The Instigator
Krios_12
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
itsteetime
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
itsteetime
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/11/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,599 times Debate No: 23551
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Krios_12

Pro

Abortion is a medical procedure that involves terminating a pregnancy by the removing or expelling of a fetus or embryo from the uterus. Women all over the world have the right to choose what they want to do with their bodies. Pregnancy causes major changes in a females body, and these changes occur because of the child they are expecting. The majority of women who choose to have an abortion, mainly have one because they have the desire to delay childbearing or because they themselves are too young to have a child. Other reasons include not wanting to stop work or schooling, even because of financial or relationship instability. Although, there are several other reasons why women should be allowed to have abortions based on their choice. In some cases, some women may become pregnant because they were victims of rape. When a female has been raped, the psychological damage remains with them for their entire lives. Abortion should also be allowed in such instances because allowing a female, who has been victim of an abortion, to have the child of her rapist must be the most horrific experience ever. Abortion should be allowed, women have the right to do what they would like with their bodies.
itsteetime

Con

Abortion cannot be justified because it involves the killing of an innocent human being. The fetus is a developing to be a distinct human being in its own right. Every child is a precious and unique gift from God. We have no right to destroy this whatsoever. The rights of the unborn child are equal to those of the mother. The embryo is human from its conception and has its own DNA. When the embryo is left alone it woll develop into a person. The fetus can feel the pain and has intelligence. Doctors and nurses promise to save the lives of all human beings and are not obliged to destroy it. Abortion breaks the Hippocratic Oath.
Debate Round No. 1
Krios_12

Pro

Although abortion may in fact be the killing of the fetus, there are several reasons why abortion should be an option for wome. Every woman's situation is never the same as the previous one. There may be reasons why a woman cannot have a child because of income issues, as well as not having the father of the child present, in some cases there is a possibility that a woman may have been victim of rape. If a woman who is a rape victim, as a result ends up pregnant, she may already be traumatized with the fact that the she was raped by a stranger or someone who may be close to her family. For a woman to follow through with the pregnancy might not be best for her. The option should always be present. Doctors may also be life savers, and taken oath precicley for that reason, however they cannot force a woman to follow through with a pregnancy she does not want to proceed with.
itsteetime

Con

Women need to think about their unborn babies who are not responsible for this situation. These unborn babies should have the privilege to live and grow into a normal person. Women need to be more humanitarian and less egoistic with these babies. On the other hand, the baby doesn't know how or why he is here. It is not necessary to kill a life; there are many other solutions to resolve this problem short of abortion. Women should not abort is related to the conscience. When a woman has an abortion, she will always think about the baby she might have had. She will always think about the future that could have happened with her baby which will always remind her that she killed it. Because she has had an abortion, she will never have a good life, and her conscience will remind her of what she had done. Because a woman who has an abortion can't forget about what she has done, these thoughts will always be with her, and the results can be calamitous. Women have many options including refraining from having any sexual relations and using condoms.
Debate Round No. 2
Krios_12

Pro

A woman's right to choose abortion is a "fundamental right" recognized by the US Supreme Court in the Jan. 22, 1973 case Roe v. Wade. The fetus is not a human being. Abortion is in fact terminating a pregnancy, but not a baby. Personhood at conception is not a proven biological fact. Personhood begins at birth. According to Stuart W. G. Derbyshire, PhD, Senior Lecturer at the University of Birmingham, when an abortion is being performed, the fetuses are incapable of feeling pain. The fact that abortion is legal and professionally performed, reduces the risk of injury and death that are caused by illegal abortions. The modern procedures of abortion are safe, the risk of women dying from an abortion are in fact less than one in 100,000. As opposed to women who die from giving birth is 13.3 deaths per pregnancies.
itsteetime

Con

Unwanted babies could be adopted. Many childless couples are yearning to adopt. There is a lack of adoptable babies because abortion is legal. Over two million couples are waiting to adopt babies, and only 134,000 US children are available to be adopted as of June 2002. [28] [29] The percentage of infants given up for adoption has declined from 9% of those born before 1973 to 1% of those born between 1996 and 2002 (447 KB) . [53] Instead of having the option to abort, women should give their unwanted babies to people who can not biologically conceive. A human life is precious and Unborn babies are innocent human beings from the moment of conception. They have a fundamental right to life, which must be protected.
Debate Round No. 3
Krios_12

Pro

Abortion gives couples the option to choose not to birth babies with severe and life-threatening medical conditions. There is a possibility of babies being born with Fragile X syndrome, which is the most common genetic form of mental retardation. This affects 1 in every 4,000 males and 1 in every 8,000 females. As well as Down Syndrome, 1 in every 800 babies are born with Down Syndrome and 1 in every 3,500 babies are born with Cystic Fibrosis. Bringing a child into the world should not be about sentencing him/her to a handicap life.
itsteetime

Con

Handicapped people can live very fulfilling lives. Allowing abortion is offensive to disabled people because it implies that they, and their lives, are less worthwhile than the lives of 'normal' people. Having a disability is not the end of the world. Disabled people are still human beings and should not be discriminated because of their disability. Not all people have feet, hands, can walk, and speak. They are humans because of their nature, their essence, not because of physical abilities or disabilities. Nobody is perfect in nature we all in essence have some flaw or defect that we do not like about ourselves. Abortion also emanates various medical complications for woman. Some general complications arising in women due to abortions are blocked fallopian tubes, weakened cervix, uterine scarring, and damage to the woman's reproductive system, which may make her unable to conceive in the future. Apart from these common problems, there is also an increase in the probability of miscarriages, stillbirths, and premature births. Abortion is also related to the increase in chances of breast, uterine and cervical cancer in women. These health risks are crucial and could be avoided if abortions were not an option.
Debate Round No. 4
Krios_12

Pro

The possibilities of children being born with defects is strong in many cases. However, a baby should not come into this world unwanted. About 49% of all pregnancies among American women are unintentional. Having a child is an important and lifelong decision that requires responsible consideration, preparation, and planning. It has been addressed that abortion lowers crime; some of the estimates claim that legalizing abortion did in fact account for as much as a 50% of drop in murder, property crime, and violent crime between the years 1973 and 2001. Teenage girls, unmarried women and women who are financially unstable are likely to have unintentional pregnancies. Those pregnancies that lead to unwanted babies result in the child being born into a poor class, the chances of those unwanted children leading criminal lives in adulthood is increased.
itsteetime

Con

If nothing existed inside the womb, what would be the point of an abortion? Women need to make the right choices in life but it takes two to tango. The main issue here is men who fail to step up to the plate when women are pregnant, their all time favorite excuse is that the child is not theirs. Examples like this cause women to make irrational decisions and abortion is at the top of the list. Life is hard but taking another life is even harder, the decision alone will change your life forever. Many abortions occur for no real reason. Coming from a poor class should not be the underlying reason why you choose the abortion route. If women are so concerned with not being parents then they should not get pregnant or have sex. Most people who are for abortion are in the present to speak about it. The aborted individuals will never get to state their peace. There is another alternative that begins with an "a" and does not injure the unborn child whatsoever and that's called adoption.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by JusticeBringer125 4 years ago
JusticeBringer125
it depends, actaully most women who get abortions are ones who can't survive childbirth and whose immune system can't handle pregnancy
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
Krios_12itsteetimeTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro dropped lots of arguments like to adoption one.