The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
16 Points


Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/9/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 937 times Debate No: 54318
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)




In our country we should not be able to abort a child. Abortion is murdering and destroying a human life. This topic came up in the book Unwind by Neal Shusterman. In the book people are allowed to Unwind their child once they are 13 years old. Once a child is 19 they cannot be Unwind ed anymore. Unwinding is taking the vital organs about a young person and giving them to a donor. Technically the person who got Unwind ed is still "alive" they are just in another person. It is a very controversial topic that is expressed a lot in the book. The main characters Connor, Lev, and Risa all try not to get Unwound. Unwinding a child is equivalent to aborting a teen.

Abortion is murder which is against what God said in one of the 10 commandments. Abortion can also give the mother who is aborting her child medical problems. A big medical issue that comes out of abortion is breast cancer. There are exceptions though, if a girl gets pregnant at 16 and is afraid to give birth she would probably abort the baby. Also, it is probably really embarrassing going to school with a baby in your belly. Everybody will question you and think differently of you. Teachers and friends will know you are pregnant because your belly is huge. Abortion is very controversial and can be debated for years.


I accept the resolution. Though, my opponent made no rules and stated arguments in the first round, thus I will too.
Also, I will save my cross-examination until the end, and I urge my opponent to do the same.

Argument one: Civil Right

The affected pregnant women should have a choice about abortion. She has the right (rightfully so {excuse the pun}) to her own body, including this might-be child. It is a civil and human right to control your own body. And seriously, if you "Take away her reproductive choice and you step onto a slippery slope. If the government can force a woman to continue a pregnancy, what about forcing a woman to use contraception or undergo sterilization?"

You really should not be able to control or tell a women what to do with her own body. If she wants a baby? Fine. If she doesn't want a baby? That is also fine!

Sorry for the short point, but expect way more next round,
Debate Round No. 1


Argument 2:

If women become pregnant, they should accept the responsibility that comes with having a child. Just because you had a fun night out and are now pregnant doesn't mean that you can murder an unborn child because it is unwanted or you aren't ready to give birth. Women have to start taking responsibility for their actions, and prevent abortion in the first place. It isn't necessary if girls don't get pregnant in the first place. Also, studies show that during the abortion process, fetuses do feel pain. So, woman is hurting the baby because the abortion process is painful, so they were irresponsible and most likely don't care about their future or their fetus.


Hmmmmm. Okay here it goes:

Argument 2: Abortion is not murder

The definition of murder:

"the unlawful premeditated killing of one human being by another."

Abortion does not fall under this definition of murder because a) it is not unlawful one bit, and b) it is not a "killing of one human being, " because "it is performed before a fetus has developed into a human person." So calling abortion a murder is completely wrong and an uneducated categorization of the term.

Argument 3: Danger with delivery and illegal abortions.

I will split this point into two parts:
1: Delivery. Delivering a baby is painful and can very well possibly be harmful/lethal to the pregnant women. The following are potential risks to your health that might occur because of pregnancy:

"Pregnancy induced hypertension


Postpartum depression

Postpartum psychosis

Thromboembolic disorders. The leading cause of death in pregnant women in the US.

PUPPP skin disease that develop around the 32nd week. (Pruritic Urticarial Papules and Plaques of Pregnancy), red plaques, papules, itchiness around the belly button that spread all over the body except for the inside of hands and face.

Ectopic pregnancy, implantation of the embryo outside the uterus.

Hyperemesis gravidarum, excessive nausea that is more severe than morning sickness."

Part two: Illegal Abortions.

If abortions are made illegal then people who would want to have an abortion would have to do it the "back alley" way, or in other terms the unsupervised, unsafe abortion that could not only hurt the pregnant woman but also could get her in legal trouble for something that should have been legal and that is the RIGHT THING TO DO.

Thank you,
Debate Round No. 2


You make some really good points. You should win the debate. To be honest, we are 13 years old and doing this debate for an English project. We would really like it if you tell us more about abortion so we can get better educated about and do better on our project. You seem to know a good amount about the topic, care to share more... The more information the merrier.

Here are some questions:
What is the main reason that most women abort children?
When do you consider a fetus a human being?
Do you support abortion?
Are you against abortion?

Thank you very much and your insight will be very helpful


OK so the way I will do this is I will answer your questions first, and then next round I will, (because this is a debate), post another point or two:

What is the main reason that most women abort children?

The main reason is because women have an incident, either at a night out or a criminal/sexual abuse case. So basically the women get pregnant when they don't want to/didn't think they would.

When do you consider a fetus a human being? I'm not gonna answer that question because I actually have no opinion on it.

Do you support abortion? Yep.

Are you against abortion? Nope.
Debate Round No. 3


Thanks a lot. We are really excited for your next debate for round 4.


Thanks con

Argument #4: Abortion reduces crime.

Imagine you are a 17 year old and you have child. You need money to raise your baby. Like $12,500 dollars. Plus you have school and soon enough university/college. The only way to get the money you need is crime. Stealing cash. You are caught and sent to prison. You now have a criminal record. How can situations like this be avoided? Abortion is the answer.

