The Instigator
PrincessMizukiAshiya
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
27hening
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

Abortion should be illegal?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
27hening
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/14/2015 Category: News
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 729 times Debate No: 75299
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (3)

 

PrincessMizukiAshiya

Pro

Abortion is very dangerous, because, it kills the baby. We think by having abortions, we aren't killing the child. But the truth is that we are. Once a women gets pregnant, the child is already developing, therefore the child is alive not dead. We think that, yes, it's our body, but that doesn't mean that you have to kill an innocent life. Instead of having abortions, we could give the child up for adoption and/or putting the child into foster care. Don't kill a life just because you don't want to have a child or something. There are thousands of families out there, who would love to have a child, but couldn't have one themselves....
27hening

Con

Saying "abortion is dangerous because it kills the baby" is not quite accurate. According to Wolphram-Alpha, dangerous means "liable to hurt or harm." In the process of abortion, the zygote experiences no pain, for it is quick, humane, and the baby has not come close to full development of the nervous system. In fact, according to a study conducted in Perspectives on Sexual and Reproductive health, nearly all abortions take place within the first three trimesters of pregnancy, well before what any sensible person would consider a baby has formed. One should be cautious using words such as "kill an innocent life" because as previously mentioned, the thing in the stomach 8 weeks after a sperm and egg join is not really a life: if the zygote doesn't have the capacity to experience the outside world in any way, how could we possibly deem it unethical to stop a pregnancy in its earliest stages?
When determining whether or not abortion is moral, we must consider both the costs and benefits associated with it. Children pose as burdens on time, energy, and financial standing; obviously the decision to have child is a big one, and not everyone can assume the responsibility. That's why birth control methods have been instituted; do you think condoms or pills are unethical because they prevent a life that could have been? The fact that the method of abortion happens further in the process doesn't make it immoral. Finally, adoptions are not always feasible methods of getting rid of a child (especially if the market is saturated), and if adoption is possible, it takes much more time and energy than an abortion does.
Debate Round No. 1
PrincessMizukiAshiya

Pro

Ok then. I'll try to be careful in what I say then.

But life begins at conception, so unborn babies are human beings with a right to life. Upon fertilization, a human individual is created with a unique genetic identity that remains unchanged throughout his or her life. This individual has a fundamental right to life, which must be protected. Jerome Lejeune, the French geneticist who discovered the chromosome abnormality that causes Down syndrome, stated that "To accept the fact that after fertilization has taken place a new human has come into being is no longer a matter of taste or opinion... The human nature of the human being from conception to old age is not a metaphysical contention, it is plain experimental evidence."
27hening

Con

Sure, when a baby is conceived the genetic code is set in stone, but just because it is unique doesn't make it special. At any given moment, a nearly infinite supply of genetic possibilities exists even between two partners. Why would we want to force a young mother to have a child who she can't provide for when she could have another child later on (with only slight genetic variation) when she is more able to provide? On a large scale, aborting a baby harms society in NO TANGIBLE WAY. In fact, although it sounds dark, it may actually help slow overconsumption of resources induced by overpopulation. Many studies, including one from Stanford University, suggest that we are using fossil fuels at an unsustainable rate. Whatever the source of energy (food, fuel, water etc.), abortion helps keep a medium number of people living happily and comfortably rather than a large number of people living cold and hungry. Finally, something that pro did not touch on in this round, we must consider the mother's experiences. If she has a baby and must give it up, an innate motherly connection will make the process agonizing. If the mother is scared of birth or can't physically give birth (would have to perform a C-section), an abortion could be a desirable action.
Debate Round No. 2
PrincessMizukiAshiya

Pro

Alright then. But even so, it's a new life about to be born. Would the mother of the child really want to just give up and kill it. Giving the child up for adoption and/or giving the child to a foster care family, would be better, because that way the child can live on. Why kill a child, just because you can't handle it?

