The Instigator
Pro (for)
3 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

AOW war debate, the european version!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/16/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,164 times Debate No: 75364
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (56)
Votes (1)




Although I am not in the AOW group yet, I will attempt to do a war debate using Germany. This is a war debate allowing exactly ONE WMD, and using only European countries. Because Russia`s strength, it is the only country banned from this. Turkey counts as european. This debate should be impossible to accept, please express interest in comments or PM.Germany is defending Because I am not a member of the AOW, AOW members must vote only if my opponent is.

1. When you accept the debate, state your country, and state the numbers of your armed forces (aircraft, men, ships, etc.). Use this source for military numbers ONLY, as it is the most reliable:;
2. Each country's turn can range from about 3 days to 60 days long, so all actions must be in accordance with this time period. (DO NOT try to win in one turn! Take into account that your opponent is also a living, thinking being that can adapt to a situation.)
3. Morale is a key factor in your armed forces' effectiveness.
4. You may produce more military forces (soldiers, ships, aircraft, tanks/humvees/cavalry), but it depends on your military budget, your country's population, and how industrialized your nation is.
5. I am defending.
6. The defender makes the first move.
7. The defender's primary military objective is to remove the attacker's forces from the defender's territory. The attacker's primary military objective is to annex the other country, or destroy it (physically, economically, etc). Secondary military objectives can be made by the debaters if they wish. Fulfillment of the military objectives is victory. If either side fails to fulfill their set objectives, the voters are free to reasonably determine the winner based off of who was more successful in completing their objectives.
8. If a nation's capital is destroyed/liberated, this does not necessarily mean that the war is won; the capital could be recaptured. If one of the debaters destroys or controls the administration of the opposing country, OR if the opposing country is destroyed to the point of no administration, then that debater is immediately guaranteed a 7-point victory.
9. Every aspect of the war must be realistic and must remain within the parameters established by the rules and the title. Any unrealistic action and actions deviating from the rules will cause the entire action to be void. Any further deviation after the first void action will result in a complete debate forfeiture.
10. You can have ONLY ONE WMD (Chooses WMD). WMD is to be used as a last resort. It can only be used if there is an extreme threat to the nation or your army. IF a WMD is to be used, you MUST fully describe the effects of its use IN DETAIL. Every aspect of the WMD's effects MUST be correct and realistic. Any unrealistic detail in the effects will cause the use of the weapon and ALL of its effects to become void, and there will be no "restocking" of the WMD. Once you use it, you have used it, whether or not the effects are void. At the beginning of the war, you MUST specify what country you are, what WMD you will use (and describing the weapon using the below rules in the weapons' list), and you must show what the entirety of your armed forces is made of (soldier count, tanks, artillery, ships, aircraft, etc.). Specify what your WMD is going to be. Specify ALL measurements of the WMD (yield, range, parts-per-million, altitude, longitude, latitude, etc). You may choose ONE weapon from the following list of WMDs: - Nuclear Weapon: The blast yield must be 209.2 billion kilojoules (50 kilotons of TNT) or LESS. You MUST specify type of detonation (underground/collapse, ground/shock, airburst/dust). You MUST specify the location of the detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name the country, province/state, and city of detonation). - Chemical: Maximum 15 parts-per-million. Specify chemical type. Nerve agents ARE allowed, but only one can be used. - MOAB/FOAB: Must be used in the unconventional manner. If an MOAB/FOAB is detonated above ground and at an altitude, it has the effects of a tactical nuclear weapon (thus classifying it as a WMD) without the radiation. MUST specify location of the detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city of detonation). Note: If an MOAB/FOAB is used in a conventional manner, then it is NOT classified as a WMD. Biological and radiological weapons are NOT allowed.
11. No allies (NATO, UN, Muslim Brotherhood, or otherwise) under ANY circumstances. Annexation of other countries or agreements that allow formations of larger nations and/or direct military intervention is NOT another than what is specified. You cannot receive donations or economic support from private agencies. 12. Cyberwarfare is allowed. Electronic warfare is limited to radar/radio jamming and interception; NO EMPs. 13. The country chosen must be one of the 206 sovereign states recognized by the United Nations as of 2015. Former states such as the USSR are not accepted, nor are territory-controlling factions not officially recognized by the United Nations, such as the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL, currently the Islamic State), and Gaza Strip, controlled by Hamas, but recognized by the UN as a part of Palestine. You cannot choose my nation.
14. Appropriate conduct MUST be maintained: no insults, cursing, profanity, vulgar language or trolling. Any violation of appropriate conduct WILL BE REPORTED to DDO authorities.
15. If you fail to follow the rules once, you will be given a warning and your actions in that round will be void. Further disobedience of ANY of these rules WILL result in an immediate loss of the debate.
16. The Instigator is Pro.
17. These debates are strictly Force versus Force; no civilian action is allowed unless Total War is declared.
18. TOTAL WAR can be declared only after the use of WMDs. Total war is defined as the complete mobilization of all available manpower of the country. In a state of total war, every able citizen either joins the military personnel or the military labor workforce.
19. All scenarios MUST be realistic; there MUST be an established reason for conflict. 20. We may either follow the date-time storyline format, or state the events that occur directly as realistically possible in a period of 60
I copy pasted the rules because I did not know AOW rules. I hope this was okay, since I am assuming the AOW group`s interest is fair play.

