The Instigator
Con (against)
1 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
8 Points


Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/27/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 695 times Debate No: 20694
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)




I believe abortion should be illegal! If a pregnant mother is murdered, the murderer is charged with a double homicide. This law considers an unborn baby a real person. Why then is abortion legal? From the moment of conception, an unborn baby is a distinct person. Therefore we should give these innocent unborn babies a chance at what life has to offer!


C1: prohibition of abortion does not work

Ron Paul said outlawing abortion would work like prohibition and not work. (1) Now this being said, now I need to prove those laws didn't work:

Alcohol fail:

The prohibition of alcohol was meant to relieve an economic burden and decrease taxes and lower the amount of users, these policies failed. (2) Although alcohol consumption decreased in early prohibition it rose right after. (2)

Organized crime got a major boost during prohibition. (3) A violent black market emerged. (3) It did not end alcohol it rose the amount of bad alcohol, even ethanol consumption. (3)

Prohibition does 2 things:

1. Doesn't affect how many people do it
2. Make the practice makes more dangerous

Prohibition would fail.

C2: right to abortion

Roe v wade gave the right to women to have an abortion. (4) 70,000 women die each year due to illegal abortions, human rights activist endorse legalizing abortion. (5)

C3; Abortion is safer then birth

Women are 14 times more likely to die from birth then abortion. (6)
Now, a new study contends that having a legal abortion is safer than carrying a baby to term. (7)
Abortion is safer than child birth in America. (8)

I musty conclude, I will add arguments later vote pro. (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)
Debate Round No. 1


Abortion is a surgical or medical procedure that ends a pregnancy by destroying and removing the developing child from the uterus. Many young women decide to have an abortion because they believe it will be a quick resolution to a difficult situation. In a survey taken in the first few weeks after the abortion, between 40 and 60 percent of women questioned reported negative reactions. Within 8 weeks after their abortions, 55% expressed guilt and 31% had regrets about their decision. Since life begins at conception, abortion is akin to murder as it is the act of taking human life. Abortion is in direct defiance of the commonly accepted idea of the sanctity of human life. No civilized society permits one human to intentionally harm or take the life of another human without punishment, and abortion is no different. Adoption is a viable alternative to abortion and accomplishes the same result. And with 1.5 million American families wanting to adopt a child, there is no such thing as an unwanted child. An abortion can result in medical complications later in life; the risk of ectopic pregnancies doubles, and the chance of a miscarriage and pelvic inflammatory disease also increases.

United States there are approximately 1.37 million abortions every year which comes out to 3,700 abortions every day.


R1: psychological effects

You say there are problems, false;

Having an abortion does not cause an increase of pshycological problems but having a baby does. (1) serious mental problems in abortion are rare and he open just as often as when giving birth. (2)

Abortion=\= phyk problems baby does.

R2: life and conception

"Persons . . . are members of a social community that shapes and values them, and personhood must be defined in terms of interactions and relationships with others." (3)

A fetus is non of that.

Also a fetus has no rights:

The human embryo in America has no human rights until born. (5)

Also you call it murder, definition:

The unlawful premeditated killing of one human being by another. (5)

The key word is unlawful, abortion is lawful so it doesn't fit the definition.

R3: Adoption

Adoption is not another option

10% of kids went unadopted. (6)

Not an option.

According to your numbers over 1 million kids would go into this line of 10% and would overflow the system.

Also 1/3 of kids abused are from adopted parents. (7)

Not an option.

R4; effects of abortion

I have proven it is safer then birth refer to arguments above

Vote pro

sources (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7)
Debate Round No. 2


Reinheli000 forfeited this round.


Extend arguments vote pro
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by shepamor000 4 years ago
if your going to debate stay on the topic! the stuff your saying has nothing really to do with the topic of Abortion! (To 16kadams)
Posted by 16kadams 4 years ago
I do devils advocate
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by SuburbiaSurvivor 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:12 
Reasons for voting decision: FF but Pro's grammar is horrible.
Vote Placed by jimtimmy 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pretty easy.