The Instigator
Kylar
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
greatkitteh
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

AOW War Scenario: Pakistan (pro) vs Italy (con)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
greatkitteh
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/26/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,037 times Debate No: 75797
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (9)
Votes (4)

 

Kylar

Pro

I extend this challenge of an AOW War Debate to our new member greatkitteh. AOW members you must vote on this debate.
Rules:
1. When you accept the debate, state your country, and state the numbers of your armed forces (aircraft, men, ships, etc.). Use this source for military numbers ONLY, as it is the most reliable: http://www.globalfirepower.com.........;

2. Each country's turn can range from about 3 days to 60 days long, so all actions must be in accordance with this time period. (DO NOT try to win in one turn! Take into account that your opponent is also a living, thinking being that can adapt to a situation.)

3. Morale is a key factor in your armed forces' effectiveness.

4. You may produce more military forces (soldiers, ships, aircraft, tanks/humvees/cavalry), but it depends on your military budget, your country's population, and how industrialized your nation is.

5. You may choose to invade or defend.

6. The defender makes the first move.

7. The defender's primary military objective is to remove the attacker's forces from the defender's territory. The attacker's primary military objective is to annex the other country, or destroy it (physically, economically, etc). Secondary military objectives can be made by the debaters if they wish. Fulfillment of the military objectives is victory. If either side fails to fulfill their set objectives, the voters are free to reasonably determine the winner based off of who was more successful in completing their objectives.

8. If a nation's capital is destroyed/liberated, this does not necessarily mean that the war is won; the capital could be recaptured. If one of the debaters destroys or controls the administration of the opposing country, OR if the opposing country is destroyed to the point of no administration, then that debater is immediately guaranteed a 7-point victory.

9. Every aspect of the war must be realistic and must remain within the parameters established by the rules and the title. Any unrealistic action and actions deviating from the rules will cause the entire action to be void. Any further deviation after the first void action will result in a complete debate forfeiture.

10. Weapons of mass destruction are NOT allowed. A WMD is defined as:

-Radiological weapon or a radiological dispersion device: any weapon designed to spread radioactive material

-Nuclear or Thermonuclear weapon: an explosive device that derives its destructive force from nuclear reactions

-Chemical weapon: a device that inflicts chemicals designed to harm or kill humans/animals

-Biological weapon: the use of biological toxins or infectious organisms to inflict damage.

Non-conventional detonation of conventional weapons IS allowed.

11. No allies (NATO, UN, Muslim Brotherhood, or otherwise) under ANY circumstances. Annexation of other countries or agreements that allow formations of larger nations and/or direct military intervention is NOT allowed. Personnel and forces CANNOT be supplied by other nations.

You CAN have military or diplomatic agreements and/or treaties with other nations (agreements not to interfere etc). Radical groups, militant organizations, paramilitary factions et cetera are NOT allowed.

Religion is NOT a factor. No economic sanctions from any other nation, but economic warfare is allowed.

You cannot increase your country""'"""""""s population, nor can you use ANY method to allow the involvement of other countries other than what is specified. You cannot receive donations or economic support from private agencies.

12. Cyberwarfare is allowed. Electronic warfare is limited to radar/radio jamming and interception; NO EMPs.

13. The country chosen must be one of the 206 sovereign states recognized by the United Nations as of 2015. Former states such as the USSR are not accepted, nor are territory-controlling factions not officially recognized by the United Nations, such as the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL, currently the Islamic State), and Gaza Strip, controlled by Hamas, but recognized by the UN as a part of Palestine. You cannot choose my nation.

14. Appropriate conduct MUST be maintained: no insults, cursing, profanity, vulgar language or trolling. Any violation of appropriate conduct WILL BE REPORTED to DDO authorities.

15. If you fail to follow the rules once, you will be given a warning and your actions in that round will be void. Further disobedience of ANY of these rules WILL result in an immediate loss of the debate.

16. The Instigator is Pro.

17. These debates are strictly Force versus Force; no civilian action is allowed unless Total War is declared.

18. TOTAL WAR can be declared only as an absolute last resort. Total war is defined as the complete mobilization of all available manpower of the country. In a state of total war, every able citizen either joins the military personnel or the military labor workforce.

19. All scenarios MUST be realistic; there MUST be an established reason for conflict.

20. We may either follow the date-time storyline format, or state the events that occur directly as realistically possible in a period of 45 days.

Let the war commence-I choose to defend. Good luck!
greatkitteh

Con

Any casulaties caused by fighting with India or War on terror are void.
Italy
PwrIndx: 0.5735
16

MANPOWER
Going beyond military equipment totals and perceived fighting strength is the actual manpower that drives a given military. Wars of attrition favor those with more.


