction.

Hawking was lazy. Youre assertion is that an assertion.

Other guy posts names of people will supposed ALS. This is amazingly wrong. Let me go thru the reasons

Lou Gehrig

He played too much baseball and all his energy went away. Nothing to do with the ALS

Henry Wallace

He never had full on ALS, it was most likely TIAs or strokes. It is claimed he experienced the first onsets which can be accounted for by a varaity of deasies.

Mao Tse Tung

Asians dont share their medical history. Making This unconfirmd

Jacob Javits

Javits was a liar thru and thru. no reason to trust him

Maxwell Taylor

Better explained by war injuries and PTSD.

Jon Stone

Obviously a set up by people wanting to take control of sessimy street.

Dmitri Shostakovich

He produced music long after he supposedly had ALS. Impossible if he really had it.

David Niven

No evidence he ever had it. He died over other issues.

Morrie Schwartz

LOL he was way old. Thats why it seemed like it

Once again I ask. Name a person who has ALS. why cannot we find just one person with it?

Its not about shipping water. We have water. its about water in general. There really is no water for the kids. No money problems


I already listed the dam studies. Look at whale.to for all the evidence.

The vaccineas arent off topic they show how ytou cannot trust the medical peeoples.

wtf do yu mean linking to the website is suspicious? That's stupid, whale.to is a very very crediable organazation

I still am winnter hahaha other guy failed.


A341

Con

Furtherless you state motor neuron doesnt apply to plasisty. Why?"

Because the neurons aren't entirely encased within the brain, they run down the spinal cord and as such they have the attributes of a nerve not a brain cell [1].

"Your source assumes motor neuron desiases is a true deiaseses and therefore is biased."

Look, motor neuron disease exists, it has been shown hundreds of thousands of times [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8].

"Hawking was lazy. Youre assertion is that an assertion."

Hawking was not just lazy please show me that an effect of laziness can be paralysis.

[1] http://upload.wikimedia.org...

[2] http://www.nhs.uk...

[3] http://www.mndassociation.org...

[4] http://metro.co.uk...

[5] http://healthtalkonline.org...

[6] http://www.express.co.uk...

[7] http://www.theguardian.com...

[8] http://www.nice.org.uk...
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Jedi4 3 years ago
Jedi4
Look at al the bias in the voting.
Posted by harrymate 3 years ago
harrymate
Pete Frates had ALS. He was the person who started the Ice Bucket Challenge. Go to YouTube to find out more.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by RevL8ion 3 years ago
RevL8ion
Jedi4A341Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: I wonder why Pro always takes the side that is OBVIOUSLY wrong in every debate. Both Pro and Con used phrases such as "hahaha", "whoooooo's laughing nooooooow," and "wtf". Both Pro and Con's spelling killed my eyes, Con actually tried to take it semi-seriously, and Pro didn't even bother to use sources for the final round. Overall, I am heavily disappointed with both of the debaters' arguments. The only valid reason Con was the victor was because Pro took a side that was entirely false to begin with.
Vote Placed by pmarie 3 years ago
pmarie
Jedi4A341Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: i
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 3 years ago
dsjpk5
Jedi4A341Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro cursed,so conduct to con. Misspelled apocalypse and masturbate, so s and g to con. Pro trolled, so arguments to con.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 3 years ago
bladerunner060
Jedi4A341Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Definitely a troll debate. Pro didn't make a fantastic case in his own right, and he certainly didn't rebut Con's points in any meaningful fashion. Overall, too, it was in rather poor taste. Arguments to Con.