The Instigator
Ksmalls
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
emospongebob527
Pro (for)
Winning
32 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes-4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
emospongebob527
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/2/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,181 times Debate No: 26844
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (9)

 

Ksmalls

Con

Okay first of all I want you guys to read this story.
A worried woman went to her gynecologist and said, "Doctor, I have a serious problem and desperately need your help. My baby is not even one year old, and I"m pregnant again. I don"t want kids so close together." So the doctor said, "Okay, and what do you want me to do?" She said "I want you to end my pregnancy, and I"m counting on your help with this." The doctor thought for a little bit, and after some silence he said the lady: "I think I have a better solution for your problem. It"s less dangerous for you too." She smiled, thinking that the doctor was going to accept her request. Then he continued, "You see, in order for you not to have to take care of two babies at the same time, let"s kill the one in your arms. This way, you could rest some before the other one is born. If we"re going to kill one of them, it doesn"t matter which one it is. There would be no risk for your body if you chose the one in your arms." The lady was horrified and said "No doctor! How terrible! It"s a crime to kill a child!" "I agree." The doctor replied. "But you seemed to be okay with it, so I thought maybe that was the best solution." The doctor smiled, realizing that he had made his point. He convince the mom that there is no difference in killing a child that"s already been born and one that"s still in the womb.
Abortion Is wrong.
Somebody start debating against me, and then I'll prove my points.(:
emospongebob527

Pro

Somebody start debating against me, and then I'll prove my points.(:

Ok? Prove your points.
Debate Round No. 1
Ksmalls

Con

Okay how do you not think that abortion is wrong? You are killing a person! The crime is the same as killing the baby when it is born. Even inside the womb, the baby is breathing. Seriously?
emospongebob527

Pro

Okay how do you not think that abortion is wrong? You are killing a person!

Of course my opponent's fails to define person and provides no evidence.

The crime is the same as killing the baby when it is born. Even inside the womb, the baby is breathing. Seriously?

It's not the same:

1. Fetuses can not feel pain.

2. They can not perform homeostasis.

3. They are not aware of there own existence.
Debate Round No. 2
Ksmalls

Con

They are breathing. Fetuses are human beings. It is illegal to kill a human. And that is exactly what you are doing. Even though It isn't illegal. It should be. It is not right and unjust.
emospongebob527

Pro

They are breathing. Fetuses are human beings.

This is all gathered from the subjective premise that killing a human being is wrong, this of course has not been elaborated on.

It is illegal to kill a human.

Strange?-

Isn't killing in warfare legal?
Isn't killing fetuses legal in some countries?
Isn't the death penalty legal in some countries?

And that is exactly what you are doing.

I wasn't aware "I" was killing fetuses.

Even though It isn't illegal.

I thought you said "it is illegal to kill a human"?

It should be.

Mothers have rights. Fetuses do not.

It is not right and unjust.

It is not "right and unjust" that a mother must be forced to follow through with a pregnancy she wants to abort.






Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Debate786 4 years ago
Debate786
Wait...What.... this is a debate? Con is not providing any evidence clearly enough to start a debate. Your views vs evidence makes a difference Con. I have heard better arguments for such a debate. As for Pro, I can't believe you are still wasting your time with this one lol, but I guess sense you started it, you have to finish it ...
Posted by yuiru 4 years ago
yuiru
What a terrible debate...
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by wiploc 4 years ago
wiploc
Ksmallsemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was very weak. He offered to prove his points, but all he did was repeat them. Pro had the burden of proof, but he never tried to lift it. I'd like to have seen both cases developed more, but of course it's hard for Con to develop his case before Pro does. ===oops=== I've been calling Pro "Con" and Con "Pro" because the guy who initiated the debate and argued first called himself "Con." That's always confusing. In future, please make the resolution a statement, something like, "Resolved: Abortion should be illegal," and phrase it so that the person who argues first is Pro.
Vote Placed by Torvald 4 years ago
Torvald
Ksmallsemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con joined a week ago, so I won't knock conduct off of my Pro vote for noob sniping. Spelling and grammar is obvious, as Con doesn't seem to have a very firm grip on English. Convincing arguments to Pro because Con didn't make arguments at all, let alone convincing ones. No sources to either. This was a really stupid debate.
Vote Placed by DeeZeeQuinn 4 years ago
DeeZeeQuinn
Ksmallsemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: A fetus CANNOT breathe on it's on...when are people going to accept that for what it is? There are too many variables here to even debate the subject and too...ABORTION IS LEGAL. Good Day.
Vote Placed by yuiru 4 years ago
yuiru
Ksmallsemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Sure...
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 4 years ago
Ore_Ele
Ksmallsemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I have to give conduct to Pro, since Con stated "...and then I'll prove my points" and never went into a single argument that had any depth to it. Ultimately, definitions were never really provided. I would recommend to Pro, should he be in this situation again, that if nothing is defined by the instigator in their opening round, to go ahead and post definitions to work off of. I almost did not give arguments to Pro, because he merely made assertions, with no rational backing, but the obligation to start was on Con.
Vote Placed by baggins 4 years ago
baggins
Ksmallsemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism by Con. Also countering VB by BordenKircher. http://www.issues4life.org/responses/adoctorswisdom.html
Vote Placed by Bordenkircher 4 years ago
Bordenkircher
Ksmallsemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I will never support abortion. I was convinced by Con's statements.
Vote Placed by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
Ksmallsemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better grammar than con. Both had horrible arguments.
Vote Placed by ZacharyDamon 4 years ago
ZacharyDamon
Ksmallsemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con just really made short and "to the point" comments, while pro at least made an attempt to convince us to go on his side.