The Instigator
Viper-King
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
CAPLlock
Con (against)
Losing
6 Points

Abortion Is Not Immoral

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Viper-King
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/25/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,600 times Debate No: 20649
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

Viper-King

Pro

Round 1:Acceptance
I will be stating how abortion is not immoral.
CAPLlock

Con

We meet again VK.

http://www.merriam-webster.com...

: not moral; broadly : conflicting with generally or traditionally held moral principles

Abortion is defined as the termination of pregnancy by the removal or expulsion from the uterus of a fetus or embryo prior to viability

http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 1
Viper-King

Pro

First, I will allow my opponent to start because he has to argue this and I will refute it because I don't know what to say at the moment. However, we will be rguing around this big point below.
#1 Abortion is not murder.
Therefore my opponent will start. I agree with my opponent's definitions. I will also say that I must not only refut his points but prove why abortion is not immoral.
CAPLlock

Con

CAPLlock forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
Viper-King

Pro

That's sad.... I extend all arguments.
CAPLlock

Con

Oops.

First, I will allow my opponent to start because he has to argue this and I will refute it because I don't know what to say at the moment. However, we will be arguing around this big point below.
#1 Abortion is not murder.
Therefore my opponent will start. I agree with my opponent's definitions. I will also say that I must not only refut his points but prove why abortion is not immoral.

What point are you extending?


C1
A fetus is a human.


Thus

Abortion is murder.

...send a sample of an aborted fetus to a laboratory and have them test the DNA to see if its human or not. Genetically, a new human being comes into existence from the earliest moment of conception."

To be clear a human is part of the Homo Sapiens. It meets all expectants of a life form. (which is on the site, cant miss it). So is we follow this logic


P1 abortion kills a fetus
P2 A fetus is a human
C1 Abortion is a crime.

I put my P1 case to the table and P2 is simple.

http://prolifephysicians.org......
Debate Round No. 3
Viper-King

Pro

C1. Abortion kills a fetus.

Well actually expels or removed. Not really anything big I don't agree to there.

C2. A fetus is a human.

A fetus is not a human. It is a "devoloping mammal" according to Wikipedia. It may develop into a human but it is not human. It may be alive but it is something developing into a human. It also contains human DNA but is not a human being because according to Wikipedia, fetuses don't have lungs, and are not actually formed as lookiing like a human.
C3: Abortion is a crime.
Abortion is not a crime, my opponent didn't give a definition. Crime according to Wikipedia is the breaching or breaking of the law. Abortion is legal in the USA so it is not a crime.
CAPLlock

Con

This was a mildly painful debate.


C1. Abortion kills a fetus.

Well actually expels or removed. Not really anything big I don't agree to there.

C2. A fetus is a human.

A fetus is not a human. It is a "devoloping mammal" according to Wikipedia.

You, I, and the voters are most likely devoloping mammals. I'm only 15. I am still devoloping.

It may develop into a human but it is not human. It may be alive but it is something developing into a human. It also contains human DNA but is not a human being because according to Wikipedia, fetuses don't have lungs, and are not actually formed as lookiing like a human.

Nonsense. Lungs and looks dont make a human a human.

C3: Abortion is a crime.
Abortion is not a crime, my opponent didn't give a definition. Crime according to Wikipedia is the breaching or breaking of the law. Abortion is legal in the USA so it is not a crime.

You said abortion kills a fetus. So if the voters pick that a fetus IS a human then abortion is a killimg and thus a crime.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Viper-King 5 years ago
Viper-King
really guys if i forfeited u guys would give him conduct that is unfair cruelty
Posted by lovelife 5 years ago
lovelife
...And usually did not provide a link to the article referenced, nor a direct quote.
Con on the other hand only used one source which was blatantly biased nullifying the use of any source.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
Viper-KingCAPLlockTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: I have decided a re-vote on args. Although both did poorly I would say pro had better more logical arguments. And 3/4 of cons case was a quote from pro. Both need more sources. But con gets that point. So: 1. pro gets arguments barely 2. conduct pro for FF 3. sources con as he had them Note: Pro keep the same format but use more sources Con, elaborate more + more sources. Keep same format.
Vote Placed by Ricky_Zahnd 5 years ago
Ricky_Zahnd
Viper-KingCAPLlockTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: weak debate on both sides, but con's debate hinges on the idea that a medical procedure resulting in someone's death is criminal, which is clearly false. a fetus, ifit must be compared to a card-carrying human, would most aptly be compared to someone in a persistent vegetative state. humans in that category are frequently killed without moral or criminal issue.
Vote Placed by lovelife 5 years ago
lovelife
Viper-KingCAPLlockTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct- tie, while con forfeited a round pro wasn't great with conduct either. Spelling and grammar- Sorry, but pro physically hurt my eyes to read and it hurt my brain to understand the sentence flow. Arguments- While con was using a faulty definition of murder with no source to back it up with, pro also used a faulty definition of human with no facts, and the arguments that con made to support his view were stronger and more convincing. Sources- Pro used only wikipedia and.... (continued)