The Instigator
MikeySweet
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
kkkkatie126
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
MikeySweet
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/18/2015 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 544 times Debate No: 78779
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

MikeySweet

Con

Abortion is morally wrong. To say that a growing human is morally able to be killed defies all laws of reason.
kkkkatie126

Pro

'Abortion is morally wrong', that's an opinion. If someone ends up being pregnant by either being raped or incest, then abortion is acceptable. So to say, a little child is raped and ends up being pregnant, then how is one growing human supposed to care for another growing human ?
Debate Round No. 1
MikeySweet

Con

Okay. To respond to your argument I will begin with saying that I am by NO means condoning rape or incest. They are terrible crimes and the aggravator should be punished to the fullest extent of the law. Additionally, the victim should be shown wholehearted compassion and receive as much love, time, and therapy as she needs.

Having said that, I want to give you an analogy to go with your argument. A man owns a boat. He takes a trip on this boat into the middle of the ocean- weeks away from shore. He has food and water to sustain himself. One day he discovers a little boy locked in a closet of the ship. The man did not willingly allow the boy on the ship (just like a rape victim did not willingly allow the pregnancy to begin). The boy was kidnapped by someone and put onto the boat, and he had no choice in where he was going (Just like babies in the womb have no choice). Is it okay for the man to throw the boy overboard simply because he did not want the boy on his boat? Even if the man is unable to care for the boy for whatever reason? No, he is not. No matter how you argue, it is murder to kill an innocent for merely your own convenience.

Murder is murder, any way you twist it.
kkkkatie126

Pro

No,the man should not throw the boy overboard. But what you forgot to include, is that the boat will land somewhere eventually, and the man could take the boy to an orphanage or to the police to report as a found missing child, their contact with each other would not be permanent. A rape victim or an incest victim would have to keep their child, not knowing how to take care of it. There's really no similarity between a rape victim having a child they didn't ask for and your analogy.
Debate Round No. 2
MikeySweet

Con

Ok. This response will contain two things that both have the potential to destroy your case by themselves.

First:

In your response you said this: "A rape victim or an incest victim would have to keep their child."
This is utterly false. have you ever heard of the term "Adoption?" How about "Foster care?" You talked in your response about the options of bringing the boy to the orphanage or the police station. these can be incorporated into the analogy flawlessly: They compare perfectly with adoption.
In your effort to destroy my analogy, you have illustrated a woman's options after a birth.

I believe I have said enough on this point.

Second:

Even if, by some occurrence, the rape/incest victim would have to keep her child if he/she was born, that is no excuse to kill the baby.

You said, "There's really no similarity between a rape victim having a child they didn't ask for and your analogy." But there really is. What if, for whatever reason, (Who knows why), The man's ship will never go back to shore. Does that make it okay for him to throw the boy overboard? In the same respect, If for whatever reason a rape victim could never depart from her child, does that make it okay for her to have him/her killed?
kkkkatie126

Pro

....I have nothing else to say. You win I guess.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by MikeySweet 1 year ago
MikeySweet
@Arvak, Don't talk unless you have something intelligent to say.
Posted by Arvak 1 year ago
Arvak
MikeySweet, your so called "analogy" is nonsense. Abortion and a kid being kidnapped/finding a lost child are two complete different situations, you can't compare them.
Posted by planck 1 year ago
planck
Both debaters seem to be assuming that a human in the process of development, otherwise referred to as a zygote or an embryo is morally equivalent to a post birth human being. This is not a position that's universally supported by all faiths, philosophies or science. It's not a question that science can answer. It's the equivalent, in my opinion, as stating that an acorn is an oak tree or a pile of building materials plus a construction contract is identical to a home.
Posted by dan40000000 1 year ago
dan40000000
So Canis you are comparing flies to growing human specimens? That is just BS comparing any insects to humans it is ignoring all logic my friend.
Posted by canis 1 year ago
canis
In life as such there is no moralety. There is no right. There is no wrong. Abortion is the killing of an embryo. An embryo is not a life we desided. A fly is. And you can kill the fly anyway.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
MikeySweetkkkkatie126Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
MikeySweetkkkkatie126Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded in the last round.