The Instigator
Pro (for)
21 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

AOW War Scenario: Russia v. India

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open with Elo Restrictions Point System: Select Winner
Started: 5/7/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 592 times Debate No: 74917
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (3)




AOW War Scenario: Russia v. India

This is the challenge you requested. I thank Kylar for this challenge.

I basically felt that I needed a relief from theological, scientific and philosophical debates, so I turned to the rather refreshing war scenario. The debate is closed. Please leave a message in the comments section to apply, stating the sovereign state you've chosen. If you find a way to accept this debate and do so, you forfeit the 7 points.

My chosen nation is Russia (i.e. the Russian Federation).

Voters must have a minimum of 1500 Elo to vote on this debate.


AOW - "Art of War", a DDO debate group started by The-Voice-of-Truth, specifically made for war scenarios.

War - a state of armed conflict between two countries.

Russia - the Russian Federation, largest and ninth most populous nation in the world.

Nation - one of the 206 sovereign states recognized by the United Nations.

India - the Republic of India (Bharat Ganrajya), 7th largest and second most populous nation in the world.


I request judges to penalize violation of the rules. One violation of a rule results in a "strike". A strike results in the action being declared void and acts as a warning to the deviating debater. The third (not the second, as it is with standard rules) strike results in the deviator's forfeiture of the debate. I have modified the standard AOW rules to fit with this debate.

1. When you accept this debate, state the nation you will represent and state the numbers of your armed forces. I will be the attacker, thus my opponent shall prepare defenses in Round 1 and waive the final round.

2. To state your military numbers, use the source Global Firepower, primarily because that is the website which allows the debaters to find all required numbers. GFP is found in this link -;

3. The debate shall focus on realistic scenarios only [unless the other rules restrict realism]. The realistic scenario will require these:

(a) Morale is a key factor in your armed forces' effectiveness.

(b) You may produce more military forces (soldiers, ships, aircraft, tanks/humvees/cavalry), but it depends on your military budget, your country's population, and how industrialized your nation is.

(c) If a nation's capital is destroyed/liberated, this does not necessarily mean that the war is won; the capital could be recaptured. If one of the debaters destroys or controls the administration of the opposing country, or if the opposing country is destroyed to the point of no administration, then that debater is immediately guaranteed a 7-point victory.

(d) These debates are strictly Force versus Force; no civilian action is allowed unless Total War is declared. Total War can be declared only as an absolute last resort. Total war is defined as the complete mobilization of all available manpower of the country. In a state of total war, every able citizen either joins the military personnel or the military labor workforce.

(e) There must be an established reason for conflict, which I must create in Round 2 as the defender.

If any other rule contradicts this rule, then the other rule must be favored over this.

4. Each country's turn can range from about 3 days to 60 days long, so all actions must be in accordance with this time period. We may either follow the date-time storyline format, or state the events that occur directly as realistically possible in the specified period of time.

5. The defender's primary military objective is to remove the attacker's forces from the defender's territory. The attacker's primary military objective is to annex the other country, or destroy it (physically, economically, etc). Secondary military objectives can be made by the debaters if they wish. Fulfillment of the military objectives is victory. If either side fails to fulfill their set objectives, the voters are free to reasonably determine the winner based off of who was more successful in completing their objectives.

6. No allies (NATO, UN, Muslim Brotherhood, or otherwise) under any circumstances. Annexation of other countries or agreements that allow formations of larger nations and/or direct military intervention is not allowed. Personnel and forces cannot be supplied by other nations. You can have military or diplomatic agreements and/or treaties with other nations (agreements not to interfere etc). Radical groups, militant organizations, paramilitary factions et cetera are not allowed. Religion is not a factor. You cannot increase your country’s population, nor can you use any method to allow the involvement of other countries other than what is specified. You cannot receive donations or economic support from private agencies.