Total Population: 61,680,122
Available Manpower: 27,869,443
Fit for Service: 22,596,141
Reaching Military Age Annually: 569,859]
Active Frontline Personnel: 320,000
Active Reserve Personnel: 42,000


LAND SYSTEMS
Tank value includes Main Battle Tanks, light tanks and tank destroyers, either wheeled or tracked. AFV value includes Armored Personnel Carriers (APCs) and Infantry Fighting Vehicles (IFVs).


Tanks: 586
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 6,972
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 164
Towed-Artillery: 92
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 21


AIR POWER
Includes both fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft from all branches of service.


Total Aircraft: 760
Fighters/Interceptors: 117
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 153
Transport Aircraft: 399
Trainer Aircraft: 153
Helicopters: 355
Attack Helicopters: 59


NAVAL POWER
Aircraft Carrier value includes dedicated "helicopter carrier" vessels. Total naval strength includes all known auxiliaries as well.


Total Naval Strength: 174
Aircraft Carriers: 2
Frigates: 14
Destroyers: 4
Corvettes: 5
Submarines: 6
Coastal Defense Craft: 14
Mine Warfare: 10


RESOURCES (PETROLEUM)
Despite the advances made in battlefield technology, oil remains the lifeblood of any fighting force as well as local economy.


Oil Production: 146,500 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 1,550,000 bbl/day]
Proven Oil Reserves: 521,300,000 bbl/day


LOGISTICAL
War is as much a battle of logistics - moving man and machine from points all over - as it is direct combat. Labor Force reflects possible wartime industry strength.


Labor Force: 25,740,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 681]
Major Ports and Terminals: 9
Roadway Coverage: 487,700
Railway Coverage: 20,255
Serviceable Airports: 129


FINANCIAL (in USD)
Regardless of military strength in numbers, war is still driven by financing as much as any one leader or weapon.


Defense Budget: $34,000,000,000
External Debt: $2,604,000,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $181,700,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $1,805,000,000,000


GEOGRAPHY (in km)
Geographical values primarily figure into a defensive-minded war (i.e. invasion).


Square Land Area: 301,340 km

  • Coastline: 7,600 km

Shared Border: 1,836 km
Waterways: 2,400 km

Let the war begin

Debate Round No. 1
Kylar

Pro

Thanks for the debate :).
Pakistan
MANPOWER
Going beyond military equipment totals and perceived fighting strength is the actual manpower that drives a given military. Wars of attrition favor those with more.

Total Population: 196,174,380
Available Manpower: 93,351,401
Fit for Service: 75,326,989
Reaching Military Age Annually: 4,342,629]
Active Frontline Personnel: 617,000
Active Reserve Personnel: 515,000

LAND SYSTEMS
Tank value includes Main Battle Tanks, light tanks and tank destroyers, either wheeled or tracked. AFV value includes Armored Personnel Carriers (APCs) and Infantry Fighting Vehicles (IFVs).

Tanks: 2,924
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 2,828
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 465
Towed-Artillery: 3,278
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 134

AIR POWER
Includes both fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft from all branches of service.

Total Aircraft: 914
Fighters/Interceptors: 387
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 387
Transport Aircraft: 278
Trainer Aircraft: 170
Helicopters: 313
Attack Helicopters: 48

NAVAL POWER
Aircraft Carrier value includes dedicated "helicopter carrier" vessels. Total naval strength includes all known auxiliaries as well.

Total Naval Strength: 74
Aircraft Carriers: 0
Frigates: 10
Destroyers: 0
Corvettes: 0
Submarines: 8
Coastal Defense Craft: 12
Mine Warfare: 3

RESOURCES (PETROLEUM)
Despite the advances made in battlefield technology, oil remains the lifeblood of any fighting force as well as local economy.

Oil Production: 60,000 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 430,000 bbl/day]
Proven Oil Reserves: 247,500,000 bbl/day

LOGISTICAL
War is as much a battle of logistics - moving man and machine from points all over - as it is direct combat. Labor Force reflects possible wartime industry strength.

Labor Force: 59,210,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 11]
Major Ports and Terminals: 2
Roadway Coverage: 260,760
Railway Coverage: 7,791
Serviceable Airports: 151

FINANCIAL (in USD)
Regardless of military strength in numbers, war is still driven by financing as much as any one leader or weapon.

Defense Budget: $7,000,000,000
External Debt: $52,430,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $11,180,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $574,100,000,000

GEOGRAPHY (in km)
Geographical values primarily figure into a defensive-minded war (i.e. invasion).