Plus, abortion can result in medical complications and psychological trauma for women." Abortion should be outlawed because it causes long lasting physical and emotional pain. However you look at it a woman who has an abortion and a doctor who provides one are responsible for the termination of a life." This is true whether you believe that life starts at conception or starts at birth (because aborting a healthy fetus denies it the opportunity of life and birth)." Perhaps because women who have an abortion have to live with this knowledge (which may come back to haunt them strongly on the anniversaries of the abortion and the expected birth date) they can be at increased risk of suffering from depression." This effect can last at least five years after the abortion takes place." Women who have had an abortion are also at greater risk of suicide in the years following the event (154% more likely than women who give birth to their babies)." It is not just women who experience psychological problems following an abortion; the termination can have a negative effect on their partner as well. Abortions can cause physical as well as psychological trauma with research showing an increased likelihood of miscarriage" and placenta previa in any subsequent pregnancies." Abortions are also shown to increase the risk of breast cancer." These risks are typically not discussed with women who attend abortion clinics where they are assured that the procedure is both safe and no more painful than having a tooth extraction. Abortion reduces the number of babies available for adoption. Abortion should be illegal because it prevents people from adopting. Hmmm". Pretty sure there are lots of available babies. Oh well. Many families today struggle with the trauma and misery of infertility, they would do almost anything to have a baby and would love to be able to adopt an unwanted baby, as of 2002 there were approximately 2.6 million women or 14% of American women waiting to adopt children, only just over 1% managed to complete an adoption. Prior to 1973 9% of all babies born in the US were put up for adoption and given to happy and supportive homes." After the decision in Roe v Wade this number dropped dramatically to 1%. These statistics show that there would be many homes available to babies carried to term, giving them an opportunity to enjoy life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness." These babies are, however, not given this opportunity as the rights of the mother to enjoy a "disposable" culture are deemed more important than the rights of the unborn baby and its potential family."Fetuses are capable of feeling pain. Abortion should be illegal because fetuses feel pain and abortion is cruel and unusual. Look at some of the new 4d scans of very young fetuses." As early as 12 weeks they are, if small, fully formed human beings, they have eyes, fingers, toes, heart and a nervous system." By 8 weeks gestation a fetus can flex their spine, an indication that enough of a nervous system exists to enable it to feel pain." While fetuses of that age lack a fully developed cortex experiments on animals lacking a cortex show that they withdraw from painful stimuli." Dr Nathanson, an early proponent of abortion became a pro-life campaigner after he saw 12 week fetuses shrink from instruments and open their mouths in a scream during an abortion. While the majority of abortions that take place in the US and around the world are either medical (procured through drugs) or simple vacuum extractions abortions at a later stage of pregnancy are more difficult." These are properly called dilation and extraction abortions but are often referred to as Partial Birth Abortions." The procedure is truly horrendous for the fetus." It is turned in the womb and all of the body bar the head is delivered (the delivery of the head would imply a live birth)." At this stage the fetus is completely alive and healthy." The surgeon then pierces the head and extracts the brain killing the baby." The body is then delivered." This is not a sanitized procedure, it is not humane and itis not always performed on a fetus who can feel no pain, many of the babies on whom this procedure is performed are capable of a viable birth." If the baby"s head were delivered and the procedure subsequently carried out it would be characterized as murder." This type of abortion is subject to bans and legal challenges." As a result many providers now stop the baby"s heart with a lethal injection prior to dismembering the fetus in utero." This does not, however, detract from the fact that the fetus is alive and capable of life just seconds before the injection takes effect. Of course there are certain circumstances where difficult and heartbreaking decisions have to be made; we are not, however, discussing those here." We are considering whether the easy access to abortion on demand should be a fundamental human right." Abortion, whether through partial birth or otherwise is, quite simply horrific." In a society where we have easy access to contraceptives which if used properly or in combination would prevent an unwanted pregnancy there is simply no excuse for abortion, particularly not of one in four viable pregnancies." However, we live in a throwaway society, one where the rights of a woman to "choose" are seen as more important than those of the baby she is carrying, the baby"s father and potential parents who could love and nurture it. Doctors who perform an abortion take a living human being, capable of breathing, capable of crying and nursing and cut its life short before it has the opportunity to realize its potential." The mother who is supposed to love it more than anyone else in the world, who is supposed to protect it is complicit in its pain, suffering and death." It is for these reasons that abortion should be illegal.
27hening