7. Weapons of mass destruction (WMDs) are not allowed. A WMD is defined as:

(a) a nuclear weapon, that uses nuclear reactions for causing damage

(b) a radiological dispersion device, that spreads radioactive material for damage and destruction

(c) a chemical weapon, which uses a chemical toxin to mime, injure, or kill

(d) a biological weapon, which spreads pathogens and biological toxins for the purpose of offense or military action

8. Cyberwarfare is allowed. Electronic warfare is limited to radar and radio jamming and interception. Directed energy weapons (including but not limited to EMPs, NNEMPs, and sonic weapons) are not allowed.

9. No kritiks of the topic, finding loopholes in the rules, or semantics. Appropriate conduct must also be maintained: no insulting, profanity, trolling or any inappropriate behavior.

Debate Structure

Round 1: Con prepares defenses
Round 2: Pro begins invasion, Con responds and defends
Round 3: Pro responds and consolidates, Pro responds and defends
Round 4: Pro and Con both retaliate, attempt to fulfill objective
Round 5: Pro concludes, Con waives

If any side fulfills their military objective in the round, and it is accepted by the Moderator, then all other rounds must be waived.

My numbers may be found at

I look forward to an interesting debate.


I accept this debate and thank you for debating with me.
Let the war begin!


Total Population: 1,236,344,631
Available Manpower: 615,201,057
Fit for Service: 489,571,520
Reaching Military Age Annually: 22,896,956]
Active Frontline Personnel: 1,325,000
Active Reserve Personnel: 2,143,000

Tank value includes Main Battle Tanks, light tanks and tank destroyers, either wheeled or tracked. AFV value includes Armored Personnel Carriers (APCs) and Infantry Fighting Vehicles (IFVs).

Tanks: 6,464
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 6,704
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 290
Towed-Artillery: 7,414
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 292

Includes both fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft from all branches of service.

Total Aircraft: 1,905
Fighters/Interceptors: 629
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 761
Transport Aircraft: 667
Trainer Aircraft: 263
Helicopters: 584
Attack Helicopters: 20

Aircraft Carrier value includes dedicated "helicopter carrier" vessels. Total naval strength includes all known auxiliaries as well.

Total Naval Strength: 202
Aircraft Carriers: 2
Frigates: 15
Destroyers: 9
Corvettes: 25
Submarines: 15
Coastal Defense Craft: 46
Mine Warfare: 7

Despite the advances made in battlefield technology, oil remains the lifeblood of any fighting force as well as local economy.

Oil Production: 897,500 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 3,300,000 bbl/day]
Proven Oil Reserves: 5,476,000,000 bbl/day

War is as much a battle of logistics - moving man and machine from points all over - as it is direct combat. Labor Force reflects possible wartime industry strength.

Labor Force: 487,300,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 340]
Major Ports and Terminals: 7
Roadway Coverage: 3,320,410
Railway Coverage: 63,974
Serviceable Airports: 346

Regardless of military strength in numbers, war is still driven by financing as much as any one leader or weapon.

Defense Budget: $38,000,000,000
External Debt: $412,200,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $295,000,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $4,990,000,000,000

Geographical values primarily figure into a defensive-minded war (i.e. invasion).

Square Land Area: 3,287,263 km
Coastline: 7,000 km
Shared Border: 13,888 km
Waterways: 14,500 km

May 1st 2020
Following the annexation of all of the former soviet republics by Russia, India grows uneasy.
May 3rd 2020
PM Nardena Modi orders India to bolster its defences against enemies.
May 5th 2020
Alahambad and Bombay prepare troops
May 10th 2020
Millitary drills commence and navy is deployed
May 11th 2020
Indian millitary issued flags
May 12th 2020
Borders fenced and closed, martial law is implemented.
Debate Round No. 1


I thank Kylar for accepting.

I object to Con’s use of the year 2020, as we do not have much information on what military reforms, etc. Russia and India would have taken by then. Thus, the year I shall be using is 2015. Secondly, I object to me “annex[ing] all former Soviet states”. Instead, I propose we keep the established reason for conflict as Russia allying with Pakistan in the Kashmir conflict and the alliances ultimately shifting due to tensions.

