The Instigator
MajaChristensen
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
Soulja-boy
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Abortion should be banned

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
MajaChristensen
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/22/2015 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 359 times Debate No: 70497
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

MajaChristensen

Con

: When you choose to get an abortion, you only think about yourself?
You are so selfish that you choose to kill an innocent small fetus, in what way is that okay?
It is murder! Even if the human being has yet to be born. Unborn babies are considered human beings by the government.
It is probably your own fault that you are pregnant, and then to get an abortion is just an easy way out. There are other ways, you can grow up and keep the child, or you can give the child up for adoption, give it a chance to live, a chance to be a real human being.
By killing the fetus you deny it all the chances to live and to have a beautiful life, is that really what you want? You have a choice, the fetus don"t.
Some doctors even mean that the fetus feels pain under an abortion, but nothing is proven 100 % yet.

An abortion can also cause Health problems and psychological damage for the mother.
By getting an abortion you can ruin the chances of ever getting a baby or you can get really depress because you have to live with the fact that you killed an innocent fetus.
So I really think that Abortion should be banned.
Soulja-boy

Pro

I am really sorry to say this but that"s a sh*t opinion! Abortion is a free choice? You don"t know how she got pregnant.
There are woman who are raped and become pregnant?
There are woman who are in a abusive relationships who become pregnant.
So I think that they should have the chance to get an abortion don"t you?
Debate Round No. 1
MajaChristensen

Con

The problem is that they were raped, not that they are pregnant?
And again, the problem is that they are in an abusive relationship, not that they are pregnant.
The problem never lies on an innocent fetus, the fetus cannot defend or protect it selves,
It is the mothers job to protect her child? And does she protect it by killing it? I don"t think so.
Soulja-boy

Pro

How can you say that rape I not a problem? I understand what you mean with the abusing part, she can just leave him and the problem is over. But rape is not the person"s fault! It"s the rapist fault! So how can you even say that"s its not a problem!

But what if it"s a young girl who gets pregnant. With her boyfriend or just a guy she met at a party. She will ruin her live by having the baby? A child can"t take care of a child. So It will also ruin the child"s life, is that what you want? A bad mother?
Debate Round No. 2
MajaChristensen

Con

I don"t really think that you are reading what I am writing. I am not saying that rape is not a problem. I am saying that the problem is that they were raped, not that they are pregnant. Of course rapes a problem.

And if the young girl is responsible enough to party and have unsafe sex, then she is responsible enough to take the consequences, I do not think that abortion is the way out of it, she can give the baby up for adoption instead of killing the child.
Soulja-boy

Pro

So the young girl should be punished for what she did? She made a mistake and then she would have to live with it for the rest of her life? Even if she gave the baby up for adoption she would have to carry the baby in her stomach for 9 months, and ruin her body.
And what would her friends think of her it will also ruin her reputation. She would be the young girl who is pregnant by mistake, and the girl who gave her baby up for adoption.
What If the other kids start to tease her?
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by snamor 1 year ago
snamor
MajaChristensenSoulja-boyTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't undrstand the points made by Con and didn't attempt to debate.
Vote Placed by Philocat 1 year ago
Philocat
MajaChristensenSoulja-boyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: As the previous voter mentioned, few of the opinions were actually backed up. Nonetheless, Con gets arguments points when he asserts that abortion is murder. Pro does not deny this, and instead just poses 'what ifs?' and does not actually explain why the murderous aspect of abortion is superseded by the fact that the woman would be pregnant for 9 months. Con's best point was that, in the case of rape and abuse, the resultant pregnancy is not the problem- the rape/abuse is. Therefore having an abortion would not solve the problem. Also, Con gets conduct because Pro said Con's opinion was 'sh*t'.
Vote Placed by SlovakiaKentros 1 year ago
SlovakiaKentros
MajaChristensenSoulja-boyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: This wasn't a debate in any sense. It was just opinions being thrown at each other, and with rebuttals going on until the last round. Although the reason why Con won is because of the common sense aspect of the debate. The Pro side was completely ignoring the other persons major points. But otherwise, no one really won the debate.