The Instigator
briannacruz1210
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
cacallan
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Abortion situation

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
briannacruz1210
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/7/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 488 times Debate No: 92450
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

briannacruz1210

Con

Abortions should not be legal because it is harmful for the fetus if it is beyond 10 weeks. "Bernard N. Nathanson, MD, the late abortion doctor who renounced his earlier work and became a pro-life activist, stated that when an abortion is performed on a 12-week-old fetus, "We see [in an ultrasound image] the child"s mouth open in a silent scream... This is the silent scream of a child threatened imminently with extinction." Scientists say during abortions the fetus flinches and is experiencing some type of pain. According to the Victims of Violence which was "to protect unborn children from assault and murder" anyone trying to intentionally kill an unborn child should be punished. "38 states have passed similar fetal homicide laws" this shows that the states care about giving the unborn child a chance at life.
http://abortion.procon.org...;
cacallan

Pro

Abortion should be legal because some women who have not fully ready to have a child and to take care of the child then they should abort the baby. "19% of teens who have had sexual intercourse become pregnant each year. 78% of these pregnancies are unplanned. 6 in 10 teen pregnancies occur among 18-19 year olds.
From the Alan Guttmacher Institute Facts in Brief on Teen Sex and Pregnancy."

http://web.mit.edu...
Debate Round No. 1
briannacruz1210

Con

The pregnancy is the result of carelessness on the mother"s part. If she did not take the proper precautionary measures to effectively prevent an unintended pregnancy she should have to deal with the consequences. 'Despite the use of local anesthesia, a full 97% of women having abortions reported experiencing pain during the procedure, Compared to other pains, researchers have rated the pain from abortion as more painful than a bone fracture, about the same as cancer pain, though not as painful as an amputation." So Abortion is not only hurting the unborn fetus but the mother as well this shows instead of causing harm to one life its two. Also abortion can leave the mother in a higher risk for breast cancer around the age of 45. Women with a family history of breast cancer are more likely to get it. "All 12 women participating in the study who had abortions before 18 and had a family history of breast cancer themselves got cancer before age 45. [102]"

http://www.nrlc.org...;
cacallan

Pro

"Without publicly funded contraceptive services, there would be 40% more abortions each year in the US. The rate among teens would increase by 58%. The teen birth rate and births to unmarried women would both increase by about 25%." This means that without publicly funded contraceptive services abortions each year would raise as well as teen birth rate and unmarried women. Also "14,000 women have abortions following rape or incest" which means that abortion doesn't mean that a women has sex then goes into abortion, it sometimes means that a women is forced into sex or the man leaves her, the women shouldn't have the responsibility to herself to take care of the child herself and with abortion she has other options to help her with the problem.
Debate Round No. 2
briannacruz1210

Con

A woman's only choice doesn't have to be abortion, there also is adoption. A women should not kill an unborn fetus just because she "feels incapable"of taking care of it. 94% of women who gave birth said that abortion would not be a good solution resulting from rape. " I was an innocent victim of a horrible crime. I was not to blame for what the rapist had done to me. But in choosing to abort, to kill an innocent child growing within me, I lowered myself to the level of the rapist.- Patricia Ryan" This is one of the many women who felt abortion was never the answer, and women who did abort felt regret immediately after. "After the abortion I wanted to die. How could I live when I had just ended my child"s life? The negative feelings resulting from the rape were not eliminated by the abortion. Nothing was solved; instead more grief was now doubled.- Helene Evans"

http://prolifeaction.org......
cacallan

Pro

Research indicates that relief is the most common emotional response following abortion, and that psychological distress appears to be greatest before, rather than after, an abortion.