Square Land Area: 796,095 km
Coastline: 1,046 km
Shared Border: 7,257 km
Waterways: 25,220 km

July 1st 2015 The European Union strongly continues to condemn Pakistan for continuing to carry out executions by hanging of its death row inmates. Pakistan vows to continue, and builds up its millitary even stronger.

July 4th 2015 Shafqat Hussain is hanged despite worldwide objections and the EU is outraged along with the UN.

July 5th 2015 Pakistan's millitary seizes executive powers, and prepares for a showdown with the EU and UN on the death penalty and its millitary rule.
greatkitteh

Con

July 6th
Italy is chosen to attack Pakistan, and calls up PM Greatkitteh


July 7th
Italy, having a stronger navy, Decide to attack the Arabian sea with planes, Quickly defeating all bases in the coastline. Italy then pays Iran $ 5 billion and attacks with a modern Tank-helicopter army, but stops at the rows of millitary bases. India, A country With Hostilities, allow Italy to send troops there. Infantry with planes and Self-propelled guns attack Lahore. Italy then raids and steal an helicopter from Pakistan.

Casualties
Italy: 23 attack aircraft, 3 fighter jets
Pakistan: 100,000 troops, 10 tanks, 3 frigates, 1 patrol craft, 12 helicopters (attack)

July 8th
Fresh off victory and morale, Italy starts Cyber warfare, Quickly bugging radars. Pakistan then is falsely informed an general is a spy, And kills of 6. Morale is in ruins.

July 10th
Reserves are called up and trained, And so is mass manufacturing. $5 billion is added for massive reform, To have air and sea upper-hand. As it is evident Italy has a stronger navy, Total blockade is formed.

Casualties Italy: 2 frigates, Pakistan:, 4 frigates, $3 billion

July 11th
A wave of hacks is attacked on Pakistan, and Italy , with it`s AFV stronger, Sends 2,000 to constantly attack the capital.

casualties: Pakistan: 50 dead

July 13th
500,000 newly trained troops decide on hit-and-run tactics at Karachi.

July 15th

Italy falsely Informs Pakistan that it`s sonar's are jammed. Pakistan wastes $1 billion making fixes. Italy uses this time to fortify areas, And make a deal with china. China agrees to let Italy put troops there, for $1 billion and tangible gold. Italy gives some oil as well.

July 16th

Because Pakistan oil is hard to get, Italy fires missiles at oil fields,

July 17th

Italy now has Secured the Iranian Front, taking land until the string of bases, And the Arabian sea front, up to sukar. The Two fronts are easy and un-fortified. However, The Indian front and the Chinese front will be the real fortified and bloody front. Italy adds a 100,000 more troops to advance to quetta. All of Italy`s troops are in Pakistan, Although some are left behind.

July 18th
Pakistan is falsely informed of sabotage, and kills 10,000 men. Italy`s cyber warfare allows it to give Pakistan false things easily.

July 19th
Pakistan morale is down after it`s purge.

July 20th
Pakistan realizes it`s big blunder, Only having one side fortified, leading easy attack by Iran. It`s to late, And morale is down.

July 25th
Italy calls for a cease-fire of a week

July 26th
the EU and UN give Italy secret permission to breach the cease-fire. Italy builds bases and trenches, And secretly do some hit-and runs

July 27th
Italy breaks the cease-fire by quickly seizing Islamabad, burning it down. Radars were jammed.

casualties Italy: 50,000 troops, 10 fighter jets, 20 tanks, 5 Armored vehicles

Pakistan: 100,000 troops, 20 fighter jets, 10 planes, 10 tanks, $ 99 million, 25 Armored vehicles, 2 towed artillery.





Debate Round No. 2
Kylar

Pro

Thank you for the debate-let the war continue! I am learning a lot my friend.
July 28th Pakistan PM Sharif is outraged at the morale loss. Balochistan's Mach Jail is prepped to hang Italian prisoners.

July 30th Pakistan troops muster outside an oil field and fight hard, capturing 200 Italian troops while losing 210 troops killed and $100,000. Italy loses 102 killed.

August 1st Lahore High Court issues black death warrants for 7 Italian troops, setting execution date for August 5th

August 3rd Pakistan army retakes Islamabad, at least the ruins of it, losing 300 troops. Italy loses 100 more troops killed in the process.

August 5th Pakistan hangs 7 Italian soldiers in Mach Jail at 5:40 am Pakistan time.

