The Instigator
RXR
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
humanright2debate
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points

Abortion: Prolife or Prochoice

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
RXR
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/5/2015 Category: Economics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,128 times Debate No: 71131
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (26)
Votes (2)

 

RXR

Con

Round 1: Acceptance
Round 2: Argument/Rebuttle
Round 3: Argument/Rebuttle
Round 4: Arguement/Rebuttle
Round 5: CLOSING STATEMENT, NO REBUTTALS AND WHY YOU SHOULD BE VOTED.

Rules:
-Wikipedia is not allowed.
-No Trolling
-No insults or smart comments
-Can't vote for themselves.

In Conclusion: VOTE FOR WHO HAS THE BETTER ARGUMENT, NOT THE SIDE YOUR ON.

Let the Games Begin
humanright2debate

Pro

my opposition is not serious to debate on topics.

this is only 3round of debate instead of his claim of 4round.
opposition also fail to clearly state in his define of titles Prolife or Prochoice, and the side to debate for pro/con.

he is not serious to debate on topics. , its round 2next and its not proper setting up.

therefore vote go to me direct.
Debate Round No. 1
RXR

Con

A fetus is a human being/person.

A fetus is clearly a human according to many embriologists below.

Fertilization is a sequence of events that begins with the contact of a sperm (spermatozoon) with a secondary oocyte (ovum) and ends with the fusion of their pronuclei (the haploid nuclei of the sperm and ovum) and the mingling of their chromosomes to form a new cell. This fertilized ovum, known as a zygote, is a large diploid cell that is the beginning, or primordium, of a human being.
(Moore, Keith L. Essentials of Human Embryology. Toronto: B.C. Decker Inc, 1988, p.2)

The development of a human being begins with fertilization, a process by which two highly specialized cells, the spermatozoon from the male and the oocyte from the female, unite to give rise to a new organism, the zygote.
[Langman, Jan. Medical Embryology. 3rd edition. Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1975, p. 3]

Zygote. This cell, formed by the union of an ovum and a sperm (Gr. zyg tos, yoked together), represents the beginning of a human being. The common expression ‘fertilized ovum’ refers to the zygote.
[Moore, Keith L. and Persaud, T.V.N. Before We Are Born: Essentials of Embryology and Birth Defects. 4th edition. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1993,

This concludes that a fetus is a human, and a termination of that fetus is murder.






humanright2debate

Pro

opposition making falsely random copy and paste with no solid supporting proof,and claim fetus is a human
i like to remind opposition to start direct on the debate due to its already round 2.

opposition claim , the beginning of human ,when cells in development .

let rephrase it, the beginning of chicken, when cell of egg in development or when chick hatchery from egg.
eating egg is killing chicken. is it logic ? NO.
therefore killing chicken is eating egg.
Debate Round No. 2
RXR

Con

'opposition making falsely random copy and paste with no solid supporting proof,and claim fetus is a human'

It's not false information, it's actual evidence from REAL Embriologists. Read it again. In fact, fetuses have 46 chromosomes, unique dna, and fetus is latin for 'little baby'. Now answer this question, if it is not a human, than what is it exactly ?


'let rephrase it, the beginning of chicken, when cell of egg in development or when chick hatchery from egg.
eating egg is killing chicken. is it logic ? NO.
therefore killing chicken is eating egg.'

A chicken and a human fetus is not the same species. Therefore pro makes a poor analogy that has no depth and makes no sense what so ever.

http://www.bbc.co.uk...
http://www.swordandspirit.com...


humanright2debate

Pro

opposition making another falsely claim again. Do you know a one day fetuses have no DNA? most chromosomes is not in development, why the law stated the time period for abortion is alright, is legal?
all country set law and agreed abortion is allow, if abortion = murdered
are you saying the law is allowing murder to be happen?
its a serious claim you have just make.

pls do not copy and paste stuff, pls support ur idea .
i could copy and paste any articles which contain random proof of fetus is not human, but this will seriously defect the purpose for this arguments by it debating on those unknow ,un proofed , articles claim.
do you not have your own point before you start debate.

--------------------------------------------------------------
this is not a analogy debate, this is the logic you are trying to put across.
don't be confused by claiming its a analogy.
---------------------------------------------------------

look at oppositions, you are making yourself a fool by keep copy and paste ,
bbc is not 100% true, they sated its suggested idea on their website.
also am i debating u or with bbc writer ?
anyone could do a copy and paste but rare are thinker.

swordandspirit.com is ever worst...its just someone thought, OPPOSISTIONS DO U KNOW THERE IS OVER FEW MILLIONS OF articles on whatever fetuses is or not a life.
post proof , else we have to agreed on the law which enforced for many years , that

the fact Abortion is allowed. unless u lie thorough your eye that the law is wrong.without proof.
-----------------

oppositions fail to set up a proper debate,
oppositions copy and paste random articles
oppositions fail to proof there is life in all stage of fetuses
Abortion is allowed under the law in most country but depend on the period of pregnancy.

vote for me now. its a clear win.
Debate Round No. 3
26 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by RXR 2 years ago
RXR
Silentholocaust.tumblr.com/personornot

Happy ? You can stop biting your nails now.
Posted by humanright2debate 2 years ago
humanright2debate
show the proof of 7 signs of life.. its sick to teach the same thing over and over.
Posted by RXR 2 years ago
RXR
Calls me a fool, compares a bird to a unborn human. Ya just by saying that I know you didnt finish school properly
Posted by RXR 2 years ago
RXR
You probably dont even know what the 7 signs of life are. I had better debates with a wall. No offence to the wall.
Posted by humanright2debate 2 years ago
humanright2debate
eat your word now dude..

now you claim 7 signs of life = human life.
Posted by RXR 2 years ago
RXR
I already explained it in three comments already. I'm tired of explaining my self. How about you claim that a fetus is not a human ? even though it has the 7 signs of life, unique DNA, and no arguement that proves that a fetus is not part of the homosapien species.

In conclusion, you should have been aborted. But your mother was too kind to do so.
Posted by humanright2debate 2 years ago
humanright2debate
dude , u are making yourself a fool..

show the proof that due to billion dollar profit, the gov allowed abortion.
its a criminal act to defaming the gov.

stop steering, stop copy and paste. brainless fool.
Posted by RXR 2 years ago
RXR
The only person begging is you at the end of every debate.

'therefore vote go to me direct.'

'vote for me now. its a clear win.'

How about you stop begging and make better arguements. Seriously, i can't read half the words you post without face palimg my self
Posted by humanright2debate 2 years ago
humanright2debate
stop steering ... explain on your fake claim on the gov first.
you are saying because of profit they allow murder.
its a jail able offense
Posted by RXR 2 years ago
RXR
u are really stupid..
now u are making fake claim on gov. where do u copy and paste this time?
Calls me stupid, can't spell you correctly. If you really think about it, it's true. But thinking will be too hard for you. Where do you spell check this time ?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by AlwaysRight12345 2 years ago
AlwaysRight12345
RXRhumanright2debateTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: Con violated his own rules by providing rebuttals in his last round. He loosely connected the copy and pasted text to his own ideas. However he did use sources while Pro did not. Pro's S&G was, in short, terrible. Con's was normal.
Vote Placed by DomriRade4444 2 years ago
DomriRade4444
RXRhumanright2debateTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I am personally against abortion but I feel people should have the choice to make. That said, I can't judge arguments fairly. I'm going to give grammar to con because pro didn't capitalize their sentences, sources to con because pro used none, arguments even, see above, and conduct even because of insults on both sides.