The Instigator
a92meyer
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
SilverMoon
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Abortion should be legal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
SilverMoon
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/1/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,259 times Debate No: 15026
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

a92meyer

Pro

Given my knowledge on abortion, if it is legal then it will benefit the mother. If abortion is legal then it will create a safe way for a mother to abort her baby and it will give the mother the ability to decide what she wants to do with her body. Abortion has been legal since the United States Supreme Court decision in Roe v. Wade, on January 22, 1973, where women were given their personal rights to decide on what they would like to do to their bodies, which has led to safe ways to abort a mother's baby; therefore abortion should be legal, presumably, unless abortion brings harm to the mother.
SilverMoon

Con

Abortion should be banned because of a multitude of reasons: namely because it demeans the value of human life and is inherently against the medical code

1.) Abortion is against the hippocratic oath.
The hippocratic oath is the traditional, ethical code of those of the medical profession. It states "I will not give a lethal drug to anyone if I am asked, nor will I advise such a plan; and similarly I will not give a woman a pessary to cause an abortion." Abortion inherently violates the oath of ethicality.

2.) Abortion demeans the value of human life
Abortion is essentially murder. A death sentence is pronounced upon the unborn baby before it has a chance at life. It provides a method for someone to decide whether or not another human being has an opportunity to live. The taking of another's life clearly ought to be banned.
Debate Round No. 1
a92meyer

Pro

Women have the right to decide what they want to do with their bodies, no doctor has the ability to make that decision for a woman. A woman has the right to decide what is the best choice for her. Say a girl becomes pregnant at the age of 14, her body has not developed fully enough to the extent that she is ready for child birth. If she were to have a baby at this age, she--and the baby--may not survive the birthing process. In situations like this it is imperative to see that abortion may be the best solution, because it is in the best interest of the mother's health.
SilverMoon

Con

What about the rights of the unborn baby? The mother may have rights of what to do with her body but those are completely outweighed by the fact that, by having an abortion, ALL of the babies rights are completely gone. While the mother would just be losing one right, the baby is losing every single right they have, most notably the right to life.
Debate Round No. 2
a92meyer

Pro

During the first trimester the fetus cannot live outside the womb of the mother. It is attached by both the umbilical cord and the placenta. A majority of abortions occur during this three month time frame. Because the fetus cannot live outside the mother's womb it is not considered a seperate entitiy--it is dependent upon the mother and her health. If the mother is not in good health, then the baby is not being benefited. Some may believe that human life begins at conceptions, but what about the fertilized eggs that are used for in vitro fertilization? These eggs are not always used and are often just thrown away. These eggs are also human lives, but not many people consider this murder. If this is not considered murder, then how do people consider abortion to be murder?
SilverMoon

Con

Abortion is not comparable to in-vitro fertilization as the point of in-vitro is to sustain life while the point of abortion is to eliminate life. When eggs are thrown out in in-vitro fertilization they most likely would not have become a child anyway, as an extremely small percentage of eggs actually become babies. Furthermore, in-vitro is usually used when the mother or father is infertile, thus meaning NONE of the eggs would have survived. In contrast, abortion is the killing of a fertilized zygote that most likely will be born as a baby and would have had a right to life.
Abortion should be banned because it is murder.
Also extend my argument about unethicality and it being against the doctor's hippocratic oath as my opponent has failed to respond to that in this round.
For the aforementioned reasons I strongly urge a CON ballot. Thank you.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
a92meyerSilverMoonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Little but assertions from Pro.