The Instigator
atmandel98
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
IncredulousVessel
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
IncredulousVessel
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/7/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,076 times Debate No: 30005
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

atmandel98

Con

Form the moment of conception human life is formed. To me abortions are morally wrong you are killing a human being. Abortions should be illegal.
IncredulousVessel

Pro

Kill the fetus, save the mother.
Debate Round No. 1
atmandel98

Con

3-7 days after conception the fetus is planted into the mothers uterus. On the 18th day of this childs life it gets a heart beat weeks after it starts to develop organs. From the moment of conception its has DNA that shows its hair color, eye color, personality and all those features. Just like you and me. A murder happened about a year ago. A husband murdered his pregnant wife. He was charged with double murdered because the fetus counts as a living breathing human being just like all of the other people on the planet.
IncredulousVessel

Pro

A full grown woman's power of will if far superior to that of a fetus, which by the way doesn't have a fully functional brain until it's a fully developed embryo.

It will be born to a mother who doesn't want it, probably be thrown out and grow in foster care begging to be adopted and probably will be adopted by an infertile couple who take their anger out at the world by abusing it.

Neglected babies tend to grow up to be harsh criminals http://www.theage.com.au...

The baby will grow up to be a mother or father themselves and then take their anger out at the world by abusing the baby and the cycle will continue.

The mother is a beautiful, amazing and undeniably valid being in our society for she is about to add to the overpopulation of the Earth as it is. http://www.overpopulation.org...

You are forcing many mothers to DIE at childbirth! http://www.philly.com...

How DARE you be so immoral.

Kill the baby, save the world!
Debate Round No. 2
atmandel98

Con

The babies are scraped up and get there legs torn off during an abortin or a killed by poisons. Are children are a gift of god and by someone choosing to get an abortion you are disobeying god and are sinning deeply. It is said that abrotions can cause pain to a fetus. Did i mention that having an abortin can cause damage to a mother. 9 out 10 people who get an abortion regret it and are pressured into by there significant other. 1.2 million babies are aborted every year. Those are 1.2 million lives that could of helped make a difference in the world today. An abortin can also cause death to a mother by how far into there prgenancy they decide to get one. The posions can mess with the mothers body. The sucking up scraping and removing of the baby can cause significant damage to the mother. The mother can have permanent damage to her uterus causing her to never have the ability to have children. Dont have sex if you know the risks. If you have been raped it dosent mean you abort the baby. there is adoption. your not financially strong have bad living conditions. choose adoption not abortion.
IncredulousVessel

Pro

Rebuttal 1

"The babies are scraped up and get there legs torn off during an abortin
[sic] or a[sic] killed by poisons."
"The posions
[sic] can mess with the mothers[sic] body."
"The sucking up scraping and removing of the baby can cause significant damage to the mother."

"The mother can have permanent damage to her uterus causing her to never have the ability to have children."
False as a solid diarrhea.

Abortion doesn't involve any of this nonsense!

LOOK HERE: http://people.howstuffworks.com...
"There are two methods for performing an abortion: medical and surgical. In medical abortions, the fetus is expelled when anabortifacient, or abortion-inducing substance, is administered. Abortifacients have a long history; since the time of Ancient Greece, women have tried to induce an abortion by swallowing a mix of herbs or plants. However, the drugs used to induce to induce a medical abortion are fairly new, having only been approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in 2000.

The regimen approved by the FDA is 600 milligrams of mifepristone followed by 400 micrograms ofmisoprostol. The administration of mifepristone, which is taken orally, takes place in a clinic under medical supervision. Mifepristone, also known as RU-486, blocks the hormone progesterone, which is essential to the build-up of the uterine lining that will support the embryo in the womb. The dose of this drug causes the lining to break down, and bleeding similar to a menstrual period occurs.

About three or four days later, once the lining is weakened, misoprostol is administered. Some doctors require that patients return to the clinic for the misoprostol dose, while others allow women to take misoprostol in their own homes. The FDA approved oral use of misoprostol, though some women have been advised to administer the dose as a vaginal suppository. The vaginal method has been linked with several deaths because the delivery method suppresses some of the body's natural immune responses. Misoprostol causes uterine contractions to begin, and the contents of the uterus are expelled in a process very similar to that of miscarriage. Bleeding can last up to two weeks.