Germany`s power:
Going beyond military equipment totals and perceived fighting strength is the actual manpower that drives a given military. Wars of attrition favor those with more.

Total Population: 80,996,685
Available Manpower: 36,417,842
Fit for Service: 29,538,413
Reaching Military Age Annually: 790,368]
Active Frontline Personnel: 179,046
Active Reserve Personnel: 145,000

Tank value includes Main Battle Tanks, light tanks and tank destroyers, either wheeled or tracked. AFV value includes Armored Personnel Carriers (APCs) and Infantry Fighting Vehicles (IFVs).

Tanks: 408
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 5,869
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 154
Towed-Artillery: 0
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 50

Includes both fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft from all branches of service.

Total Aircraft: 663
Fighters/Interceptors: 105
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 192
Transport Aircraft: 322
Trainer Aircraft: 49
Helicopters: 355
Attack Helicopters: 34

Aircraft Carrier value includes dedicated "helicopter carrier" vessels. Total naval strength includes all known auxiliaries as well.

Total Naval Strength: 81
Aircraft Carriers: 0
Frigates: 11
Destroyers: 0
Corvettes: 5
Submarines: 4
Coastal Defense Craft: 8
Mine Warfare: 15

Despite the advances made in battlefield technology, oil remains the lifeblood of any fighting force as well as local economy.</e


Okay, here are my numbers (France)

Total Population: 66,259,012
Available Manpower: 28,802,096
Fit for Service: 23,747,168
Reaching Military Age Annually: 773,889]
Active Frontline Personnel: 202,761
Active Reserve Personnel: 195,770

Tanks: 423
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 6,863
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 325
Towed-Artillery: 233
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 44

Total Aircraft: 1,264
Fighters/Interceptors: 283
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 257
Transport Aircraft: 689
Trainer Aircraft: 264
Helicopters: 601
Attack Helicopters: 46

Total Naval Strength: 113
Aircraft Carriers: 4
Frigates: 21
Destroyers: 0
Corvettes: 0
Submarines: 10
Coastal Defense Craft: 22
Mine Warfare: 18

Oil Production: 70,800 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 1,865,000 bbl/day]
Proven Oil Reserves: 85,180,000 bbl/day

Labor Force: 29,940,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 162]
Major Ports and Terminals: 14
Roadway Coverage: 951,200
Railway Coverage: 29,640
Serviceable Airports: 464

Defense Budget: $40,000,000,000
External Debt: $5,371,000,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $198,700,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $2,276,000,000,000

Square Land Area: 643,801 km
Coastline: 4,853 km
Shared Border: 4,072 km
Waterways: 8,501 km

my WMD is VX nerve gas 15 parts-per-million

Because Germany is defending, I will not make any moves during turn.

Good Luck!
Debate Round No. 1


My wmd is A nuclear 209.2 billion kilojoules air burst bomb

I am starting this at June 1st to make dates simpler.

June 1st cologne

the terrorists from France start making their way east- perhaps toward Germany

June 5th berlin

Germany DEMANDS that France start taking measures against "the security, safety, and sameness of the European continent`s greatest economy, or face dire measure of what can be, what should be, and what will be done"

June 5th paris

France denies this.

June 7th Germany

Germany starts the mass production of ships, tanks, vehicles, and airplanes.

June 8th berlin, hambourg, north sea, baltic sea

A embargo has been placed on France. Later, a blockade guards the German coast and the French coast.

June 10th france

France starts doing their on mobilization and places a no-fly zone on Germany

June 15th germany

Germany starts playing mass war games and train up the reserves again. More and more people are drafted.

June 16thfrance, berlin

France responds with their own war games around the border. Germany, with the better economy, starts giving it`s few homeless people jobs in the work force. PM great kitteh and Angela merkel start meetings and increase war games.

June 18th gelsenkirchen, berlin, germany, france

France hit 30 police officers with bombs on one of their war games. Germany then declares war on France

June 19th the german border

Reserves all called up. More and More people sign up in the military. Germany places Mine, Barbed wire, and traps around the border.

June 20thgermany

Bunkers and sniper towers are for the ready. Airports see plenty of action with German air forces on patrol

June 25th gelsenkirchen

Germany, Russia, Belgium, Italy, Poland, Switzerland, and Luxembourg sign the treaty of the German dream.

treaty of the German dream
  • Italy refuses to let France put troops there. Germany in return gives Italy economic aid.
  • Poland refuses to let France put troops there, and welcomes all refugees for tough days ahead. In return, Germany and Poland sign a free trade agreement.
  • Belgium says both German and French troops must leave it`s country. Therefore, no troops can be stationed in Belgium. Germany in return starts economic partnership with Belgium and sells cheaper to Belgium.
  • Switzerland has a similar agreement with Germany. In return, a free trade agreement is signed. This is beneficial to both Germany And Switzerland
  • Luxembourg allow Both sides to put troops there, but only in certain zones and no bombing of Luxembourg.
  • Russia will welcome refugees. In return, Germany removes all sanctions from Russia.

