The Instigator
Udel
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
corporealbeing
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Abolish the Electoral College

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Udel
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/30/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 6 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 205 times Debate No: 92074
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

Udel

Pro

I will begin my arguments in the next round.
corporealbeing

Con

I accept this challenge.
Debate Round No. 1
Udel

Pro

Udel forfeited this round.
corporealbeing

Con

I will wait for your arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
Udel

Pro

How the Electoral College Works

After the votes in each state are counted, the political party whose candidate received a majority in a particular state is allowed to choose a slate of electors who will cast the real votes for President. We vote for President in November, but the 538 electors cast an official ballot in December. The candidate who receives a majority of the electoral votes (currently 270) wins the election.

Problems

People's votes and electoral votes do not count the same.

"Each individual vote in Wyoming counts nearly four times as much in the Electoral College as each individual vote in Texas. This is because Wyoming has three (3) electoral votes for a population of 532,668 citizens (as of 2008 Census Bureau estimates) and Texas has thirty-two (32) electoral votes for a population of almost 25 million. By dividing the population by electoral votes, we can see that Wyoming has one elector for every 177,556 people and Texas has one elector for about every 715,499."

http://www.fairvote.org...

By giving smaller states more electoral votes per person than larger states, disparity was created across the nation in regards to the significance of each citizens" vote. With the Electoral College, the value of a vote depends on what state a person lives in.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

Under the Electoral College, your vote is only valuable if you align with the majority of people from your state. If you are a Republican in Massachusetts, your vote will likely not matter because the majority of people are Democrats and thus only the Democratic votes will count toward choosing the president.

Only if you live in a swing state (less than 10 states) does your vote really have significance, because it helps establish the majority. There is no overwhelming support for ideology in a "safe state" so the electoral college only makes an individual's vote matter significantly in a swing state.

https://en.wikipedia.org...

According to a study done by Jesse Ruderman, "A presidential candidate could be elected with as a little as 21.8% of the popular vote by getting just over 50% of the votes in DC and each of 39 small states. This is true even when everyone votes and there are only two candidates. In other words, a candidate could lose with 78.2% of the popular vote by getting just under 50% in small states and 100% in large states."

https://www.squarefree.com...

When someone with barely above 1/5 of the popular vote can win an election, that is not good for democracy. That is not reflecting the voices of the people but rather playing politics. In 2000 Al Gore won the popular vote but lost the presidency to George W Bush. The course of American history could be significantly different if the more popular president won.

Another thing to consider is unbound electors. There is no federal law that requires electors to vote as they have pledged. There are 21 states in the union that have no requirements of, or legal control over, their electors. So the state"s electors are free to vote however they please, including no vote at all, with no real legal penalty. Even in the states that do have control, often the punishment is very minor (some states issue only minimal fines as punishment).

http://www.fairvote.org...

The electoral college encourages the 2 party system, because people think they have to vote for the "lesser evil" in order for their vote to count. With the Electoral College, the voting power of the people has been diluted and unequally distributed, when each citizen's vote should hold equal weight and significance for the sake of democracy.
corporealbeing

Con

You've made some good points, and I have to agree with you. I forfeit.

(I'm not sure why I accepted this debate in the first place, since my opinion on the issue wasn't strong enough to warrant fighting for it.)
Debate Round No. 3
Udel

Pro

My opponent has forfeited so extend my arguments and vote for me, thanks.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by fire_wings 5 months ago
fire_wings
UdelcorporealbeingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: concession
Vote Placed by famousdebater 6 months ago
famousdebater
UdelcorporealbeingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by Wylted 6 months ago
Wylted
UdelcorporealbeingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con concedes
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 6 months ago
dsjpk5
UdelcorporealbeingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro ff a round, so conduct to Con. Con conceded the debate in round three, so arguments to Pro.