The Instigator
Marie_Ribeiro
Con (against)
Losing
8 Points
The Contender
9spaceking
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points

Abortion : Should Abortion Be Legalized

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
9spaceking
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/3/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,353 times Debate No: 59895
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (6)

 

Marie_Ribeiro

Con

Adoption should not be legalized. It is basically murder. The child has no say in the matter, he is a living , breathing being and should not be punished for the 'mistakes', 'poor-planning' of the mother.
9spaceking

Pro

But women have rights to their own body, and it isn't really killing because the fetuses when removed are tried by scientists to let them stay alive. Plus, women also have rights to what to do to their babies, and therefore have the right to abortion. Most times the fetuses die because they can't live on their own, not directly because of the removal. Plus, illegalizing abortion does not stop it. It is estimated that there was 1.2 million illegal abortions per year from 1950-1960. [1]
Besides, women can die if abortion does not happen. 47,000 people die every year around the world due to maternal death because they didn't get an abortion. [2]

IN CONCLUSION
-Women have rights to their body and their babies
-It's not always murder
-Women can get killed along with the baby if she doesn't get abortion

VOTE ME.

[1] http://www.guttmacher.org...
[2] http://whqlibdoc.who.int...
Debate Round No. 1
Marie_Ribeiro

Con

Federal Laws Protect the Unborn
1.Federal law prohibits the death penalty for pregnant women until they give birth. (18 U.S.C.A. S.3596) [1]
The law sees the unborn child as a human being in his own right and thus does not punish him along with his mother for a crime he does not commit. If the law protects an unborn child by not letting the criminal actions of his mother affect him, how can she choose to take his life ?
2. You said, "Illegalizing adption does not stop it",however making it a criminal offence does reduce the number of abortions carried out. Illegalizing theft does not stop people from stealing but less people steal now than if there were no such law.
3. Women can die in the process of abortion as well, even if it is deemed 'safe and legal', abortion can be deadly for both mother and child, it can lead to complications and several women die each year from so called 'safe and legal' abortions.[2]

[1] http://www.lifenews.com...
[2] http://www.safeandlegal.com...
9spaceking

Pro

Notice: my opponent accidentally said "adoption shouldn't be legalized". When voting, spelling and grammar should go to me.
REBUTTALS
1. Protection of the unborn
The unborn's not always gonna die

2. Less people?
If "criminals" have rights to their body and baby, certiainly a good citizen should have the same rights
3. Death of woman?

3. Risky for the woman?
When done with trained professionals, abortions are safe with little or no risks. [1]
Besides, my opponent has to suggest it is better to not get an abortion rather than getting an abortion. How much people die each year getting an abortion? Again, 47,000 people die per year from NOT getting an abortion, far outweighting my opponent's vague unknown number. (See source [2] in round 1, as well as the picture below for proof)



[1] http://www.reuters.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Marie_Ribeiro

Con

1. The opponent stated that "The unborn's not always gonna die" however, abortion is "the termination of pregnancy by the removal or expulsion from the uterus of a fetus or embryo before viability"[1] . Therefore abortion is the death of an unborn child whether induced or spontaneous.

2. Not all women in all countries have access to safe abortions," Even in cases where abortion is legal, or legal in specific instances, women may still seek unsafe abortions. High costs, a lack of providers, deficiencies in equipment or an inability to demonstrate or meet the criteria needed to obtain the abortion may contribute to her decision to access an unsafe abortion."[2] According to reproductiverights.org, every minute 40 women undergo an unsafe abortion, 10 of whom are girls between the ages of 15 and 19.

My opponent asked how many people died per year from getting abortions, here is his answer,"Almost 80,000 women die each year due to unsafe abortion and millions more are seriously injured" [2] which outweighs his estimate of 47,000 women dying from NOT getting one. It is evident that unsafe abortions are more likely to kill women, however ,"Of the estimated 42 million abortions that take place every year, only 22 million occur in a safe and legal environment" [2]

Therefore, due to the lack of equipment, medical facilities, money women, especially those in less developed countries are subjected everyday to unsafe abortions. In these countries even if abortion were to be legalized, women would still die from the lack of facilities available to properly carry out safe abortions. Now, imagine if they were legal. More women would get abortions....more women would die.

[1]http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://iwhp.sogc.org...
9spaceking

Pro

1. This is irrelevant since I argued that women have rights to their babies.
2. Women have rights to their bodies, they are aware of the risks and take their chances.
3. Unsafe abortions=illegal abortions. My opponent's source supports my stance. If abortions were legal this would never happen. I WIN.
VOTE ME.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
wups accidentally posted 2 "3"'s...well I guess you make mistakes as a noob XD
Posted by SocialistAtheistNutjob 3 years ago
SocialistAtheistNutjob
In round 1 con states that adoption is murder. What?
Posted by AppleWedge 3 years ago
AppleWedge
"Plus, illegalizing abortion does not stop it. It is estimated that there was 1.2 million illegal abortions per year from 1950-1960. [1]"

Well. We made murder illegal, but there are still 15,000 cases of homicide every year... I guess we should legalize it if we cannot prevent it completely. Right?
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
I'm pretended to be a noob. This is fun!
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by SPENCERJOYAGE14 3 years ago
SPENCERJOYAGE14
Marie_Ribeiro9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro tried poorly, but he still won arguments.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 3 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
Marie_Ribeiro9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: "adoption". Rights unborn vs woman unclear. Legal abortion, however, reduces the deathtoll of unsafe abortion, and banning it is not proven to significantly reduce abortion.
Vote Placed by TruthHurts 3 years ago
TruthHurts
Marie_Ribeiro9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro successfully argued that 1) Women have rights to their own bodies, and 2) Making abortion illegal would cause massive health risks without stopping abortion. Neither of these were sufficiently addressed by Con. Therefore, this must be a Pro ballot, especially noting that Con had the presumptive BOP in the round.
Vote Placed by texans14 3 years ago
texans14
Marie_Ribeiro9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had some spelling errors here and there. I think con had slightly better arguments. Pro had slightly better sources and provided a graph from that source.
Vote Placed by ricksterpr0 3 years ago
ricksterpr0
Marie_Ribeiro9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Women have the right to do whatever they want with their bodies, but they should not be allowed to have the life inside them killed. Women with abortions are committing murder. No matter when you say life begins, you are still killing something in vain just because you were not responsible enough to use contraceptives and birth control. For example, I have the right to do what I want with my body, but only to some extent. I can do as I please, but I am not allowed to hurt others. Women make a choice to have sexual relations and it is their own fault they got pregnant. Condoms are not very expensive and I think women should take responsibility for their actions instead of committing murder. They are selfish because they could safely have the child and put them up for adoption, but no, they decide that is too hard so they take the easy way out. Despicable.
Vote Placed by YaHey 3 years ago
YaHey
Marie_Ribeiro9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro argued that women have the right to do with their body what they please and was not addressed by Con.