Let the war begin.

Note - I shall not use the standard ‘date-time’ format, instead merely describing the offensive action taken in a period of 60 days.


The first Russian economic measures are to press economic sanctions on India. Russia is the second largest supplier of arms to India after Israel. [1] Thus, Russia will stop all arms exports to India, thus making *major* differences to Indian military technology. Russian exports to India are worth $6.34 billion, constituted of $469.7 million worth in nuclear reactors and mechanical equipment, which are of prime importance to the military of India. [2] Russia also launches a mass-production of Beriev A-60 aircraft.


Russia begins major military agreements and diplomatic agreements with the Islamic Republic of Pakistan. After greatly lessening trade with India, Russia puts 54% of the cut-off trade into trade dealings with Pakistan, in exchange for Russian military occupation of major non-inhabited sites across the Indo-Pakistani border. Russia greatly increases gas and oil exports to China in exchange for a major military pact called the Shanghai Pact, where Russia is granted authority to position troops in any non-inhabited areas of China.



Russia is the third most powerful nation in terms of cyberwarfare development after China and Israel. “Russia is widely believed to have a massive state-sponsored cyber warfare program that infiltrates the official apparatuses of foreign countries as well as domestic ‘enemies.’ Russian cyber attacks target economic, military and commercial entities of nations across the world, including the United States. Several Russian defectors outlined Russian misinformation campaigns, as well as infiltrations into private companies that service the U.S. government and military.” [3]

India’s cyber-defense systems, on the other hand, are very poorly developed. “... India is not at all cyber prepared, despite the contrary claims and declared achievements and the cyber security policy is just another policy document with no actual implementation and impact.The cyber security challenges in India would increase further and immediate action is required in this regard.” [4] In addition, “National Security of India is facing many challenges these days that are mainly attributable to the use and abuse of Information and Communication Technology (ICT).” [5]

Therefore, cyberwarfare shall be my primary focus. Instead of attacking with a stream of computer viruses, my cyber-attack focus shall be to release Trojan horses and gain confidential military information. “A Trojan horse, or Trojan, in computing is generally a non-self-replicating type of malware program containing malicious code that, when executed, carries out actions determined by the nature of the Trojan, typically causing loss or theft of data, and possible system harm.” [6]

I will release a stream of Trojans into various secure military and intelligence databases, allowing for Russia to gain major information regarding India’s military capabilities. Following this, I strike the Indian power grid directly with viruses, attacking major Indian power stations across the country. Russia launches Operation Polumrak, a cyber-operation to cripple working of electric power in India.

Power is shut down in all major air force and naval military installations within India, crippling electricity in all those cities: Jhansi, Faizabad, and Gorakhpur are specifically targeted. The sudden power shut-downs come into effect across India, forcing military defense lines to retreat and causing sudden blackouts throughout the subcontinent (within only India, of course).

This means ballistic missiles and aircraft cannot be launched due to zero electricity, effectively crushing the morale amongst troops.

Other Warfare

Russia sends Sukhoi Su-27s and Su-24 aircraft to cruise the Indian borders. Russia mobilizes 300 fighter aircraft, 2 destroyers, and 35 submarines, with 600 MLRSs. The destroyers have Bell jammers and radars that are placed at full-burn intensity, allowing the jammers to cripple communication via. nearby satellites, and blocking communication between Indian soldiers. The same cannot be done by India due to the submarine-based and ship-based radars. The Su-24s are also electronic warfare-equipped, thus can jam air-based radar communication and strike *all* Indian satellite communication.

There are now 10 Beriev A-60 aircraft, and they are all deployed to India armed with Sokol Eshelon laser-based ASAT systems that effectively destroy major Indian communication and photo-imagery satellites. Other major satellites are hacked into with viruses and rendered completely ineffective. Russia launches Operation Sobaka (Op. Hound), an attempt to annex the Indian autonomous State of Jammu & Kashmir. Following the crippling of all radar communication in Indian military offices in Kashmir, there is no order or communication.