"There are undoubtedly some women who, in hindsight, wish that they had made different choices, and the majority would prefer never to have become pregnant when the circumstances were not right for them. When a wanted pregnancy is ended (for medical reasons, for example) women may experience a sense of loss and grief. As with any major change or decision involving loss, a crisis later in life sometimes leads to a temporary resurfacing of sad feelings surrounding the abortion. Women at risk for poor post-abortion adjustment are those who do not get the support they need, or whose abortion decisions are actively opposed by people who are important to them." This shows that abortion isn't always a bad thing sometimes it is good to just leave the baby maybe because of finances or pressure being put on the mother to abort.

http://prochoice.org...
Debate Round No. 3
briannacruz1210

Con

Women often make the dangerous attempts to induce their own abortions or went to untrained people who performed abortions with the limited instruments or in unsanitary conditions." Women streamed into emergency rooms with serious complications with the uterus, retained placentas, severe bleeding, cervical wounds, rampant infections, poisoning, and shock." Those are only a few list of complications that can occur when having an abortion, there is also the risk of not being able to give birth again due to having a weak placenta. 21.6 million women experience an unsafe abortion worldwide each year, 18.5 million of these occur in developing countries in the U.S. 47,000 women die from complications of unsafe abortion each year. Deaths due to unsafe abortions remain close to 13% of all the maternal deaths. "21% of all pregnancies in 2011 ended in abortions; the abortion rate in 2011 was 16.9 per 1,000 women aged 15-44, down 13% from 19.4 per 1,000 in 2008." These statistics show that the abortion rates increase within each year; millions of unborn children die due to women thinking an abortion is their only option.

http://www.tfpstudentaction.org...

http://www.friendsoftheunborn.org...

https://www.guttmacher.org...
cacallan

Pro

The women who go though dangerous attempts to go though abortion though untrained people is on women who take part in this because if the women wanted abortion she should have been smart about it and done it with professional people. According to The Abortion Surveillance Branch of the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) says that induced abortion is safer than childbirth and that the serious complication rate is less than one percent. Which therefore means that complications though child birth has a higher chance than abortion, which can also mean that abortion may be better for the mother if the child has disability's or other complications.

http://www.nrlc.org...
Debate Round No. 4
briannacruz1210

Con

"Most abortion patients had health insurance in 2014. 35% reported that they had Medicaid coverage, while 31% had private insurance. However, insurance does not necessarily cover abortion services, and even if it does, patients may not use their coverage for a variety of reasons." This proves that women spend more out of pocket than what insurance can actually offer to the women if she wants the abortion. More than 60% of women delay the out of pocket abortions because they need to raise money or make arrangements. This will prolong the medical procedure and the fetus will continue to grow if the fetus continues to grow, the women goes into her first trimester the abortion will cost more. For an In Clinic abortion procedure this may cost up to $1,500 or less depending on the trimester. The abortion pill is $800 or less but it can only be taken early in the pregnancy, the average women will be more likely to pay the $1,500 due to an unstable emotional state. Shown in the graph below more women get abortions in the first trimester.
https://www.guttmacher.org...

Some women who have abortions have mental issues such as depression, anger, anxiety, nightmares, flashbacks of the abortion procedure, and eating disorders. There has been an increase in the risk of suicide of women who have had abortions. These are the effects of some women who have abortions.

Resources:
https://www.plannedparenthood.org...
https://www.plannedparenthood.org...
http://www.childrenbychoice.org.au...
https://www.guttmacher.org...
cacallan

Pro

Not every women pays more out of pocket money than the other, because all abortions vary from each other. From the type of abortion procedure, the length of the pregnancy, Health indications (including costs for additional lab work that may be needed based on your pre-operative medical review),needed medications if the women blood Rh is a negative. So you cant just say that women spend more out of pocket money than insurance because all operations are different and depending on the insurance the women has it could cover it.

http://www.feministcenter.org...

Abortion procedures are safe and don't cause cancer or any other health issue. A peer-reviewed study published by Obstetrics & Gynecology in Jan. 2015 said that less than one quarter of one percent lead to major health problems. On a 2012 study in Obstetrics & Gynecology came to the conclusion that a women's risk of dying from abortion was 0.6 out of 100,000, while the risk of giving birth was 14 times higher than abortion, which is 8.8 in 100,000 a higher risk than abortion.

The National Cancer Institute (NCI), the American Cancer Society (ACS), and the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists argued if abortion causes breast cancer. In 1939 10,767 women by the Joint Royal College of General Practitioners and the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists found that women who had at least two abortions experienced the same future fertility as those who had at least two natural pregnancies. Which means that abortion doesn't lead to a higher risk of breast cancer its a 50% chance.

http://abortion.procon.org...
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by rusty-q 1 year ago
rusty-q
briannacruz1210cacallanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Abortion is very horrible and evil