The Instigator
ahammer
Con (against)
Losing
13 Points
The Contender
CentristX
Pro (for)
Winning
21 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
CentristX
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/29/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 949 times Debate No: 36130
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (8)

 

ahammer

Con

Abortion shouldn't be legal. If someone has unprotected sex they should have to deal with the consequences. If you wouldn't kill a newborn baby, you shouldn't kill an unborn baby. If anything it should be illegal, people should be punished. It can also have very serious side effects that teenage girls are often not told about such as: cancer, the inability to have children or even death.
CentristX

Pro

Look, to start this off, I would like the Con to know that I myself do not believe in abortion. But the one thing I do believe in is the freedom of choice. I'm not sure what religion the Con believes in, but the God of Christianity would not want women's freedom of choice taken away over such an issue. I know for sure though, that if your amendment rights were taken from you, that you would get a little angry. (Who wouldn't, though?)

For one, abortion is not always because a teen girl has unprotected sex. Though that is a contributor, it is not the leading cause for abortion. When thinking about abortion, you also have to consider those who were raped. And no, people don't get chose to get raped. Should a woman have to pay the price if SHE is the victim??

Another thought, if abortion was passed as illegal, then all the abortion clinics would be closed, leaving the women seeking abortion to call for desperate measures. Don't be surprised if "DIY Abortion for Dummies" is established if abortion was to be made illegal.

My main point is to show the Con that I can understand what point she's looking from, but that she also has to look from other point of views as well. The God of Heaven wants everyone to have the freedom of choice, even if they make the wrong choice; without that choice, we're all just robots following the Lord. Even if you don't believe in a God, you can see what's morally wrong with abortion, but just take a turn at the tables and look at it another way. Maybe you'll see things just a little differently.
Debate Round No. 1
ahammer

Con

I was not implying that only teenage girls get abortions, but that teenage girls are probably less likely to look up the facts. As for choice, I do believe that God would want us to have a choice, but abortion is not the only choice. For those who are raped, killing the baby is not the only choice. What about adoption? Would you not go through 9 months of discomfort and pain to give someone a chance at life? We don't know if the fetus can feel it, but what if it could feel the pain. How could you take away their life before they even get to live?
CentristX

Pro

Con, I see where you are coming from. But not all women want to go through that discomfort and pain that you speak of. That's why abortion clinics offer pre-abortion counseling; to help the woman make sure that she is making the decision she actually wants. But what I mainly argue here is choice. It's not yours or my choice if "so and so" wants to have an abortion. It's also not our duty to make them feel bad about it, either. Unfortunately though, abortion is just an option that some women want to take, and if that is their choice, we should leave it open to them.

I enjoyed this debate with Con, and I give my thanks to her.
Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Dominomac 3 years ago
Dominomac
by the way, what about when an abortion is needed or else the mother will likely die? is it ok to kill the mother so the unborn can live?
Posted by phaedrusjaapovlitos 3 years ago
phaedrusjaapovlitos
You are profiling abortions as being had purely by teenagers. Give more of an argument other than they need to be punished and back it up with more facts and outside opinions.
Posted by phaedrusjaapovlitos 3 years ago
phaedrusjaapovlitos
You are profiling abortions as being had purely by teenagers. Give more of an argument other than they need to be punished and back it up with more facts and outside opinions.
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by calculatedr1sk 3 years ago
calculatedr1sk
ahammerCentristXTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Awful debate, but Pro did the better job between the two. Pro demonstrated that there are reasons why abortion could be the choice a woman would make, and that although the alternative of adoption which Con suggests is a possibility, it is not the choice every woman would make, and the choice is up to them rather than us. If the debate was longer maybe there would have been a suitable response from Con, but this was a two rounder in all its glory.
Vote Placed by mrsatan 3 years ago
mrsatan
ahammerCentristXTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: While I don't personally believe in God, both sides agree that God would want women to have the choice. Both sides also agree that pregnancy is an uncomfortable 9 months, and as Pro points out, there are situations where a woman has done nothing to deserve that period of discomfort, such as rape. Arguments go to Pro. Other points are towards countering xXCryptoXx, as I see nothing wrong with RFDs by Themoderate and Piccini. Pro did debate better.
Vote Placed by sweetbreeze 3 years ago
sweetbreeze
ahammerCentristXTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Yo, how's your newborn baby? *listens* What?! You've killed it? You've killed your own child?! How could you? You're a mother and you killed your own child just because you didn't want it? How could you not love your newborn child? Rather give it to someone who WILL love it than to take its life away!
Vote Placed by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
ahammerCentristXTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter Themoderate for poor RFD. Also counter two points off of Piccini for poor RFD. One more counter point needs to be given to Ahammer.
Vote Placed by Themoderate 3 years ago
Themoderate
ahammerCentristXTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Even though I am pro-life and only believe that abortion should be used in rape, incest and risk to mother's health, Pro made a better debate.
Vote Placed by jzonda415 3 years ago
jzonda415
ahammerCentristXTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter Nyx999. Not a proper RFD.
Vote Placed by Nyx999 3 years ago
Nyx999
ahammerCentristXTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Freedom of choice is important. Even if you personally don't believe in abortion, it's unfair to keep other people from having one.
Vote Placed by Piccini 3 years ago
Piccini
ahammerCentristXTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Really poor debate... but Pro argued better, and presented one case in which abortion should be legal which Con did not rebut (rape).