Yes, this doesn`t break any rules, since this isn`t aid and partnership. It also is realistic, only a Russia and few Baltic say that Germany isn`t the most trustworthy nation in Europe, but Russia is on better terms with Germany then France, and every other nation on here say that Germany is very trustworthy. Tell me if you want a link.

therefore, France can only attack with it`s border, and Luxembourg.

June 26th germany, france

Euro fighters, P-35, Eurohawks, and Grob G 120s are on patrol. The aircraft here can beat most French aircraft in dogfights.

June 30th north sea, baltic sea

Type 212s patrol German coasts, making any invasion with landing craft nearly impossible. Bremen, Rhon, Gepard, and walchensee also patrol Germany`s waters.

July 2nd Germany

leopard 2, wiesel 1/2, M270 MLRs are put in citys, bases, and the border.

July 5th germany

M2 browings are placed at the border. EUROSTRIKES are equipped along with the main rifles. The panzerfaust 3 is also equipped on infantry. 150 men who are drafted form special flamethrower units around the border.

Let it begin! (i used 16 days)



"France can only attack with it`s border, and Luxembourg."
I'll have to disagree with that.

July 6th: In order to expand the fronts that Germany must defend, France, Norway, Sweden, and Denmark sign the North Sea Organizational Treaty. This will allow the french military access to their territory. In return, France pays 50 million euros to each nation. France will pay a further 20 million to each nation should France win the war. France also starts mass production of fighters and tanks, as well as small arms.

July 7th: France starts cyber warfare

July 8th: The elite strategist Luharis convenes a secret meeting in order to break the German economy. The following plan is drafted and enacted

Operation Bank Break
Publicly declare no confidence in the Euro and threaten to withdraw
Spread propaganda regarding Germany's sudden lift of sanctions on Russia
Spread propaganda on how Germany is the aggressor, and is starting yet another world war.

July 12th: France launches operation Double Take

France sends 70,000 personal backed with 100 fighters and 200 tanks, along with 20 MLRSs, and 100 SPGs, to the German city of Freiburg. This offensive is somewhat successful at first, but Germany quickly responds and stops the French 10 miles from the city.

The French navy deploys to the Baltic Sea. They are escorted by 150 Fighters and 250 fixed wing aircraft. ( the blockade was easily broken, as this was deployed during peace time, and therefore had little firepower. if it was an actual military blockade, the ear would have started on June 8th, as that is an act of war.)

July 13th: As Germany is completely fixated on their western front, (Germany had only deployed on the the French Border.), France launches a massive bombing campaign against the Germans (launched from the Baltic). Within hours, Berlin is in flames, and German fighters arrive too late. They do manage to take out several fighters though.

Aftermath of Berlin. 970,00 civilians dead, major infrastructure either severely damaged or destroyed.
Germany loses 12 fighters, France loses 23

July 14th: French army attacking Freiburg is defeated and retreats into France. The army is left with:
29,000 personal, 57 fighters, 112 tanks, 17 MLRSs, and 74 SPGs

Germany loses 34 fighters, and 14,000 men, along with 76 tanks.

July 15th: Operation Bank Break is successful, not only has war weakened the Euro, but with the threat of France abandoning the euro, and the news of Germany lifting Russian sanctions, the euro as a whole plummets. While this hurts France and the rest of Europe, Germany is severely effected, as they are at the most susceptible to weakness in the Euro.

July 17th: France starts drafting more men in order to fight the war.

I have a defensive line on my eastern border with my army, and i have my entire navy, and most of my air force in the Baltic. (yes i know I'm supposed to be attacking, but i'm waiting for when the time is right.)
Debate Round No. 2


To say myself, It was quite predictable. I have some counter-plans waiting for a long time. :p

Also, just saying, Germany by far trains troops better, so You would generally have more casualties. Also, most aircraft would win a 1 v 1 fight, so your aircraft would generally fall more.

July 18th

Attack on Berlin soars morale high. A mob of 10,000 men join the army, and literal armies of women scramble to produce more.

July 20th

In response to a euro collapsing, and French armies in Norway, Sweden, and Denmark, Germany signs an agreement with Finland and Russia.

Treaty of euro

  • Germany can send Troops to Finland, a country who would weaken if they have an bad economy, and Russia, to secure the Baltic sea.

July 23th

French propaganda on Germany withdrawing sanctions have the opposite effect. Instead of increased pressure on Russia and Germany, More countries withdraw sanctions. The UK and Italy ends all sanctions, and start talk on allowing German troops in their countries to stop the collapsing euro. An detene of sorts is formed.

July 24th

For damaging the euro, France is kicked out of the EU. Morale reaches an all-time low.

July 25th

10 troops are shot for deserting. A troops last word is "for the euro, Sieg heil, for that is of many glorified then VIVE LA FRANCE!"

July 26th

Riots explode in response to this. The government cracks down and shoots 50 civilians in attempt to stop this.