Con

Your arguments are valid except you don't state where your statistics and quotes come from; you could just be making it up. To your point about abortions and suicide: there may be a correlation, but that doesn't necessarily mean abortions cause suicide. There may be lurking variables that you don't account for; perhaps women who need abortions are more emotionally unstable in general and don't commit suicide because of abortion.
Regardless of how many families are wanting adoption, a mother should still have the right to an abortion so as to not get emotionally damaged or physically damaged through the adoption or birthing process.
I could go on but I'll end here. I will note that I'm suspicious of pro's final round as it included a lot of text that wasn't self-generated.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by PrincessMizukiAshiya 1 year ago
PrincessMizukiAshiya
Ah...really?
Ok then. Thank you.
Posted by Kozu 1 year ago
Kozu
I'm just throwing questions at you so you can know what to expect people will say
Posted by PrincessMizukiAshiya 1 year ago
PrincessMizukiAshiya
To be honest, everything I put down in this argument was stuff I learned in my class at school from my teachers. I had taken notes on everything my teachers talked about.
Posted by PrincessMizukiAshiya 1 year ago
PrincessMizukiAshiya
Yes, I suppose that's true.
But medically and scientifically, abortion ends the life of an innocent human being. In America there are more couples wanting to adopt children than there are abortions.
Posted by Kozu 1 year ago
Kozu
Sometimes people get pregnant unintentionally though. Why does preserving life take precedence over preserving bodily rights.
Posted by PrincessMizukiAshiya 1 year ago
PrincessMizukiAshiya
Not really. If the mother didn't want to have a child in the first place, they shouldn't have even gotten pregnant. But no matter how the mother got pregnant, they still shouldn't kill the baby. The child is a new life, by having the abortion, the mother is killing that new life. Abortion is the same as murder. Once pregnant, the child has already developed, therefore having an abortion is killing an innocent life, that is waiting for the right time to be born into this world.
Posted by Kozu 1 year ago
Kozu
But does the mothers bodily rights outweigh the child's right to life. If that child even has that right to begin with.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by sherlockholmesfan2798 1 year ago
sherlockholmesfan2798
PrincessMizukiAshiya27heningTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were subjective and emotional, while Con ave legitimate arguments that were not refuted well by Pro. Pro could have refuted Con in the last round but her argument collapsed after no citations. With all this in mind I must vote for Con.
Vote Placed by Reeseroni 1 year ago
Reeseroni
PrincessMizukiAshiya27heningTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro does not provide any true evidence that Abortion should be illegal and why, and gives no sources for their quotes in the final argument. It could've been copy pasted to be honest. Con gets most convincing arguments because he refutes Pro's arguments well, and proves that Abortion should be legal because of the fact that it may not be the reason that the mothers sometimes commit suicide. Some things that Pro says are fully based on her opinion, and not solid fact. Con also provides his own arguments and does not appear to copy/paste.
Vote Placed by Lee001 1 year ago
Lee001
PrincessMizukiAshiya27heningTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: All of Pro's argument's were based off emotion. She never gave any "proof" of her argument until the last round. She also didnt cite her quotes, thus leading to plagerism. S&G goes to Con. Pro capitalized words that shouldn't have been capitalized, also putting comma's where they don't belong. Convincing argument goes to Con because he rebuted all of Pro's points, also the use of definitions helped him. Pro made it seem as if it's women's intention to get pregnant, then abort, which is *not* always the case.