Because a medical abortion ends much like a miscarriage, the possible side effects are very similar; the woman may experience nausea, vomiting or diarrhea. There are more serious complications. Excessive bleeding can occur if a uterine muscle ruptures, or the cervix could become blocked if all of the tissue and blood is not expelled. However, medical abortions are effective 95 to 98 percent of the time when done in the first nine weeks of pregnancy.

If the medical abortion fails, or if a woman is past the ninth week of pregnancy, then a surgical abortion will be performed. We'll cover that procedure on the next page."

What do we notice?

  1. NO SCRAPING UP OF BABIES OR TEARING OF LEGS!
  2. NO POISONS!
  3. PROFESSIONAL DOCTORS APPROVE OF IT AS 100% SAFE AND WORTHY OF USE IN MEDICAL PRACTISE
  4. PRO IS A LIAR

Rebuttal 2

"children are a gift of god and by someone choosing to get an abortion you are disobeying god and are sinning deeply."

Who is god?

God: used for emphasis or to express emotions such as surprise, anger, or distress. http://oxforddictionaries.com...

What is sinning?

Sinning: offend against (God, a person, or a principle). http://oxforddictionaries.com...?

I do not think babies and children come from a mere emphasis of emotion and I don't think I have to obey my emotions! I shall not obey this god!

The best heroes in history were sinners! Look at Albert Einstein who failed all his exams but broke the traditional principle of giving up after failing! http://www.wired.com...


Rebuttal 3

"It is said that abrotions[sic] can cause pain to a fetus."

Fetuses can't feel pain! http://www.thedailybeast.com...

Rebuttal 4

"Did i[sic] mention that having an abortin[sic] can cause damage to a mother." Learn to use question marks.

Only when it's illegal and people have to use backstreet methods.http://www.spuc.org.uk...

Rebuttal 5

"9 out 10 people who get an abortion regret it and are pressured into by there significant other."

False.

Rebuttal 6

"1.2 million babies are aborted every year. Those are 1.2 million lives that could of helped make a difference in the world today."

As I said in round 2, they are very likely to be criminals.

"It will be born to a mother who doesn't want it, probably be thrown out and grow in foster care begging to be adopted and probably will be adopted by an infertile couple who take their anger out at the world by abusing it.

Neglected babies tend to grow up to be harsh criminals http://www.theage.com.au... "

Rebuttal 7

"An abortin[sic] can also cause death to a mother by how far into there prgenancy[sic] they decide to get one."

LOL THIS IS SO FALSE. It only happens when it's DONE WRONG!

Rebuttal 8

"Don't have sex if you know the risks"

What risks are there if there is abortion? NONE!

Rebuttal 9

"If you have been raped it doesnt[sic] mean you abort the baby."

Wrong. False. Incorrect. No evidence. Failure to humanity.

Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by superkamal26 3 years ago
superkamal26
atmandel98IncredulousVesselTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro rebutted con's arguments. Pro's debate performance was great. Con made bad and false arguments. Pro won this debate by a lot.
Vote Placed by eastcoastsamuel 3 years ago
eastcoastsamuel
atmandel98IncredulousVesselTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: I give Conduct to Con because of Pro's explicit ad hominem attacks, namely that Pro called Con a liar. Spelling and grammar goes to Pro; Con needs to work on this. I did not find either side's arguments convincing; Con hardly seemed to argue while Pro mixed quotes from sources with harsh attacks on Con. Pro was the only side who used sources, therefore Pro gets the points.
Vote Placed by KeytarHero 3 years ago
KeytarHero
atmandel98IncredulousVesselTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Despite Pro being woefully ignorant on the abortion issue (surgical abortions definitely do involve tearing apart an embryo/fetus), Con did not build an adequate case to show the immorality of abortion. Pro's arguments were largely irrelevant to the abortion issue, only make one relevant argument (whether the woman's rights should supercede the human embryo's/fetus'). Neither one did an exceptional job debating, and I give conduct to Con due to Pro's condescending demeanor throughout. Con didn't use any sources, but Pro didn't use any reliable sources. So no one gets points for sources. I give spelling and grammar to Pro since Con's arguments were just one large block of text. So Pro gets the point for have a little bit of formatting.