July 27th

Thugs refuse to stop, causing all-out censorship in France. Morale is damaged. The press freedom index names France worse than Russia, causing more riots. France cracks down again. Morale is at low. A new poll says 97% of all French citizens want censorship to stop, 40% want the government to be impeached, and 78% want to stop this war. An famous general is shot down for publicly opposing the war. 87% of all troops want to withdraw, Causing France major morale problems

July 29th

Alternative media like AMTV starts having out truth on France, on how they bombed the police office and blamed Germany for war, how they let the terrorists in Germany, and how France is a worse press freedom then Russia.

July 30th

France cracks down and start hacking the sites. French PRI is now barely higher than North Korea. France is kicked out of the "big five", causing morale to drop. New stats show only two French cities didn`t have major riots.

July 31th

Germany signs the Poland space for blood deal

Poland space for blood.

  • Germany may send troops in Poland. In return Germany helps Poland economically and gives them space technology. Poland can into space :)

August 10th

Germany, after planning and moving, sends a surprise attack on French fleet with submarines and heavy craft in consistence with fast craft and bombs at the Baltic sea.

Attack on Baltic sea

  • German fleet at Poland sends submarines and ships upward. France starts attacking.
  • Then, surprise attack from Finland occurs destroying many ships before they can even turn.
  • Troops in Luxembourg form a blockade in the west, disabling escape. France has one more choice, though Russia.
  • Germany surprisingly Has no ships toward Russia. France makes a mad dash for it.
  • Soon, it turns out Germany put submarines in Russia, Causing the entire fleet destroyed in a matter of days. The Attack on all fronts was too much For France to get any shot.
  • Because the Baltic fleet is disabled, The eastern front is pressured.



Germany: 10,000

France: 25,000


Germany: 30 helicopters, 40 bombers, 1 submarine, 2 frigates.

France:3 heavy ships, 14 patrol craft, 13 frigates, 3 battleships, 30 trainer aircraft


Germany: 1 submarine, 10 troops, a fixed wing aircraft

France: Alot of oil, 1 aircraft carrier, 1,000 troops, 5 patrol craft


Germany: 20,000 men

France: 2 landing craft, and with that, 30,000 men


Germany: 100 men

France: 0 men

completely disabled

Germany: 20 helicopters, 2 merchant ships

France: Whatever survivor they have

The fact that France was surrounded, Germany had full oil and submarines, and the general fact that in 1 V 1 fights, German things usually win Caused Major defeat in France. Never again could it launch something so big on Germany again. (and also, I kind of planned how to defeat any fleet in the Baltic sea.

August 11th

News of winning starts massive celebration in Germany, boosting the economy.

August 13th

A few prisoners manage to break the news though censorship in France. Morale sinks.

August 15th

Knowing France would inevitably lose in a full-on cyber war, Germany starts cyber war. Germany aims at hacking though the censorship in France, causing massive info flood, riots, and destabilizing France

August 20th

All alternative media is back online.

August 25th

In response to the Euro collapsing, The EU agrees on letting Germany place troops in there nations, although the countries already letting France in abstain. France is now limited to Africa, middle east, or some south Europe and soviet blocks. (in placing troops, not actual help. Germany still fights alone, they just can place troops wherever they want basically) UK abstains, but doesn`t exactly forgive France either.

August 27th

Germany puts modern armies and navies around Italy and spain. Germany also puts missiles in Ireland. Now, Germany can start having spies, damage the economy, and attack attacking armies from all fronts. France is forced to spread out, Effectively destroying there advantage in numbers.

August 28th

Germany deploys more bombers at the Netherlands and Poland, surrounding French forces in Denmark`s seas. Estonia and Finland allow for more helicopters and planes in there place, effectively surrounding French troops in Sweden and Denmark(again).

With that, I`m ending my turn of around 20 days. This is realistic since the EU would probably not allow France to attack the euro, and this sin`t getting help, I`m just deploying troops that effective surround you.

Summary of positions.

Basically, your Baltic fleet is completely destroyed. Your other Danish and Swedish fleets are surrounded and suspecting to attack. Morale runs very low in France, and riots break out. In troop places, I effectively surrounded you, I have military in spain, Ireland, Finland, Russia, Poland, Estonia, Luxembourg, Italy, and Austria. The UK and Switzerland will soon join in, and the treaty of the German dream`s restrictions on placing troops in Belgium are removed. Your forces are spread out, Your army has to deal with ALL fronts, your navy is surrounded, and your relationship with the UK has gone down, while western-eastern détente begins. Enjoy.



I well thought out response, though regretfully,Ii have to void your attack on my fleet. There was no way you could have taken a decisive victory to the extent of what you claimed. You also would have declared war on Sweden in the process, as your attack on my fleet in Swedish waters would have been an act of aggression against Sweden. There also is no way the treaty of the euro would pass, as Norway, Sweden, and Denmark are granting me military access, therefore i is no leap of logic to say that they are at least somewhat siding with France.

