The Instigator
Katerina-Vinther
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
mrpilotgamer
Pro (for)
Winning
15 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
mrpilotgamer
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/15/2015 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 440 times Debate No: 68412
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

Katerina-Vinther

Con

I this debate we will be arguing about the morality of abortion.
I will be con (against) and you will be arguing for.

First round will be acceptance.

Anyone is welcome to join.
mrpilotgamer

Pro

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
Katerina-Vinther

Con

I will start with a couple of statements and facts.

- Since life begins at conception, abortion is akin to murder as it is the act of taking human life. Abortion is in direct defiance of the commonly accepted idea of the sanctity of human life.

- No civilized society permits one human to intentionally harm or take the life of another human without punishment, and abortion is no different.

- Adoption is a viable alternative to abortion and accomplishes the same result. And with 1.5 million American families wanting to adopt a child, there is no such thing as an unwanted child.

- An abortion can result in medical complications later in life; the risk of ectopic pregnancies doubles, and the chance of a miscarriage and pelvic inflammatory disease also increases.
mrpilotgamer

Pro

Rebuttals:

"since life begins at conception, abortion is akin to murder as it is the act of taking human life. abortion is in direct defiance of the commonly accepted idea of the sanctity of human life"

lets look at the first sentence. you say life begins at conception. lets go down the most agreed on definition of life.

"the condition that distinguishes animals and plants from inorganic matter, including the capacity for growth, reproduction, functional activity, and continual change preceding death."

so, the list:

growth: yes
reproduction: no, as it is not fully developed
functional activity: no, as it must grow within the womb, and does not even move for a while
continual changes after death: yes.

so we can conclude that babies are about 50% the way to being "life". so technically, life does not begin at conception.

"No civilized society permits one human to intentionally harm or take the life of another human without punishment, and abortion is no different."

abortion is different, as this being inside the woman is still not conscious, and the brain is not able to function properly, and understand what it even is, or if it is even alive.

"Adoption is a viable alternative to abortion and accomplishes the same result. And with 1.5 million American families wanting to adopt a child, there is no such thing as an unwanted child."

yes. adoption is. but then you have to account the risks. pedophiles. kidnappers. the risks are there. and while most adopters are great, people wont want to take the risk.

"An abortion can result in medical complications later in life; the risk of ectopic pregnancies doubles, and the chance of a miscarriage and pelvic inflammatory disease also increases."

in rare cases, yes, it can affect you. here, two websites to explain.

1:http://www.nhs.uk...

2:http://www.babycenter.com...

as you can see, problems can occur. if you have a bad doctor, or if(rarely) the doctor makes a mistake, you can have have complications.

but that leads into my opening arguments.

Arguments:

1: When abortion was once illegal in America, illegal abortions were more common than today's legal abortions.

here: http://www.ourbodiesourselves.org...

when abortion is illegal, abortion wont stop. it will just be more dangerous, and sometimes even more common.

2: The abortion is the woman's choice. not the governments.

If you were going to say: "well its not the woman's choice, it the child's. it deserves to live."

why would you say that, then say once it's born it must listen to its parents. if you believe it is the child's choice, then do you believe children deserve to be independent, and not listen to their mothers?
Debate Round No. 2
Katerina-Vinther

Con

Katerina-Vinther forfeited this round.
mrpilotgamer

Pro

well.... strange, but i stand by my previous statements.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Leo.Messi 1 year ago
Leo.Messi
(That was a quote from pro)
Posted by Leo.Messi 1 year ago
Leo.Messi
so we can conclude that babies are about 50% the way to being "life"--
Notice that even if something is half alive its still alive...
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by MrJosh 1 year ago
MrJosh
Katerina-VinthermrpilotgamerTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by Emilrose 1 year ago
Emilrose
Katerina-VinthermrpilotgamerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture. Poor S&G by Pro, otherwise more points would possibly be given.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
Katerina-VinthermrpilotgamerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Con ff a round
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
Katerina-VinthermrpilotgamerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture