The Instigator
yazbakmsc2014
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Koukimsc2014
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Koukimsc2014
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/19/2013 Category: People
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 473 times Debate No: 40836
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

yazbakmsc2014

Con

Abortion is the deliberate termination of a human pregnancy, most often performed during the first 28 weeks of pregnancy. There are those that take the side of pro-life, pro-choice, and those with no opinion/side. I believe that life begins at conception and that abortion, as defined above, is the killing of a child. How could the mother determine the death of her child? This would mean that she holds the entire life of her child in her hands. Imagine if she suddenly changed her mind and did not follow through with the abortion, the child who would then be born would owe all of it's life to the mother- enslavement. I am against abortion for many reasons, but I believe under any circumstances (including rape) that abortion is a deliberate killing. Anyone who finds themselves pregnant and is seeking an abortion should remember that for the most part, it was their negligence that caused the pregnancy and it will be their negligence that results in the child's death.
Koukimsc2014

Pro

I do not understand your point here. You believe that negligence causes pregnancy and abortion? What if an unsuspecting woman at a bar had something slipped into her drink. After this he took her, raped, and impregnated her. What if this woman has a family and a husband? Do you believe that she should have to raise the child that was forced upon her as a constant reminder of the horrible thing that was done to her against her will?
Debate Round No. 1
yazbakmsc2014

Con

Why would a woman with a family and husband go to a bar alone and drink enough to become intoxicated to then inevitably be taken advantage of by some man at the bar?
I won't focus to much of my energy on your flawed example.
It would be the woman's negligence that would cause the pregnancy in that particular case.
A woman who does not desire to do her duty as a mother, in the case of rape or any other situation, has alternatives to aborting the child. She could have a relative take the child or put the child up for adoption. It's not the child's fault that the mother was raped; the child has no say in the abortion. Just like a falsely accused, innocent person who is executed.
Koukimsc2014

Pro

Your opinion is based on a moral standard that you personally uphold. In any case, you neglect to see that perhaps people are capable of making mistakes, and as you said it is not the child's fault. If the mother mistakenly became pregnant under any circumstance, and is not capable of raising a child properly, you are saying that we should let that child live and suffer through its life? You would rather do away with abortion and have the child possibly suffer from neglect or abuse? The child is not at fault for what happened here and should not be subjected into an environment where they will not be cared for properly.
Debate Round No. 2
yazbakmsc2014

Con

It is better to give as many children the opportunity to live as possible. Imagine if mothers applied the same ideas that you have just described and went along with an abortion- it's the killing of a life. Now imagine they do this when the child is three or four years old- they would be charged with a slew of murder-related crimes.
85% of mothers who abort there children are unmarried. Less abortion would result in more reliable marriages.
"... we should let that child suffer from neglect or abuse?" you asked, and you went on to say "The child is not at fault for what happened here and should not be subjected into an environment where they will not be cared for properly." but that point you made can also be used against abortion. Even if the quality of life for the child was the horrible and they were subject to an uncaring environment it is still better than no life at all. Can't you see? You are taking away the voice of a living being. Why must human kind eradicate our own young?
Koukimsc2014

Pro

Your point of marriage is moot. Your argument infers that marriage is not based on love, but the conception of a child? So, just because two people share a common child, they should be wed regardless of their will? This is a formula for unhappy, violent, and broken marriages that in no way constitute a healthy society. In the same manner your point on quality of life is also questionable. You would rather have a child subjected to abuse and an uncaring and unable environment, than to avoid the miserable life that the mother knows the child will have to face? I think not...

I will end with this, I believe that the mother should be able to decide what is best in her particular situation. In the end, people will choose to do what they want, and that is an unalienable right in the United States of America, and for you to try and force that choice upon mothers-to-be based on such lame arguments is ridiculous.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by thomsonmsc2014 3 years ago
thomsonmsc2014
I think Phil brings up a good point. If someone is raped and becomes pregnant, she should not be forced to keep the baby. That is a personal decision and I feel each woman should have a choice to keep the baby or not.
Posted by desaulniersmsc 3 years ago
desaulniersmsc
Full disclosure -- I am pro life. Nevertheless, I find the manner of debate troublesome on both sides -- no need for name calling. Also, claiming married women have no right to be drinking, etc. presents a troubling judgement with little to bear on the argument at hand. Issues such as whether conception results in a child, or when, or even at what stage abortion should be allowed were the true 'moot' points (unfortunately) in this argument. Wholly emotional.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
yazbakmsc2014Koukimsc2014Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro wins the whole way around
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
yazbakmsc2014Koukimsc2014Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con really shot himself in the foot by saying that everyone who considers getting an abortion conceived the baby through negligence in the first place, and his own arguments didnt hold up to justify why a woman shouldnt be able to abort if she conceived through a rape and instead made borderline idiotic arguments for why abortion shouldnt be allowed. Arguments easily go to pro