August 29th: Market Meltdown. The United States angered by Germany's unilateral push to end sanctions on Russia, as well as their declaration of war on France, causes the United States to call no confidence in the euro. Billions are pulled out of Europe and all economies are under pressure. Germany is under severe pressure as their financial obligations of aid begin to outpace what they can afford. Germany manages to pull it together for now, but they are under pressure.
(Kicking France out of the euro was one of the worst things you could have done. This means the euro is unstable and it's value will drop accordingly)

August 31st: While Germany aimed their cyber war campaign against my media, i aim mine at the banks. Within hours, billions is funneled away from German banks. Anger ensues as most of the money was stolen from the poorest brackets of income. (A cruel move, yes)

September 2nd: The German economy is over extended and with the new market crash, Germany cannot afford to fight a war, and give military aid. Something Has to give. (this, i leave up to you.) Germany also faces riots from the poor people who lost all of their money in cyber attacks.

September 4th: France calls for a total media blackout

September 11th: France ceases media blackout. During this time, France fixed their networks, and lifted censorship.

September 13th: In order to take advantage of an incredibly weak euro, France creates a new currency, the Liberty banknote, guaranteed by French gold reserves. This bolsters the french economy, and allows for a faster economic recovery.

September 15th: The EU is forced to dissolve, with a divided Europe, and loss of U.S. support, it can no longer perform it's functions. Germany is hit the hardest by this as they are the most heavily dependent on the euro's strength.

September 16th: With the German economy incredibly weak, France proposes a peace treaty.
The treaty of the Rhine
1. The war will end
2. The French Liberty Note will replace the Euro
3. Germany will pay France 15 Billion in Reparations
4. Both sides will demilitarize zones within 25 miles of the border.

Summary: While i accomplished nothing on the military front, i made a good deal of progress on the economic front. Germany is weakening it's own economy by expanding the military. (Paying more to serve, while having less working back home to fund the war). French morale is still somewhat lower that that of their German counter parts, but both sides are still at decent levels.
Debate Round No. 3


I am rejecting your offer of comprimise

September 17th

After angering basically every country in the EU, Britain announces cuts with all ties at france. Since France basically tried to weaken every european country, The countries form economic alliances with Germany

September 18th

European countries form the German-european bank of euros. Since any move that pleases the USA would get oppisition from china, China sponsors the bank.

September 20th

For stopping Denete between russia and the west, the USA and France soon finds riots all over it`s country. France is forced to restart censorship. 20 riots occur.

September 22nd

Because france stoped it`s own media program, Germany shifts focus on defense.

September 30th

Uk, Germany, Spain, Greece, italy, And newly german-european bank switzerland publicly shame france and america


Since Germany saved russian ruble, Russia trades oil and money for German cars. Germany agrees and soon pumps out cash.


Not wanting to miss out on a economic war, China and Germany agree to the anti-french liberty, anti-petrodollar deal,

  • China invests in the euro

  • Germany invests in the yuan

  • India invests in both

  • brazil Invests in both


Australia, Canada, And Brazil join in the german-european bank. The name is changed to AAAAAFB (alternitive anti-american and anti-french bank)

October 11th

Since france made basically NO movements millitaraly, Geramny decides to go ahead and attack the norweign fleet, Which was unsupplied and running out of training.

October 12th

Germany starts cyberattacking french drones, and manages to crash one into a bank. France loses $100,000. ( I don`t know the value of the french liberty)


Germany fires artillery from Ireland, Spain, Italy, Germany, Belguim, Finland, Estonia, and newly AAAAAAFB member Iceland. French building are destroyed, as well as 2 major banks. A base in belguim is seized, And Belguim straight up let germany do it


Wanting to have a higher PRI than france again, North Korea and Germany decide to combine the AAAAAAFB and the nation True Koean bank. The N-G-EU-A-C is born as the world`s 3rd dominent bank. This bank start talks with switzerland`s and Chineese banks.


To get revenge on France, Germany deploys the wmd on Paris. Initial 10,000 people die, and all buisnesses on Paris is shut down, as well as every troop in paris. All banks are closed, But the nerve gas gets in one, killing the CEO. All planes are evacuated, as well as pilots.

French cyberattacks had no effect, as france never put tropps in the border and this was a direct order from the PM. paris is shut down and shortages begin. To make things worse, Paris is the second most expensive city, so when paris is re-open, mass debt occurs. 1 minor bank is shut down, as well as supply lines from them to the swedish fleet. Because Manufacturing is down, French economy crumbles


Germany declares total war on france to save all of europe from economic crisis. Mass manufacuring lifts the economy for 5 days before it drops back down.


Troops in Finland re-organize and re-attack systems.


The Former EU members decide to try to re-unite the EU. Soon, All of europe is against france and the U.S


Russia and China declare no confidence in the French liberty, and Russia join the n-g-eu-a-c. The name is changed to Worldwide bank. 2 minor swiss banks combine the the worldwide bank


In order the Continue the detene, OPEC announce They will not sell oil in dollars or french liberty, destroying the petrodollar. The USA says They will send diplomats for the detene, but still feel like the euro will collapse. The petrodollar is restored, but The french liberty is hurt. Germany and Russia join OPEC.


Since Germany is in total war, Germany now has the entire population against france. Germany begins restoring Radars, communications, and fortifying supply lines. Because Germany is in OPEC, Germany can afford to buy cheaper Oil and give some to forces in finland.