Russia prepares a BrahMOS-I hypersonic cruise missile to launch from China (Aksai Chin) to the Daulat Beg Oldi military base in the Leh District, Kashmir. Following this is a series of Russian air raids across Srinagar and Jammu. Air superiority is easily gained due to the inability of India to launch any aircraft.

Following air superiority, air-based strikes and drone bombings are conducted to swiftly deplete the land-based military resources of Kashmir, and a swift Russian land strike allows for the annexation of Ladakh and Jammu.

Russian forces then launch a targeted offensive at Srinagar, crippling any military forces their with swift and extreme force. The autonomous state government of Kashmir is toppled and Kashmir is annexed. Russia promises to give parts of Kashmir to Pakistan and China but temporarily retain it as a Russian military settlement.

It is your turn, @Kylar. Let the WAR continue. I wish you luck.









This is a good debate that I am happy to revise.
Round II

India submits UN Resolution to the UN Security Council asking for blocking of sanctions, and for Russia to have sanctions imposed on it. The UN Security Council votes on the resolution 10 days later, passing with the United States, China, United Kingdom, Malaysia, Spain, Angola, Lithuania, Nigeria and France in favor. Russia abstains, and Chad, Chilie, New Zealand, Jordan and Venezuela vote against it.

India strengthens millitary ties with the United States and United Kingdom. Millitary drills helped by the United States continue.

India downs Russia's internet with a cyberattack. Launches millitary offensive against Russian annexation of Kashmir. Loses 1,200 men, but presses storming Kashmir borders.

Debate Round No. 2


Counter Measures

Since there was a specific established reason for conflict wherein India BEGAN measures against Russia and Russia aided Pakistan in response, the UNSC resolution for economic sanctions is likely to get vetoed, especially by China (which has the veto power as a permanent member). The Russia-China military agreement counts, and because of this, China would have *vetoed* the proposition.

The Russian cyber-attacks would have *crippled* the Indian ability to counter with their own cyber-attack due to lack of cyber-power, as clearly illustrated above: “... India is not at all cyber prepared, despite the contrary claims and declared achievements and the cyber security policy is just another policy document with no actual implementation and impact.The cyber security challenges in India would increase further and immediate action is required in this regard.” []

Kashmir has also been crippled by Russian cyber-attacks, and the Indian Air Force is immobilized by the cyberwarfare, thus making land movement especially slow to send reinforcements to Kashmir. Russian ASAT weapons and hacking of satellites have rendered the Indian ability to find strategic positioning of Russian troops disabled.

All this amounts into the first ‘strike’, forcing the cyberwarfare and UNSC actions to be declared partly void by the strike itself due to unrealistic action.

Continuing the War

Russian forces consolidate their control over Kashmir, and prime mobilization is retained at Azad Kashmir and Aksai Chin due to the vulnerability of Jammu & Kashmir to Indian offensive. A primary consolidation of Russian Land Force is at the J&K-Himachal Pradesh border, where Russia nonetheless maintains air superiority.

Russia stations forces at Northern Tibet on its border with Himachal Pradesh. Due to Indian militarization at Himachal Pradesh, Russia perceives a threat and brings in aircraft carrying ATBIP warheads (Aviation Thermobaric Bomb of Increased Power).

Indian forces advance forward to strike Southern Kashmir, storming the Kashmir borders and capturing parts of southwest Kashmir (as stated in Round 2). India also attempts some weak and unsuccessful cyber-attacks to strike any digital systems brought in the invasion.

Russia officially declares war against the Republic of India, and demands the neutrality of the UN and NATO in this issue. Because of prior provocation from both sides, UN’s official position is neutral as is NATO’s.

Russia threatens to launch an ATBIP at Chamba, Himachal Pradesh if Indian troops continue to advance and offer a Treaty of Shimla, wherein Russia gains control over Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, and Chhattisgarh. India (obviously) refuses, and continues assaults on Southern Kashmir, soon gaining control over Siachen and striking at central Kashmir.

