The Instigator
KyrinAnderson
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
LiberalProlifer
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
LiberalProlifer
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/25/2015 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 570 times Debate No: 81540
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (2)

 

KyrinAnderson

Pro

"A peer-reviewed study published by Obstetrics & Gynecology in Jan. 2015 reported that less than one quarter of one percent of abortions lead to major health complications. [159] [160] A 2012 study in Obstetrics & Gynecology found a woman's risk of dying from having an abortion is 0.6 in 100,000, while the risk of dying from giving birth is around 14 times higher (8.8 in 100,000). The study also found that "pregnancy-related complications were more common with childbirth than with abortion." [3] The American Medical Association and the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists stated "Abortion is one of the safest medical procedures performed in the United States." They also said the mortality rate of a colonoscopy is more than 40 times greater than that of an abortion. [122] The National Cancer Institute (NCI), the American Cancer Society (ACS), and the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists all refuted the claim that abortion can lead to a higher probability of developing breast cancer. [22] A 1993 fertility investigation of 10,767 women by the Joint Royal College of General Practitioners and the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists found that women who had at least two abortions experienced the same future fertility as those who had at least two natural pregnancies. According to Daniel R. Mishell, Jr., MD, Chair of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology at the Keck School of Medicine, University of Southern California, before abortion was legalized women would frequently try to induce abortions by using coat hangers, knitting needles, or radiator flush, or by going to unsafe "back-alley" abortionists. [150] In 1972, there were 39 maternal deaths from illegal abortions. By 1976, after Roe v. Wade had legalized abortion nationwide, this number dropped to two. [7] The World Health Organization estimated in 2004 that unsafe abortions cause 68,000 maternal deaths worldwide each year, many of those in developing countries where safe and legal abortion services are difficult to access. According to a 2010 review by Britain's Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists, "most neuroscientists believe that the cortex is necessary for pain perception." The cortex does not become functional until at least the 26th week of a fetus' development, long after most abortions are performed. This finding was endorsed in 2012 by the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, [1] which stated that that there is "no legitimate scientific information that supports the statement that a fetus experiences pain." [142] A 2005 University of California at San Francisco study said fetuses probably can't feel pain until the 29th or 30th week of gestation. [166] Abortions that late into a pregnancy are extremely rare and are often restricted by state laws. [164] According to Stuart W. G. Derbyshire, PhD, Senior Lecturer at the University of Birmingham (England), "...fetuses cannot be held to experience pain. Not only has the biological development not yet occurred to support pain experience, but the environment after birth, so necessary to the development of pain experience, is also yet to occur." [10] The "flinching" and other reactions seen in fetuses when they detect pain stimuli are mere reflexes, not an indication that the fetus is perceiving or "feeling" anything. The choice over when and whether to have children is central to a woman's independence and ability to determine her future. [134] Supreme Court Justice Sandra Day O'Connor wrote in the 1992 decision in Planned Parenthood v. Casey, "The ability of women to participate equally in the economic and social life of the Nation has been facilitated by their ability to control their reproductive lives." [8] Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg wrote in her dissenting opinion in Gonzales v. Carhart (2007) that undue restrictions on abortion infringe upon "a woman's autonomy to determine her life's course, and thus to enjoy equal citizenship stature." [59] CNN senior legal analyst Jeffrey Toobin, JD, stated that Roe v. Wade was "a landmark of what is, in the truest sense, women"s liberation."
LiberalProlifer

Con

Abortion is not safe for the fetus. The fetus has the right to live. In a surgical abortion, the fetus is torn to pieces without medication for pain. The sum of my argument is this: An ounce of prevention is worth more than a pound of cure. Emphasis should be on contraception, not abortion. The right to life is the most basic right we have. The baby has the same genetic code at conception as she does at birth.
Debate Round No. 1
KyrinAnderson

Pro

Yes but abortion isn't decided by the government is it decided by the parent. And most moms don't have enough money to take care of children so they have to give them up or have no baby in the beginning. My argument is that a lot of parents with new born kids or coming they can't take care of. If u have a poor mother and a child coming what will you do. You can't do anything except abortion to keep you from having. My argument is weak but it is what I believe.
LiberalProlifer

Con

There are so many contraceptives available that it negates the alleged need for abortion. I understand if the mother has an ectopic pregnancy she can have an abortion, but otherise no because abortion kills a living child.
Debate Round No. 2
KyrinAnderson

Pro

Having Abortion is pretty much the same thing as killing. Why do either? We have rights and yes from the comments maybe if she is raped but that doesn't mean she needs abortion. She could simply give the child up or give everything she owns just to take care of the child. Mother's everywhere in the world have sayed they wanted abortion but never did it. That doesn't mean we should give up. Abortion is not fair and you lose a child in the matter doesn't matter how it came.
LiberalProlifer

Con

Are you arguing for or against abortion? I am prolife.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Forever23// Mod action: Removed<

6 points to Pro (Conduct, Arguments, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Pro has given more statistics which mostly influenced my decision

[*Reason for removal*] The voter doesn't really explain any piece of their decision. Conduct goes completely unexplained, arguments seem solely based on statistics presented rather than any substance, and sources aren't clearly elucidated.
************************************************************************
Posted by Forever23 1 year ago
Forever23
Pro had much more convincing arguments. The evidences about the health problems for women was not refuted my the opposition. He stated that it IS dangerous for the fetus but nothing about the women. The point about the parent being allowed to make her own decisions was refuted: "

There are so many contraceptives available that it negates the alleged need for abortion. I understand if the mother has an ectopic pregnancy she can have an abortion, but otherise no because abortion kills a living child." However that was irrelevant. At the end of the debate, pro stated that abortion is not needed so we shouldn't ban it. That almost swayed me for voting con but since the pro had 2 points standing I stayed with that decision. About sources, since the pro used large organizations to find information such as Obstetrics & Gynecology, and theres a lot more, I gave that point to pro... Also conduct. I thought speaking directly to the opponent in the round 3 was something that should have been done in the comment section.
Posted by Emmie1234 1 year ago
Emmie1234
i do think that abortion is wrong say if two people conceived without contraception but what about if an innocent girl is raped and becomes pregnant what about then, it would still be wrong to kill an innocent child but think about what the girl would be going through if anything the baby coming into the world may actually be worse
Posted by Cobalt 1 year ago
Cobalt
You got your arguments from elsewhere -- totally cool.

But the lack of paragraphs? So uncool.
Posted by NothingSpecial99 1 year ago
NothingSpecial99
Exactly! I would accept if there was an actual resolution such as "Abortion should be legal" and a copied and pasted "argument" without a source isn't an argument.
Posted by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
So exactly what is being debated here?
Posted by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
Quoting from http://abortion.procon.org... isn't really an argument
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by U.n 9 months ago
U.n
KyrinAndersonLiberalProliferTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro plagiarized from the following webpage http://abortion.procon.org, therefore I will be awarding a full 7 point ELO to Con. IMO just because you put quotation marks around it doesn't make it not plagiarism. It's a blatant copy/paste job without giving credit to the article said information was taken from.
Vote Placed by Sarai.K82 1 year ago
Sarai.K82
KyrinAndersonLiberalProliferTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:21 
Reasons for voting decision: I wasn't particularly persuaded by either side's arguments. I thought the sides started out tied in terms of spelling and grammar, but Con was more consistent. I gave the nod to Pro in terms of source. And as I said, neither side shifted me to their side so I found the arguments tied.