Germany holds a minor bank owner hostage, Takes the Banks money, And demand France says sorry for hurting the euro. Iran and japan join the worldwide bank. Canada says if france does not say sorry, Qubec will move away from french influence. The qubec governor agrees.

November 1st

Germany bombs french ships over and over, and captures an aircraft carrier, because france didn`t do much millitaristicly. To improve the German economy, Germany exports more cars and air conditioning in exchange for money. China trades corn for reserve euros. China joins Worldwide bank.

November 4th

Belarus joins worldwide bank, and finland starts to make trades with germany. Greenland and South Korea join Worldwide bank, And The north and South koreans joing the bank starts major easing of tensions between east and west. Singapore and new zealnd join Worldwide bank.

November 11th

Germany starts reclaiming towns conquered, Flushing out the french. Because france didn`t do anything millitaristicly, This is easy.

November 13th

Worldwide bank decides to have a joint economic exercise with OPEC. Egypt joing worldwide bank. Next day, south africa joins.

November 14th

Royal bank of wales join the Worldwid bank. Soon, the euro is functional

November 15th

The EU is reformed and anry at france

November 17th

Canada Demands the USA stop bringing down the euro, Or it will sell oil in euros.

November 19th

Pakistan joins the worldwide bank. Isarel threatens to join if the USA doesn`t contribute more to the detene.

November 20th

Cuba joins the worldwide bank, and the USA`s banks are on verge of collaspe. To stop this, The USA admits they made a mistake and joins the worldwide bank. Every superpower is now opposing france and supporting Germany.

December 1st

With France on verge of collaspe, Germany offers a treaty. If not, germany, with all of it`s population, will start bombing france bank by bank. Germany, to increase the likeihood of france accepting, takes 10 more hostages and attacks french banks. Denmark reluctantly says sorry and joins the worldwide bank along with A economically damaged Norway, but sweden stays loyal to france. The netherlands join the worldwide bank.

Treaty of new versallies

  • the war is france`s fault

  • France pay money to all of the members in the worldwide bank.

  • France pays for the war

  • France makes the graves and funds the party

  • France stop censorship

  • France is kicked out of all UN posts. All are given to India

  • France must pay for the euro

  • France must somehow pay the oil to germany

  • France pay the nordics for dragging them in all this..

  • France pay for Pausing the war on terror

  • France weaken it`s millitary

  • France hands over all of it`s WMD`s

  • France Pays for riots

  • Frace pays for attack on berlin

  • France pay for cyberspace

  • French liberty note is banned

  • France demillitarize its border, and hand over jets

  • France pay for damaging German morale

  • If this is rejected, germany will kill all of the prisoners and hostages

  • France give back all german prisoners, and give each $10,000

  • France pay all Opec and EU members

  • France pay all of it`s debt

  • Normandy is a country

  • Bretange is a country

  • Corse is a country

  • alsace is a country

  • Luxembourg and German get 20 miles from france

  • Banguedoc is a country

  • all the news countries join EU and Worldwide bank

  • France give each new country part of it`s millitary, 50 million euros, and normandy a rocket

  • Quebec is free from french influence

  • Tour de france is now tour de rome

  • France can never host a olympic with german approval

  • France Send all of it`s diplomats to hekp the detene

  • French people in quebec is welcomes in france

  • Poland and estonia gets $50 million euros each

  • France hand over 5 satelites to poland

  • France give up it`s influence at africa

  • All french influence africa ids now in chineese influence

  • France builds a gold gandhi statue.

  • France pays for war crimes

  • France hand all of it`s drones to Germany

  • All hostages are freed

  • Limosuin is divided

  • Germany says sorry for the assing in france

  • France gives 20% of it`s GDP to worldwide bank

  • France give up gold to worldwide bank

  • France forgives Germany for WW2

  • France give up it`s sumbarines

  • France changes the national anthem

  • southern france is now a french puppet state, not part of it

  • France loses the war

  • Germany is the victor.

  • Schools much teach this around 3rd grade. All public collegddes have to have the german-french war as a elective.

  • The war is over.

  • Germany builds two bases in france


German economy and morale rebounds, French morale drops, economy drops, and overseas troops drop. Norway and denmark say sorry for inconvienicence, as well as USA. Now, the world is turned against france and maybe even sweden. If france doesn`t allow the new treaty to pass, Germany will terror down france until it`s nothing, And destroy each and every bank.

If You accept, next rounds are aftermath and post war.



I think i'll pass on the peace offer.

I am again voiding the attack on my fleet in Swedish waters for the same reason as before. I am also voiding everything after November 16th, as that would be over 60 days. I am also voiding the capture of an aircraft carrier again for the same reasons as before.

November 17th: France starts propaganda against the Germans for the use of a wmd. While most of the world currently is anti France, the UN publicly decries the attack, and as a result, Spain and the U.K. decide it is best to withdraw from the German world bank

November 18th: France realizes that the German economy is too strong at the moment and something must be done. Francs signs a secret treaty with China. The term of this are: France will pay 50 Billion dollars worth of gold to china, china will suddenly pull out of the new euro, china will publicly blame Germany.

