The Instigator
Humanbeing
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
PeanutShell
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Abortion-Legal or Illegal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Humanbeing
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/14/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 693 times Debate No: 37717
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

Humanbeing

Pro

I think abortion should stay legal nationally in the US, as it is not technically murdering a life.
PeanutShell

Con

Thank you for posting this debate, I love topics like this. Let's have a fun time, good luck!

So technically when you kill an unborn child it is considered killing a human being.
I have three points:
A) after the baby/embryo is in the fetus it takes about 9 weeks untill the mother decides to aborts it's baby and at 9 weeks in it the first trimester it starts to feel pain and at the time it's developed it heart beats and brain waves
B) If everyone starts out as an embryo and we kill them then it's the same thing as if I killed you
C) There is no point killing and an unborn child.

http://prolifeaction.org...
http://www.reproductiveaccess.org...
Debate Round No. 1
Humanbeing

Pro

Good Point! I'll try and give it my best.

Nearly all abortions occur in the first trimester. It starts as an unfertilized egg, then a fertilized egg. The fertilized egg is unaware of its own existence and does not have a brain. Aborting a fertilized egg is definitely not murder. It had no brain and never knew it existed. It merely had the potential to become a conscious human. That same "potential" to become a human existed before the egg was even fertilized.

Even at the end of the second trimester, the fertilized egg still has a nervous system no more conscious than that of an animal fetus.It is still not self aware. If it is aborted it is really no different than if it had never existed in the first place.

http://www.patheos.com...
PeanutShell

Con

a fertilized egg does develop a brain at six weeks from conception, that's three weeks before the egg is aborted. Some people decide to abort from nine weeks till the day the baby is actually born so at that point they do feel pain, and would know they have existed considering they are at that point out of the fetus and womb. It is considered murder because at anytime you decide to use abortion, it would have eventually grow up just like us beings.

http://prolifeaction.org...
Debate Round No. 2
Humanbeing

Pro

First off, Nobody ever bothered calling an embryo an "unborn child" until pro-life, religious activists thought to do so. The reason is clear: there are significant differences between an embryo and a child. Just as there is a clear difference between an early stage embryo and full term fetus.
It is a difference that should be significant and heard more often in common arguments pertaining to this topic but it is barely heard. I believe people likes to change their word around here and there to try and a make a valid point to defend their argument which is natural. But, A fertilized egg has no consciousness and no history of consciousness. If it's precious, then the preciousness lies entirely in the eyes of the beholder -- or in what it has the potential of becoming. But an unfertilized egg and sperm also have a potential for consciousness, and are they precious too? If so, then people who say they are pro-life must also be against masturbation--which is true for some but not all who claim to be pro life (but that's a different story).

A second thing, disregarding the fetus and what not. Many people that claim abortion to be murder support the war in the middle east we currently have going on. There is obviously murder occurring in those areas and yet there are those who are completely for it. Is that not murder too? People cant just be pro-life for abortion and disregard everything else such as the death penalty euthanasia, etc.
PeanutShell

Con

PeanutShell forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
This round has not been posted yet.
This round has not been posted yet.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
I'll gladly debate you on that first assertion. "as it is not technically murdering a life."
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by MysticEgg 3 years ago
MysticEgg
HumanbeingPeanutShellTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: First of all, my opinion both before and now is Pro Choice (as it's known) , so there's that. Conduct to Pro due to forfeit. Spelling and grammar were fine for both. Arguments to Pro, although at the beginning I must admit it was a bit "meh" for arguments; Pro pulled his socks up and really nailed it. Sources go to no one, too, because even though Con used more, they were not always "reliable" and clearly operated with a foundational bias fallacy. When narrowing down, therefore, we find one reliable source each. Therefore sources are tied.
Vote Placed by Bruinshockeyfan 3 years ago
Bruinshockeyfan
HumanbeingPeanutShellTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Cons scorce was bias and i found pros arguments more convincing. Con also forfited.