In response, on July 11th, 2015, at 19:00 Zulu (00:30 local), at Chamba, Himachal Pradesh, coordinates 32°34′12″N 76°7′48″E, an Aviation Thermobaric Bomb of Increased Power is detonated at air non-conventionally, thus producing a blast yield of >44 tons TNT equivalent, detonating with a blast radius of >1,000 feet and overall destruction practically encompassing major central portion of the town.

Aircraft swoop over much of Himachal Pradesh, and an air-strike on Shimla is launched. Kh-31 ASMs are also deployed on many aircraft, striking down on tanks, AFVs and even Indian MLRSs, causing massive damage to Indian forces in Himachal Pradesh.

Operation Destroyer is launched, and Shimla is annexed swiftly, toppling the State Government of Himachal Pradesh and placing it under Russian control. In exchange for complete diplomatic support by China, Russia gives the territory of Himachal Pradesh to Chinese administration as a part of the Autonomous District of Tibet.

Russian forces are stationed at the Pakistani State of Punjab to attack the Indian State of Punjab and annex Chandigarh, thus gaining control over both Punjab and Haryana. Forces from Kashmir, Pakistan and Himachal Pradesh simultaneously launch the invasion of Punjab. Meanwhile, constant Russian electronic warfare strikes disable *all* Indian communication, thus virtually isolating India from the rest of the world. Operation Polumrak is a huge success, and electricity is largely disabled, even at military bases.

The primary Russian focus is now on Punjab, specifically Chandigarh. Russia launches Operation Chandigarh, to work along with Operation Polumrak, Operation Destroyer, and Operation Sobaka.

It is your turn, my enemy.


My advesary has been a worthy opponett and I thank him for this debate/war.
Round III
India's exiled PM Modi does not give up easily on Punjab and the rest of his nation. Pledging to liberate "his beloved fatherland," he moblizes all the men he can muster.
The remaining states under Indian control assault Russia's millitary with all their strength, liberating Shimla and centering around Bombay. New Dehli and Allabad also prepare for war.
Flags are unfurled and the Indian millitary prepares for an offensive on Kashmir.
Fierce shelling commences, and mortars are fired. Communications are restored somewhat, and India's eastern border is liberated as the push towards Kashmir continues with a vengance.
Heavy casualties on both sides 20 days into the offensive forces India to withdraw just 25 miles from Kashmir.
But Modi will not yield to defeat so easily, and announces an assault to free the Himscal-Paradesh area of his nation. Fighting is fierce but India prevails in the liberation, pushing towards Kashmir once again.
At the border of Kashmir, India pushes through, fighting hard, and enters the east of it, determined to "reclaim the land due to us, and no one else."
The UN Security Council imposes a call for a ceasefire 9-5 with Russia abstaining.
India pushes deep into Kashmir, nearing the heart of the Russian stronghold in Kashmir.
Over to you, Russia
Debate Round No. 3


- First, as is standard format in war debates, I shall assume it is Prime Minister Kylar, not PM Modi.

- PM Kylar is not exiled as I haven’t attacked Delhi.

Counter Measures


Ob1: The FOAB detonated at Himachal Pradesh has practically consolidated the State of Himachal Pradesh under Russian control, thus it is impossible for the Indian troops to have annexed Himachal and advanced to Kashmir so easily. Second *strike*.

Ob2: Therefore, in replacement of that, I shall assume Indian troops are advancing towards the Russian stronghold in Himachal Pradesh and not Kashmir.

Counter-Measures for War

The Russian Air Force, led by Su-27s, advances over the Shimla Threat Vector, and the Su-24s jam all communication via. radars. The hacker team infiltrates the secure systems, and strikes directly with viruses instead of Trojans. All citizens of Shimla have been evacuated, and it becomes a battleground.