November 19th: China suddenly pulls all support from the World Banks, and causes a sudden drop in the values of the European currency. China's own currency skyrockets in value as they have the only strong currency left. Germany receives all of the blame for this, as the world saw Germany as the general manger of the Bank.

November 20th: Germany is in a full blown economic collapse. Europe begins to break apart. More Nations look to the French liberty note as it is a guaranteed currency as a potential alternative.

November 21st: Germany sees a massive strike in the army. With the collapsed Germany economy, Germany can no longer afford to pay it's army. Moral is is significantly dropped.

November 22nd: France turns to hack the electrical grid of Germany.

November 24th: France relates the Germany of today to the monster it was in ww2. Nations begin to distance themselves from Germany.

November 25-27: Europe as a while decries Germany for it's war crime, and blames Germany for economic collapse.

November 29th: France and Germany sign a temporary cease fire for 96 hours in order to treat the wounded. The World watches.

December 5th: France succeeds in breaking through into the German electric grid. This was easy as Germany was only focused on military aspects of cyber war. France sends a massive surge through the grid destroying the power plants, and infrastructure and setting mass fires across Germany. Without electricity is is hard to coordinate efforts to end the fires. Germany is dark. It'll take months to fix and hundreds of Billions of euros.

December 6th In order to break Germany, France starts to fire bomb crops. Without electricity, radar is useless and Germany is too late to prevent the attack.

December 7th: France targets and bombs airports and airfields harming Germany's ability to launch plains.

December 9th: France firebombs forests. Germany is completely in flames. Riots break out nationwide.

December 11th: France starts the Systematic bombings of key transport facilities (train stations, ports, railroads, highways)

That's where i'm going to leave it.

Good luck in the next round!
Debate Round No. 4


Secret treaty with China and China leaving the bank IS VOID, That is unreallistic. Sorry, But I dobout China would backstab Germany like that, Especially when they are getting the most benifits. Also, Bombing on swedish forces would be easy, Your fleet didn`t do anything and is slowly running out of resources.

december 12th

After France bombed nature, China and the UK re-enter Worldwide bank

December 14th

To make the economy stronger, Germany Decides to steal from france.

December 15th

Germany sends a crew of 1,000 men from the UK to normandy, where Germany steals around 5 d-day arts and sell it to the UK. Morale is ruined on france, And the UK agree for it.

December 16th

After Germany offers independence, All places who were going to be freed had france started have riots, Destroying a radar. Germany and Normandy organize a 5-day strike, Causing morale and economy to drop

December 18th

Because I am at total war, airports and rails are fixed quickly

December 20th

For french acts on destroying wildlife, Japan and the USA let germany transfer cyber defenses, Outnumbering the power from 3.5 to 1 (Japan has significantly stronger power than france)

December 22nd

German troops in Finland recive medals, boosting Morale. 10,000 more men are in finland and take a jab toward french installments in sweden, While 5,000 more troops are poured in the netherlands and attack troops in denmark

January 1st

In order to get the wolrd hate france, Germany starts a plan (secret) To pretend that france dropped a nuke in what was acutally firebombed Berlin. Because the world did not know, They start shaming france. The UK and Spain re-join, and the EU is formed again.

January 2nd

Germany puts $5,000 more in worldwide bank. Egypt allows forces in their areas, and australia lets germany place troops there. Troops in australia fire artillery towad a french foreign Base in new guinea

Battle of new guinea

france: 1 batteships, 2 fighter aircraft, 50 troops

New guinea: None

Germany: none

January 3rd

North Korea and South Korea team up and call france "the acutal nazi", saying france shouldn`t have "nuked" Berlin

January 5th

Hostages make a final plea to save them. France rejects in cold blood, And bombs random cities to somehow free them. This doesn`t work, But only lowers morale. All 10 hostages are moved to guatalimo bay.

January 7th

Germany bombs the French Liberty printing area, Although helps evacuate the people, Causing no casualties. the French Liberty is now weaker than the dollar. Although The french people are greatful they were saved, They are soon taken hostages, then killed. (I know mesed up move)

January 9th

Germany, after massive sucess in hacking the media, Potrays France stealing from the poor. 700 civillians are killed with 100 police officers on riots.

January 10th

Taking advantige on riots, Germany Firbombs france on one And proclaims France did it, Causing international hate. The USA and Norway now know "for sure" That Germany was the better choice.

January 11th

Germany has control of the French media, And use it effectively demonize Political opposition of elite stragetist luharis. Opposition strikes back, And 100 men in the swedish fleet go on strike.

January 13th

Sweden faces riots, Iceland and Finland end all trade with sweden (not france). Germany funds rioteers in Sweden, And sweden is on brink of collaspe. Sweden reluctantly orders french ships off the water.

January 14th

Germany uses the french media to Encourage france to have massive peace protests

January 15th

Normandy Begins the process to secede, And starts trade talk with Germany

January 17th

Because of infighting, Luharis in forced to become dictator. Germany uses this to tell the media that France is a nazi

January 19th

Germany has enough time, And was able to forge proof France dropped a WMD on germany! Now france can`t leak the news!