August 8th Faisalabad Central Jail is fortified and Faisalabad in general is heavily fortified.
greatkitteh

Con

Just asking, How is killing of 7 people raise the morale?


August 9th

Italy quickly seizes bahawalanagar with only 2 men dead. Pakistan loses one helicopter and 1 hovercraft.

August 10th

After Beating Pakistan`s navy, Italy captures the satluji River, and land eastward of it.

August 11th

Italy fasley shows Pakistan a video of "Pakistan`s" Soldier freeing "Prisoners". Pakistan then kills of 5 people, And morale sinks again..


August 15th

89% of the Pakistan`s armed forces want a stop to the war. Pakistan then kills 100,000 troops for disloyalty. Italy then show Pakistan another video of a general letting troops desert, Leading to morale loss and 10 famous generals dead.

August 16th

Pakistan being forced to promote people quicker leads to blunders in a air battle at Islamabad. The capital is soon bombed and re-taken by Italy.

August 17th

With virtually all land taken by Italy, Italy provides a treaty. It is up to you to accept.


Treaty Kitteh.

Pakistan pays $5 billion to Italy

Pakistan sign an apology to India and china

Pakistan, With it`s navy destroyed, allows Italy to ship goods and trade

The two countries sign an economic agreement

Italy Restore cyberspace

Italy is the victor

Pakistan stop the death penalty

Pakistan be a Italian Puppet-state for 5 years, then gets a choice for commonwealth or free state.


Currently, I captured most land, with a few land up northwest as an expedition. However, The land at northwest is easy to capture, Unlike the northeast.

Debate Round No. 3
Kylar

Pro

Thank you for the debate, this was a lot harder than I expected my friend.
August 18th Pakistan PM Sharif proposes acceptance of the treaty reluctanly to the Pakistan Parliament for voting on.

August 20th Pakistan's Parliament votes to accept the treaty.

August 22nd Pakistan PM Sharif forwards the treaty to President Hussain.

August 30th The treaty is signed by President Hussain
greatkitteh

Con

September 1st
After guiding Germany to victory in the riot-bank war against France, And defeating Pakistan in what is called the cat fight war, Then Guiding India to victory against the UK in the second commonwealth war, PM greatkitteh gets worldwide fame. Soon, Countries trip over each other to let PM greatkitteh be the leader of the country.

September 2nd
The hearing of Hussain is declared. -innocent!

September 3rd
The popularity of PM greatkitteh clashing with the popularity of Epic Diplomat Mr.almighty lead to the first war drums of a different debate That I might soon do. . .

September 5th
PM greatkitteh is declared a hero in the EU for leading them to two Decisive EU victories in Germany and Italy.

September 7th
Italy becomes a superpower. Rumors say PM greatkitteh is heading to North Korea. . .

September 8th
More hostilities between Nations form as PM greatkitteh Goes to north Korea. GreatKitteh Soon leads Russia to victory in the Russo-Ukraine war.

September 10th
Supreme leader Kim Jung un, Eternal Marshall and PM greatkitteh share leadership ideas, Leading to skirmishes in nations.


Thank you for the war debate my friend!


Debate Round No. 4
Kylar

Pro

Thanks to you for the debate as well I learned a lot and enjoyed it
greatkitteh

Con

December 1st.


The second korean war begins.

Debate Round No. 5
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Russia_The_almighty
greatkitteh, NK(you) vs SK(me). Classic North Korea versus South Korea.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Russia_The_almighty
Message from moderator
-----------------------------------
Action: Declaration
Declaration: Please vote con as he won this war. Any votes that do not go to con will be reported. Pro and Con can change this to letting voters decide who did better actions in the war.
--------------------------------------------
Posted by Kylar 1 year ago
Kylar
Russia, you are a moderator
Posted by greatkitteh 1 year ago
greatkitteh
Only if Kylar agrees
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Russia_The_almighty
Can I be moderator is there is not already one?
Posted by Bradford7 1 year ago
Bradford7
Interesting...
Posted by Kylar 2 years ago
Kylar
I will change it to Italy
Posted by greatkitteh 2 years ago
greatkitteh
If I can, I will use Italy which is only 2 places difderence from egypt. If not, I will take my chances.
Posted by greatkitteh 2 years ago
greatkitteh
Can I change my nation to one i know more, As long as it's a fair fight? Ill keep it fair enoguh
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Luharis 1 year ago
Luharis
KylargreatkittehTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Italy won
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
KylargreatkittehTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Italians won the war.
Vote Placed by Lexus 1 year ago
Lexus
KylargreatkittehTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con won the war.
Vote Placed by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
KylargreatkittehTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Decisive Italian victory.