Another ATBIP is detonated non-conventionally over Shimla, coordinates 31°6′12″N 77°10′20″E. The explosion carries a blast yield of nearly 50 tons TNT equivalent, and an immense blast radius of 1,500 feet, plus overall damage of 30% of the city area.

The Russian Air Force swarms over Himachal Pradesh, obliterating the Indian Land Forces and cutting off their movement via. air-to-land bombings, as Russia maintains formidable air superiority over the region. Himachal Pradesh is re-captured, and Indian forces retreat to the Punjab Threat Vector.

Continuing the War


Operation Chandigarh is officially launched, and a stream of Russian cyber-assaults begins to strike major power stations across the Punjab Threat Vector. The confidential primary Russian goal is the annexation of Haryana, but Punjab is more open and vulnerable, and the states share the Federal District of Chandigarh as a state capital. All cyber-networks are infiltrated via. Trojans and crippled with viruses that destroy all major Punjab interfaces. The Chandigarh International Airport is shut down as commercial flights can no longer function.

8th August, 2015

06:30 IST

Russian warning is issued to the Punjab State government and the federal government of India that unless India surrenders, a BrahMos supersonic cruise missile filled with high explosive will be launched at a major city in Punjab. India refuses and increases security in Punjab. A BrahMos cruise missile is launched at Amritsar, coordinates 31.64°N, 74.86°E, but it is countered by an Indian anti-ballistic missile system, that collide mid-air, causing panic and relief. Nonetheless, morale among Indian troops is very low.

The UNSC calls for ceasefire, but Russia is against, as India launched a direct threat to Russian national security due to Russia’s support of Pakistan. China is also against. France abstains, and the U.S. and the U.K. are for. But Russia and China utilize veto power to veto the motion.

11th August, 2015

8:14 IST

Russia launches a conventional Trident missile at Amritsar, launched from Wagah, Pakistan. It is also countered by an ABM, but the tension in India opens Punjab to a Russian air strike over Amritsar. Amritsar city is annexed swiftly, and the air force prepares to complete Operation Chandigarh.

13 days later (no date-time format from here)

Su-27 bombings begin over various threat vectors in the Punjab-Haryana border, and the Russian Land Force swiftly overpowers the Indian force. There are no Indian AWACS aircraft patrolling or photo-imagery satellites, so the attack is completely unpredicted. Chandigarh is annexed, and the governments of Punjab and Haryana are toppled and placed under Russian control.

Arabian Sea - Naval Threat Vector

Off the coast of Gujarat

A Russian destroyer has been mobilized to the Arabian Sea, and it leads a submarine naval strike on Gujarat. Bell jammers and ASATs cut off radar and satellite communication, and Kh-3 anti-ship missiles are launched, crushing Indian warship infrastructure. Naval superiority is gained east of Gujarat.

The Russian Air Force strikes directly from Pakistan to Gujarat, and air superiority is maintained over the majority of the state. Operation Chandigarh is redirected to Gujarat, and an ATBIP is detonated over Gandhinagar, coordinates 23°13′N 72°41′E, allowing for annexation of Gandhinagar.

Operation Empire is launched by Russia with the aim of consolidating Haryana, and annexing the federal district of Delhi.



First of all I am sorry I did not know that we had to use our own names.
Thank you for the debate thus far.
Continuing the war
August 12th 2015
Outraged by the missile and new annexations, PM Kylar declares a draft for the millitary from the nation he has left. India scrapes together a force of 600,000 men in Dehli. Border fences are erected and Dehli is enclosed and surrounded by soldiers, weapons and picket lines.

August 14th 2015
A further 120,000 men burst into Punjab state and seize it back from Russia and restore the airport for transport.

August 15th 2015
The Indian navy is deployed to the Arabian sea in full force.

August 17th 2015
Fierce fighting near Dehli resulting in 120 casualties for India, 400 for Russia. Morale increases as Russia is driven back for the time being.

August 19th 2015
The UNSC again calls for a ceasefire but it is rejected.