January 20th

Russia manages to annex Ukraine, Causing easier trade routes with Germany. If The USA switches loyalty, Saudi Arbaia threatened to sponsor worldwide bank

January 22nd

The Euro is made stronger after a $500 million Gas deal with OPEC.

January 23th

Germany takes revenge on France and hacks Banks, but steals from the rich and give it to little children. France retaliates by killing 20 children, And Iceland alongside Greece Announce That Germany can take PTSD soilders there on vacation for free, Relaxing the troops. Morale is raised, While french Morale falls.

January 24th

France cannot understand why so many must die for what was only a minor war because of Bombing. 87% Of all people Demand the war to stop, And 1,000 air force pilots are killed for reufsing to drop bombs on innocent civillians

february 1st

Normandy is freed on a 70% Vote to leave, And take out major economic and millitaristic support from france, Damaging merchant ships and fleets. Corse is next on the free list

february 2ND

Normandy joins worldwide bank. France cracks down by saying Normandy`s sucession is illegal, and attacks Corse. 95% of the people now want STOP to this war, and cannot understand why is France attacking it`s own citizens, Crackdown makes it easy for Corse to suceed, a 98% vote on the first day. Normandy move to the euro. Dictator Luharis has to move away from public eye in responce to a riot.

february 5th

Germany exposes France attacking the poor. France starts riots. Germany fires artillery to french bases in africa, And 240 Troops in france are shoot for strike. France has to remove millitary budget to police budget

february 8TH

Germany Starts letting 10,000 french people to germany, and they see how richer Germany is and how morale is running high. (My Morale is still higher, Although we both aren`t exactly cherrleading)

february 9th

Germany blasts artillery from Spain And normandy to French Liberty Inspectors. Germady seizes 1,000 ingots of gold from france, although 30 tanks and a troops is lost in the process.

february 12th

Mordern german armies attack Brentage, in operation chineese liberty. Brentage starts the process to be a country. Germany, since it has investments in france, Pulls it all out, Causing crisis. Dictator Luharis is forced to be PM again. Germany proposes a new treaty

Treaty of XAXAXAXA

france surrenders the war

Germany gives france $5 billion

France use the euro, And apologize to the EU

France lets countries suceed

Germany gives back all hostages, and give each $50,000

France gives up land, although not much

Germany win the war, but france is rebuilt

Both countries agree not to attack private citizens again

*optional* France puts workers to re-install german transportation, Germany will fix Paris.

*optional* Germany restores French Morale and Dmage from Riots, France pay the poor families $500,000.

*optional* France makes up for killing little children, Germany welcomes france in WorldWide bank.



Luharis forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
56 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Pro wins due to forfeiture.
Posted by greatkitteh 1 year ago
I`m guessing because you forfeited, The treaty, and all optionals were a yes. I`m guessing the Nuke deal is a "no", But it`s up to voters.
Posted by greatkitteh 1 year ago
In the tropical islands, We spell things differently
Posted by Luharis 1 year ago
Oh, i get, but the word id secede, not suceed
Posted by greatkitteh 1 year ago
I simply stationed troops, but did it with special troops, Which is allowed. Suceed, meaning Let the Reigons who want to exprience freedom be free. You are allowed to add things in the treaty, I would be giving up alot of money, But you are giving up some land and image. (You might have to say sorry to the Eu.) Also, France, If you would give me 100 out of your 500~ nukes, We can have a tie.)
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
>Reported move: greatkitteh // Passes moderation<

{Report: HI, i was hoping that you could help resolve an issue between me and my opponent in dispute in the comment section of our war debate.}

[*Reasons for decision*] @greatkitteh modified Rule 11 to allow him declare economic treaties and sanctions from other nations. Thus, there is no violation of the said rule, and this move passes moderation.
Posted by Luharis 1 year ago
Also, the cyber defense help i believe is in direct violation of the rules, as it is direct aid militarily
Posted by Luharis 1 year ago
In the treaty, what does this mean, "France lets countries suceed"
Posted by greatkitteh 1 year ago
my rule 11 goes to the one I have stated, making my move legal. The AOW documents says minor rule changes are allowed, And That`s what i have done. Also, The Worldwide bank never used sanctions, It`s a bank to preserve currencies.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
>Reported move: greatkitteh // Moderator action: undecided<

{Reported Move -- R2: The creation of the world bank was reported to me by Luharis, and all actions pertaining to it come under here.}

[*Moderator Query*] It seems that Greatkitteh has edited Rule 11. Rule 11 in this debate says "No allies (NATO, UN, Muslim Brotherhood, or otherwise) under ANY circumstances. Annexation of other countries or agreements that allow formations of larger nations and/or direct military intervention is NOT another than what is specified. You cannot receive donations or economic support from private agencies", while standard AOW Rule 11 also says, "economic warfare is allowed, but NO economic sanctions from any other nation." In other words, economic interference is NOT allowed. I ask greatkitteh to clarify whether all AOW rules are part in the debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tejretics 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Decisive German victory.