Often families who have abortions are poor and kids raised in a poor environment will often become criminals. Because you did not allow you daughter to have an abortion you may have just created your countries next big robber, rapist or even murderer.

" According to a study co-written by Freakonomics co-author Steven D. Levitt, PhD, and published in the peer-reviewed Quarterly Journal of Economics, "legalized abortion has contributed significantly to recent crime reductions." Around 18 years after abortion was legalized, crime rates began to drop abruptly, and crime rates dropped earlier in states that allowed abortion earlier. Because "women who have abortions are those most at risk to give birth to children who would engage in criminal activity," and women who had control over the timing of childbearing were more likely to raise children in optimal environments, crime is reduced when there is access to legal abortion. "

Argument #5: Unwanted babies should not be born

Like the example I gave above teenagers need money to raise kids. And when you are a teen your number one focus should be school. Babies will be distractions to already overwhelmed teens which may cause their future to come crumbling down. More jobless, broke, and homeless adults all because of an unwanted baby.

Often times people don't want kids and if you raise a child that you hate that child will grow up to be hateful, bitter and many other things. These babies are unwanted and children deserve better parents then parents who hate them.

"Having a child is an important decision that requires consideration, preparation, and planning. The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment stated that unintended pregnancies are associated with birth defects, low birth weight, maternal depression, increased risk of child abuse, lower educational attainment, delayed entry into prenatal care, a high risk of physical violence during pregnancy, and reduced rates of breastfeeding. 49% of all pregnancies among American women are unintended."

Thank you.
Debate Round No. 4


unwindme123 forfeited this round.


Ah. The rebuttal. My favorite part.

"Abortion is murder which is against what God said in one of the 10 commandments."

Well. That is fascinating, I don't think that there is a god to say that. No god means that the 10 commandments are false! Seriously, just because you say that your god said something does not/should not mean that people with different gods or people like myself who believe that there is no god should have to listen, would that not be unfair? Now, this debate is not about the existence of god so I will stop ranting.

"Abortion can also give the mother who is aborting her child medical problems."

You know what can also cause medical problems? Childbirth.

"A woman's risk of dying from having an abortion is 0.6 in 100,000, while the risk of dying from giving birth is around 14 times higher (8.8 in 100,000)"

Also, you said that having an abortion may cause cancer and other problems, but that is not true. Breast cancer is a malignant tumor in the breast. Breast Cancer is linked mostly to hormones and DNA mutations.

"Breast cancer risk is increased for a short time after a full-term pregnancy (that is, a pregnancy that results in the birth of a living child). Induced abortion is not linked to an increase in breast cancer risk."

It is also been proven that mental health problems and infertility are not linked to abortion.

" Also, it is probably really embarrassing going to school with a baby in your belly"

Exactly! How does that demote abortions? At that age how people think of you is quite important. With online social networks these things will stick and a girl with a teenage pregnancy will be forever none as a slut, a whore and some other nasty words. Abortions especially early abortions will help out with these problems.

As I proved earlier abortion does not fall under the definition of murder. Why? Well, first of all, a fetus is not a human, and abortions are legal in many countries which means that they are lawful.

"Savita Halappanavar, a 31-year-old citizen of India, originally from Belgaum, in the Indian State of Karnataka, and who was working in Ireland as a dentist, died at University Hospital Galway. She was suffering from a miscarriage when she was some 17 weeks pregnant on 21 October. She repeatedly asked for an abortion but it was claimed by the media that she was told that, because Ireland was a "Catholic country," she could not have one while the foetal heartbeat was still present, the baby would not have been viable (survived) outside the womb with 17 weeks of pregnancy. The foetal remains were removed three days later on 24 October. Savita Halappanavar suffered septicemia and organ failure and died a few days later on 28 October 2012"

"If women become pregnant, they should accept the responsibility that comes with having a child."

That is a very absolute statement. So what you are saying is that even if a woman is brutally raped and becomes pregnant she should be forced to not have an abortion? While I agree that if a woman chooses to be pregnant she should have to accept a teenager or a drunk woman should not have to accept. Why? Like stated before a teenager's first priority should be school and a baby would be distraction that could destroy her future and when people are drunk they do more stupid things then they would sober.

Also, I found a study that fetuses do not feel pain most of the time.

"According to a 2010 review by Britain's Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, "most neuroscientists believe that the cortex is necessary for pain perception." The cortex does not become functional until at least the 26th week of a fetus' development, long after most abortions are performed. This finding was endorsed in 2012 by the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists."

Well then. I think I am done here.
Thank you for debating me.
Vote Pro!!!


Once more, thank you.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by DarthKirones 2 years ago
If it is any help I would like to share something I found online

"Philosopher Mary Ann Warren argues that in order to be considered a person, a being should have the following characteristics:

1. A developed capacity for reasoning.
2. Self awareness
3.Consciousness and ability to feel pain
4. Self motivated activity
5. Capacity to comminicate messages of an indefinite variety of types."

If you consider a fetus a human then that is your own opinion, I just thought this might help.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con conceded the debate, points pro.
Vote Placed by Cobo 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Easy Forfeit/Concession victory for Pro