August 21st 2015
India's millitary seizes the majority of Kashmir and several states fall back into its control

August 22nd 2015
PM Kylar is elated and declares "time of rememberance." ceasefire for 3 hours. Then fierce fighting resumes.

August 24th 2015
India's morale boosted millitary pushes into Kashmir and liberates it.

Debate Round No. 4


Counter Measures


I contest the sudden annexation of Punjab and the events of August 14th.

“A further 120,000 men burst into Punjab state and seize it back from Russia and restore the airport for transport.”

First, you would have to pass through Haryana to reach Punjab. The State of Haryana is completely discredited from the debate, and Haryana is under absolute air superiority by Russia. Russia has Kh-3 air-to-surface missiles and even Aviation Thermobaric Bombs of Increased Power that would be immediately fired at tanks from the air. You have discredited Russian air superiority. Your aircraft have not been launched and are outmatched.

Secondly, the Stage III Operation Polumrak has cyber-attacked the airport into dysfunction. Your cyber-systems are failed, so how would you reinstate the systems and network of the airport in 72 hours [August 12th to 14th]? This action is void.

Next, the events of August 21st are even more ridiculous.

“India's military seizes the majority of Kashmir and several states fall back into its control.”

HOW? You have not described any military action in detail, and the Russian air superiority is formidable. The forces cannot advance if they do not annex Punjab. This is void.

“Fierce fighting near Dehli resulting in 120 casualties for India, 400 for Russia. Morale increases as Russia is driven back for the time being.”

Since I did not advance my forces to Delhi, this can only mean in Haryana. If it were in Delhi, I would have accepted this, but in Haryana, Russian air superiority would have slammed Indian forces. The number of casualties would be reversed. And “driven back” from where? Haryana? Void.

Ultimately, the only valid events are the border fence around Delhi and Delhi’s increased protection.

Continuing the War

Events in Northwest & Central India

Phase IV of Operation Polumrak is officially launched. The hackers manage to destroy data from all systems in Delhi. Computer viruses are used instead of Trojans to strike the Delhi power grid.

Phase IV has shut down much of energy generation in India by launching long streams of cyberattacks and deleting all cyber defense that the government has by installing several deadly Trojans and thousands of viruses that stream (I know, I’m overusing ‘stream’) into Indian systems and the power grid after Trojans have effectively deleted the firewalls. Practically the whole of India that is controlled by Prime Minister Kylar’s government is now without power.

Russian cyberwarfare strikes the venting-cooling systems of the Rajasthan Nuclear Power Station. Trojans shut down the cooling systems, resulting in overheating and a minor non-WMD nuclear blast in the Chittorgarh district, 24°52′20″N 75°36′50″E.

The military’s attention is turned to rescues in Chittorgarh, and Delhi has to release much of its troops to Chittorgarh. Russian involvement in the accident is not proven, but mildly suspected. The UN calls for mandatory ceasefire, and Russia demands Indian surrender.

Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International Airport is closed due to cyberattacks, and Russia gains air superiority over Delhi without bombing. The Russian President Tejretics threatens bombing of Delhi unless the Indian government surrenders.

You can do nothing now but surrender. Your troops cannot be consolidated for risk of fire. Your air force and navy are immobile due to cyber attacks. All modes of communication are shut, as is all electricity and power. I threaten another nuclear blast unless you surrender. Surrender, my enemy. Surrender. You can do nothing else.

By the rules, you have to waive the final round. Vote Pro.


The Republic of India surrenders
Thanks for the debate :)
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
Kinda figured. XD
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
I have a serious advantage in knowing the geography of India in and out lol
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
Man Russia. at least let him come up for some air! LOL.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
Remember you're defending, so prepare defensive moves in Round 1 itself along with a storyline.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Theunkown 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: "The Republic of India surrenders" -Prime Minister Kylar
Vote Placed by Lexus 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Surrendering of con means pro wins by default.
Vote Placed by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Surrender by Con, which translates into a concession.