The Instigator
jo154676
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
infinitum
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Abortion is murder and should not be allowed except in extreme cases.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
jo154676
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/7/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 553 times Debate No: 96781
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (48)
Votes (1)

 

jo154676

Pro

Unless the mother's health is at stake abortion should not be allowed. The argument that it is not a person but rather a collection of cells is a ridiculous notion and you could say that about any person. I do not know how a being a female gives you the right to kill something and define it as non human for your own convenience. There is strong medical evidence that the fetus is alive and by week 3 has a heart and by week 4 it has eyes. So how can you legitimately say that cutting the back of the babies skull open sucking the brains out and cutting it up and pulling it out is morally responsible or be legal. And to the person that debates me I would like to know at what point it is fine to kill this baby and when it is not ok.
infinitum

Con

If a woman doesn't want to have a baby, she can find various ways to terminate it other than abortion. These 'various ways' may harm the woman too.
In this scenario abortion is the safest way to terminate a baby.
Debate Round No. 1
jo154676

Pro

If a woman did not want to have a baby then she and the man she is with should have been more careful and not gotten pregnant. Whether or not abortion is the safest way to kill the baby is irrelevant to this debate because the topic is whether termination of a pregnancy should be allowed. Your argument is akin to saying marijuana should be legal because it is the safest recreational drug which is not a very strong argument I must add.
infinitum

Con

it's true, the couple having sex should be careful and be prepared for unplanned pregnancies.
But they being human tend to make mistakes (and sometimes a little ill luck like damaged condom). when that happens; to prevent them from taking drastic measures abortion was introduced.

we cannot ban abortion all together because if we do it will endanger the life of both the mother and the baby albeit baby is going to die anyway.

i being a man neither supports abortion nor against it (because i've never been pregnant)

P.S. I'm quiet sure that banning of marijuana is because of it's highly addictive nature and it has nothing to do with babies and pregnant women.
Debate Round No. 2
jo154676

Pro

It doesn't matter if it is on purpose or accidental you have to face the consequences of your actions and abortion is a drastic measure. How can murder not be called extreme? If we ban abortion not only will that not risk the lives of babies rather it would save the lives of babies. Although I would like to hear the explanation that killing babies is good for their well being. The man should have equal say in it as it is just as much his child as it is the woman's.

Ps. Marijuana is not "highly addictive" it can be addictive in rare cases but it is illegal because it would cost oil and timber industries billions if hemp became a viable material.
infinitum

Con

Being careful is an unlikely option to prevent unplanned pregnancies.
we being imperfect tend to make mistakes.

Nobody sees the possibility of having an unplanned pregnancy when they are having sex that is why it is called an 'unplanned' pregnancy.

when a woman gets pregnant, there are two options; she wants the baby or she doesn't want the baby.

in the former, the choice is clear that she doesn't want the baby not a second longer and definely not for nine months, even if you stop her from having an abortion and talk to her about murdering an innocent life, she will kill the baby. her option clearly states the choice-- SHE DOESN'T WANT THE BABY.
you cannot change someone choice on a matter because you think that what you think is right. You can only advise them, the choices they make are clearly their own.
now that her choice is clear and you still want to stop her forcefully, she will hurt herself and cause a miscarrige.
To protect her from hurting herself abortion is held.

in the latter where she want to have the baby she can have it and later if financial problem arises she can opt to give her to foster care.

when we talk about consequences of our deeds.
the important thing in this whole argument is that the pregnancy is unplanned or sudden, you can talk all about innocent murder or inner self and karma but in the end it all narrows down to a choice.

she doesn't want the baby. period.

now all you can think is how to terminate it safetly without harming the mother.

this theory about facing consequences of our deeds is just a thought, you cannot force it on someone. many tend to hide from these consequence or ignore them.

people being independent do what they want to do. You cannot impose your thought on them. everyone has a different perception in life and that is what makes them different.

What you think is good in your thoughts may be a total opposite in other people's mind.
Debate Round No. 3
48 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by jo154676 1 month ago
jo154676
No you are just heartless
Posted by Iacov 1 month ago
Iacov
So am I to cool to care about the unborn?
Posted by infinitum 1 month ago
infinitum
too cool to care about number system ?
now that just made me giggle, jo.
Posted by jo154676 1 month ago
jo154676
Unwanted pregnancy can be stopped by using contraceptives, safe sex, and or abstinence.

I was too cool to care about that ridiculous number system.

You seem to care way too much about the education system when none of the proposed options really work that well. We need cultural and societal changes but that is not necessarily easy especially when sex feels so good.
Posted by infinitum 1 month ago
infinitum
jo, it was a ten point system -_-
Posted by missmedic 1 month ago
missmedic
Unwanted pregnancies (the problem) are the number one cause of abortions ( the symptom) .
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov... This is one of many problems, and this is just the education system.
Posted by jo154676 1 month ago
jo154676
missmedic 0

jo - over 9000!
Posted by jo154676 1 month ago
jo154676
For someone who claims to be in the medical field your definition of symptom is perplexing. At my school we started talking about sexual development in 4th grade so I don't know where you went to school but we were taught it from a young age. And amazingly there was only one person in a school of 1600 that had an abortion which is much lower than the 1 in 3 ratio we found earlier. Although I do not really understand where this financial support for women comes in. Who is paying this and where is this money coming from? There is a way to prevent mothers from getting to the point of having to murder their child, it is called protection. When used properly female condoms fail 5% of the time. (http://goaskalice.columbia.edu...) So if you use condoms 19 times out of 20 you will be safe.
Posted by infinitum 1 month ago
infinitum
missmedic-1 point
jo-0 point
Posted by missmedic 1 month ago
missmedic
You seem to have a very limited understanding of a very complex problem of which abortion is but a symptom.
What is needed is a comprehensive sex education program starting in primary school, free comprehensive birth control at the young women's first gynaecology visit, and comprehensive counseling with continuing financial support for the child and mother. If people are not willing to understand and help, then they have no right to label a mother a murder, when she is left with no other options.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Capitalistslave 3 weeks ago
Capitalistslave
jo154676infinitumTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I agreed with con before the debate and after only because my own argument for abortions to be legal I consider to be more logical than the ones that the pro argued should be illegal. Neither had bad conduct, con had better spelling and grammar though. Con made a more convincing argument and neither used sources.