The Instigator
Hurricane996
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
c_lafrancey
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Abortion Should Be ILLEGAL

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
c_lafrancey
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/20/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 468 times Debate No: 68591
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

Hurricane996

Pro

Abortion is murder. It's that simple. It is the killing of another human being
c_lafrancey

Con

Abortion should not be illegal. It is a service that pertains to the health of a person. Yes, a fetus is a living being, but the fetus is also inside of a person, therefore making the mother the responsibility of that being. There are many factors that lay in the decision to abort. Rape and incest being popularly discussed while there are many outlaying problems such as lack of proper health care, insufficient financial stability, maybe the mother simply does not want the baby. People develop tumors inside them, do they stop and ask what the tumor wants before deciding to remove it? No because it is a tumor and it does not know what it wants. If a mother wants to abort her child, she should have the right to do so in a safe, clean, and professional environment.
Debate Round No. 1
Hurricane996

Pro

The tumor is a part of you, not another living being. The fetus doesn't know what it wants, but neither does a dog or a cat. So that makes it like animal abuse. Not exactly but like. If you don't want a child, then adoption is the best option for the baby. It may have to do with the risk of death , but only 1 out of every 500,000 people die from pregnancy in the us. The discomfort has been dealt with by billions of billions of humans(most women since society began). Rape, I understand, but incest is your choice.
c_lafrancey

Con

A fetus does not know what it wants, or needs, or how to defend itself. But who is the most entitled to represent the unborn child? The mother of course, who provides for literally everything the baby needs to grow. Nobody except the mother can provide what the mother does. Though you clearly think so, anybody who is not carrying the baby does not have a say in the development or termination of it simple because they are not the ones carrying, providing nutrients and safety and security for the fetus.

There are also instances where abortion would benefit the well being of the fetus. Birth defects like cerebral palsy detected through ultrasound can benefit the child by termination so he would not have to suffer with these disabilities throughout his whole life. If the mother has a malfunctioning thyroid, the the development of the baby's brain is directly affected. An abortion might be necessary. If the mother has cancer and gets pregnant, planned or not, termination would be the best choice obviously because cancer requires immediate treatment and it would not be safe at all for the baby and if a woman waits for the baby to be born before receiving treatment it would be fatal to her. Not to mention that just having cancer present in the body directly affects the fetus' development. Some women's bodies weren't prepared for childbirth.

If abortion is murder, letting a fetus suffer in the womb and increase the chance of it being born with birth defects that would majorly impact the quality of life for the child is a better option?
Debate Round No. 2
Hurricane996

Pro

Well, in the special cases you mentioned, abortion could be a good thing. But otherwise, abortion should not be legal. If there isn't anything wrong with the fetus, abortion shouldn't be legal
c_lafrancey

Con

Abortion should be legal.. Because the baby is a) growing inside the mother b) will be born from the mother and c) is the responsibility of the mother, she should have the legal choice to terminate if she thinks the child will not have a healthy life in the womb and after birth because until the baby is born, she is the sole provider and protector of that child because it is a part of her. The earth cannot sustain the already expanding population and making abortion illegal would have severe consequences further on down the line.

This does not mean I support abortion as the only contraceptive, if people are stupid enough to not use protection (excluding rape, incest, etc.) that is their fault, but it is also their responsibility to decide what to do with the child now because they are responsible for that life. It is murder, but murder of a developing mass of cells, if terminated early enough, that may or may not have a healthy full-filling life that is the sole choice of the parent because they are the only one who can advocate for THEIR child.

If vasectomies are legal, why shouldn't abortion be? It is a reproductive health service that should be made legal everywhere, even despite religious/cultural conflicts. Making it illegal is violating basic human rights to reproduction, not to mention the slew of problems that would drag the world to its knees because of overpopulation because some people think 'abortion is murder'.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Bwacit 1 year ago
Bwacit
Hurricane996c_lafranceyTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Better arguments overall...more logical
Vote Placed by NoMagic 1 year ago
NoMagic
Hurricane996c_lafranceyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made better arguments. Pro maybe made one in round 2. Beyond that Pro just asserted an opinion.
Vote Placed by awr700 1 year ago
awr700
Hurricane996c_lafranceyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I think Con managed to even convince Pro to support abortion in certain circumstances towards the end there.