The Instigator
Tmurdock
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Reformist
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Reformist
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/9/2015 Category: Health
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 233 times Debate No: 83679
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Tmurdock

Con

If you accept you accept all rules, terms, and conditions.
Rules:
1: Use sources
2: Be respectful
3: Stick to rounds
4: Have fun
5: Breaking a rule results in automatic forfeit to me

Rounds:
1: Acceptance
2: Opening statements
3: Questions
4: Answers
5: Closing statements and why the viewers should vote for you.

Good luck and let the debate begin whenever my opponent is ready!
Reformist

Pro

I accept the challenge
Debate Round No. 1
Tmurdock

Con

intro: A person is a person no matter how small. -Horton the Elephant
point: http://liveactionnews.org...
A fetus is a living human. By having an abortion you are tearing a living human out of someone piece by piece. They require things that give them energy.
Conclusion: Stop killing people and vote neg!
Reformist

Pro

Introduction:

The claim of morality of abortion may be disputed but the facts are not. Abortions did not begin with roe vs wade. Safe abortions did. There is a Central American study done in countries that stopped abortions. More loss of life occurred. More women committed suicide. More women drank bleach or had coat hanger abortions that resulted in (most of the times) death. And the women who did give birth just threw their babies into trash cans. So in the end, according to the study, more babies and MORE women died.

I suggest you study this pdf, might change your mind: https://www.guttmacher.org...

Rebuttal:

While the zygote,fetus, or whatever stage it is in it is not a human PERSON. While it may be a human it is not a recognized person and therefore should not be given the rights that a PERSON should have. As stated above abortion actually saves more lives.

http://www.prochoiceactionnetwork-canada.org...

http://thebrainbank.scienceblog.com...

Dont be emotional, stick to facts. Vote PRO
Debate Round No. 2
Tmurdock

Con

Tmurdock forfeited this round.
Reformist

Pro

Well that's all it takes folks!

A dash of facts and a pinch of reality wins the abortion debate very quickly
Debate Round No. 3
Tmurdock

Con

No questions to answer.
Reformist

Pro

Well you forfeited

So i win the debate
Debate Round No. 4
Tmurdock

Con

I was too busy to answer. I apologize for that.
intro: Is a fetus a living human?
1: Why this is killing. "In the past two years, a number of states have considered or enacted legislation designed to protect fetuses and punish individuals who injure them or cause their death. The ACLU recognizes that a woman may suffer a serious physical and emotional injury if her pregnancy is ended by an assault, a drunk driving accident, or other criminal or negligent acts. But we have serious reservations about legislation designed to protect fetuses, because it can endanger women's rights by reinforcing claims of "fetal rights" in the law. "
https://www.aclu.org...
2: Must prevent this. "The responsibility to protect is a principle which seeks to ensure that the international community
never again fails to act in the face of genocide and other gross forms of human rights abuse.
"R2P," as it is commonly abbreviated, was adopted by heads of state and government at the
World Summit in 2005 sitting as the United Nations General Assembly. The principle stipulates,
first, that states have an obligation to protect their citizens from mass atrocities; second, that the
international community should assist them in doing so; and, third, that, if the state in question
fails to act appropriately, the responsibility to do so falls to that larger community of states. R2P
should be understood as a solemn promise made by leaders of every country to all men and
women endangered by mass atrocities. "
http://www.ipu.org...
3: Morally wrong. God himself gave the commandment of thou shalt not kill. It is morally wrong!
http://www.sciencechatforum.com...
Conclusion: Vote with me
Reformist

Pro

Conclusion:

You have not rebutted the fact that MORE people die if you stop abortions

The fact that it is alive is meaningless. A mosquito is a living thing, a bot fly is a living thing and an ISIS member is a living thing!

I dont see you protesting the drone strike program that kills thousands of innocent people and i dont see you protesting insecticide that kills billions of insects.

Also why bring God into this? I don't care what your God thinks. He kills billions of people in your holy book most for absolutely no reason. Saying God is moral is hilarious because even HE COMMITTED ABORTION. Hosea 13:16 and he sets guidelines for abortion read Numbers 5

Without abortion poverty levels would tremendously increase. The number of unwanted pregancies in the south correlates with its poverty

Here watch this video everyone who is watching this debate. It will make you realize why the South is such a failure

https://www.youtube.com...

My opponent fails to rebut anything i say and keeps saying the same thing over and over

VOTE PRO!
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Reformist 12 months ago
Reformist
Dont make a vote based on bias

Also I've already stated more loss of life occurs if you get rid of abortion
Posted by PonticGreekMacedonian 12 months ago
PonticGreekMacedonian
I am with Con on this one, it doesn't matter why you are getting an Abortion because there is a human being growing inside you waiting to face life but having an Abortion is murdering it before it even gets a chance to have life. It is like murder!!!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 11 months ago
whiteflame
TmurdockReformistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I vote based on the argument that more people die when abortion is illegal. Even if I buy Con's claims of immorality, R2P and just plain killing is bad (all of which come in the final round), this outweighs. Pro didn't do enough to prove that a fetus is not life, but he really didn't have to because he has the basic claim, supported by evidence, that legal abortion results in fewer lives lost. That's really enough to end this debate, and the fact that Con dropped that point sinks his case.