The Instigator
WeirdJohn12
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
zhuggett
Con (against)
Losing
6 Points

AN alligator could beat a shark.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
WeirdJohn12
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/14/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,401 times Debate No: 15373
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

WeirdJohn12

Pro

I think an alligator could beat a shark very easily because an alligator has a larger jaw and walks on land and swims in water.
zhuggett

Con

my first argument has to do with the size of the two animals a shark can weigh up to 43700 pounds!!! Alligators can weigh as little as 800 pounds. Another argument is that the animals would have to be in deep water making it hard for the alligator to do its infamous death roll, and a shark has three rows of razor sharp teeth in the water it would be in its own habitat and the alligator would be at a disadvantage
Debate Round No. 1
WeirdJohn12

Pro

First of all I would not beleive a shark would weigh 43,700 pounds and you need to get your facts right. Alligators could kill a equal size bull shark, tiger shark, and it could kill a great white shark. A bull shark will put up a better fight because of its aggression.

A 16 foot alligator will weigh about 700-1000 kilograms. I have talk to alligators scientist who have weighed wild 16 foot alligators, which are about 1700-2200 pounds and the people who said a 16 foot alligator weigh only 1000 pounds are wrong! They have the strongest bite force of any animal in the animal kingdom and in the water don't get tired fast! They swim 15-18 miles underwater.Alligator sare also real agile in the water and very fast. The shark is more agile and have shaper teeth.

Alligators kill 2200 pound water buffalo and can kill a person in one good chomp! They have been know to eat and kill tigers, large wild boars, humans, sharks, horses, etc...

Great white sharks are not as aggressive and will have problems biting through the alligators bony plates and under the bony plates are thick, rough skin, which are much tougher than a female great white sharks! The average fully grown male alligator is 15.4 to 16.6 ft. A 16 foot great white shark will weigh 2500 to 2700 pounds, it might weigh more than the alligator but the alligator makes up for it with power!

On animal-face off ( t.v show )the great white shark, because they like it better. I think the alligator was 21 feet and 3000 pounds, which the alligator should of weigh more! And the great white 21 feet and 7500 pounds, which the shark should weigh around 5000-6000 pounds. Alligators are stronger with pulling things, it takes more than 10 fully grown people to pull and restrain a 14-16 foot alligator.
zhuggett

Con

That 43,700 lbs shark was a whale shark, but a great white could weigh up to 2,700 lbs. and an alligator killing a buffalo is a completely different scenario, because a buffalo is not a predator, and that would be in a swampy, or marshy area, not in the open water where any type of shark would be. You also need to quit talking about what you think, because your opinion does not matter, the facts are the only thing that matter, and your argument is full of opinions. Half of your argument does not even make sense "On animal-face off (t.v show) the great white shark, because the like it better." That is the first sentence from the fifth paragraph of your last argument, that makes no sense at all. And there is no recorded incidents where an alligator attacked any of those animals out in the open water, which once again would be where they would have to fight.
Debate Round No. 2
WeirdJohn12

Pro

First of all a whale shark is a peaceful creature and would not fight an alligator. Also an alligator could win due to speed and size. The alligator is much faster than a shark so the alligator would reach the shark first. Also when I used the water buffalo as an example I was comparing it to the shark. Alligators also have a hard outer skin while alligators have a complete cartilage body [besides its teeth]. So Con I wish you good luck and I thank you for accepting this argument.
zhuggett

Con

An alligator could not win because of size because it is smaller than a shark, and it is not faster than a shark because they have been known to get up to about 40 miles per hour and i found that on this websited http://www.elasmo-research.org... if you still doubt my facts, and as i was saying you could not compare a shark to a buffalo because one is a predator, and the other is prey, and the settings of the buffalo and the alligator like I said would be closer to land. And i would like to thank you pro for inviting me for this interesting debate :)
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by alextp7 5 years ago
alextp7
If only one of them posted a video.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by alextp7 5 years ago
alextp7
WeirdJohn12zhuggettTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: Con kind of stated some facts that were off like comparing the whale shark's eight with that of an alligator which as everyone know will not attack an animal because it's a peaceful creature. Pro stated the weights and the conditions of the fight in order for the alligator to win.
Vote Placed by TUF 5 years ago
TUF
WeirdJohn12zhuggettTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Animal planet.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
WeirdJohn12zhuggettTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro could not maintain BoP, both arguments were fairly weak, 1 to Con.
Vote Placed by Grape 5 years ago
Grape
WeirdJohn12zhuggettTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Whale sharks do not have teeth. Do research. Con's grammar was awful.