The Instigator
Shelby311
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Philocat
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Philocat
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/8/2015 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 390 times Debate No: 69662
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (4)
Votes (4)

 

Shelby311

Pro

I know there are a lot of people in this world that think only there way is right and will not listen to anyone else opinion but what I can't understand is why you care what other people are doing... Heres the thing about abortion do you know a kid that is a orphan? Foster kid? Or that was put up for adoption? And then if the answer is yes do you know there life story? Also do you know any one who grew up unwanted or was abused or even just had a very very low income family? We'll here's my question to that... Do you wish that life upon another kid?
In the u.s 899,000 kids are abused (that we know of) 51.3 present are girls. 16.5 per every 1.000 kids are born into a abusive life in 2005 1,460 kids died from abuse.... I get we can't stop abuse completely but abortion will lower the rates of abuse so the kid doesn't even have the chance to grow up into that life.

What if you put the child up for adoption?
397,122 kids in the u.s are up for adoption 32% of those kids will have to wait a minimum of 3 years to get adopted if at all there are 153 million orphans in the world 17,900,000 will never fin a home , would you want that for a kid? 55% of the kids without homes have areadly been placed in more than 3 homes and 33% have changed elementary school more than 5 times

Adopted children make up 2% of the worlds kids that may not seem like many but it truly is

So here's my question too you... What's better putting a kid threw that ? Or doing what is best for the parent and child.
Philocat

Con

I will first argue why abortion is wrong, then I will respond to your arguments.




Why abortion is morally wrong

Firstly, abortion intentionally kills a human foetus.
We know that a human foetus is a human being.
We also know that murder is the intentional killing of a human being.
Therefore abortion is murder.

Murder is morally wrong *
Therefore abortion is morally wrong

As I do not know which premises (if any) you dispute, so I will justify the premises that you dispute in round 2.




Response to Pro's arguments

Your main argument is that abortion would prevent a child from living a life that could be miserable.
However, in what world do we have the right to murder people against their will if we subjectively deem their lives not worth living?
With your logic, we would be perfectly justified in walking into an orphanage and killing all the orphans.

You say that abortion would reduce child abuse, but that"s replacing one evil with another. Since when do we kill people to prevent them from being abused?

Furthermore, the majority of orphans to do not suffer child abuse; so if abortion was encouraged instead of adoption then the majority of orphans would be murdered despite them not actually suffering abuse at all. Why should the majority be killed in order to reduce the suffering of the minority?

"17,900,000 will never fin a home , would you want that for a kid?"

A childhood in an orphanage is a lot better than no childhood (and adulthood) at all. Even if we deem that it is not, why should we have the authority to deny these human beings the chance in life? We don"t see many suicidal orphans, which is surely testament to the fact that a childhood in an orphanage is preferable to death.

"What's better putting a kid threw that ? Or doing what is best for the parent and child."

Abortion =/= doing what is best for the parent and child. Why? Because killing the child is not doing what's best for it.

I agree that it isn't nice to be brought up in an orphanage, but is it better than death? Far from it.




*apart from cases of self-defence when it is proportional action in regards to the attack.
Debate Round No. 1
Shelby311

Pro

Shelby311 forfeited this round.
Philocat

Con

My opponent has forfeited the debate; therefore my arguments are conceded to.
Debate Round No. 2
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Shelby311 1 year ago
Shelby311
It's is not your choice what someone else does with there life
Posted by amh0476 1 year ago
amh0476
What about the abortions that happen for no significant reason? No abuse. No victim of rape. No financial instability. No teenagers being irresponsible. No arguable reason. Just death. Why should this be allowed? Taking away the opportunity for someone to live is wrong in every way. They could be the next Mozart or Picasso. They could change the world, but because some selfish human deems that life unimportant, that life can be taken away just as easily as it was created.

Now saying that abortion limits abuse is illogical. If we follow that logic we may as well abort every baby and spare anyone from having the chance of being abused. Things like abuse and rape do happen. But abortion is not the solution to these problems.
Posted by Philocat 1 year ago
Philocat
Patience is a virtue ;) I'll get round to it
Posted by Shelby311 1 year ago
Shelby311
Alright go
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Dookieman 1 year ago
Dookieman
Shelby311PhilocatTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture by Pro.
Vote Placed by Zarroette 1 year ago
Zarroette
Shelby311PhilocatTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's rebuttals and arguments went uncontested, so arguments to Con. Conduct to Con for Pro's round forfeit.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
Shelby311PhilocatTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by Paleophyte 1 year ago
Paleophyte
Shelby311PhilocatTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeits, dropping all of Con's arguments.