The Instigator
Glitter2998
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Forever23
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Forever23
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/11/2016 Category: Health
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 977 times Debate No: 84875
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (13)
Votes (3)

 

Glitter2998

Con

Abortion is MURDER!
Forever23

Pro

In this debate, I will be refuting my opponents point and then introducing 3 of my own.

My opponent states that abortion is murder. However, how can you kill something that is not alive in the first place?

There are 7 criteria that make something alive. I will call them MRS GREN.

So:

[1] Movement- Fetus can move




Respiration- Fetus does not respire




Sensitivity- The fetus can not sense




Growth- It grows





Reproduction- It can not reproduce







Excretion- It can not excrete







Nutrition- It can not absorb nutrients




The fetus applies for only 2 of these, not most of them. Therefore, it is not alive and it can not be murdered




Contention #1- The right to body

[2]

Sexual and reproductive rights mean you have the right to:

  • Make decisions about our own health, body, sexual life and identity without fear of coercion or criminalization
  • Seek and receive information about sexuality and reproduction and access related health services and contraception
  • Have access to comprehensive education on human sexuality, sexual and reproductive health, human rights and gender equality
  • Decide whether and when to have children, and how many to have
  • Access safe abortion services in cases of rape, incest, when the life or health of the pregnant woman is at risk, or when there is severe or fatal fetal impairment
  • Choose our intimate partner, whether and when to marry and what type of family to create
  • Live free from discrimination, coercion and violence, including rape and other sexual violence, female genital mutilation/cutting, forced pregnancy, forced abortion, forced sterilization and forced marriage
Every single woman and man has these rights. The fetus is inside the women. It depends on her. Therefore, she has the right to get rid of it through abortion.






Taking away a womens abortion right is adjacent to forced marriage and even rape.





Contention #2- Teenage Pregnancies and Mother's Life

[3] 19% of teens who have had sexual intercourse become pregnant each year. 78% of these pregnancies are unplanned. 6 in 10 teen pregnancies occur among 18-19 year olds.

Such a large number of teens get pregnant every year. But remember, these are their golden years.


When teenagers are teenagers, they must learn and prepare for the future. Not getting an abortion in the case of pregnancy can really have a harmful effect on the teens in the long run.

The only way to really ensure a healthy society is by giving every women access to a safe abortion.

In addition, many mothers will have the problem of raising a child.

[4] To raise a child born in 2013 to the age of 18, it will cost a middle-income couple just over $245,000, according to newly released estimates from the U.S. Department of Agriculture. That's up $4,260, or almost 2%, from the year before.

That much.


Mothers may have a hrd time paying that much money for a child if we look at the fact that the average family income is:

[5] Overall, the mean household income in the United States, according to the US Census Bureau 2014 Annual Social and Economic Supplement, was$72,641, or $20,702 (39.86%) higher than the median household income ($51,939).

Another risk of childbirth is possible death during the process:


[6] Every day, as many as 3 women die during pregnancy and childbirth in the US; and potentially fatal pregnancy complications—what experts call “near misses”—increased 27% in the past 10 years. In fact, the risk of dying from a pregnancy-related cause is greater in the US than all other industrialized countries—49 other countries in fact.


The risk of abortion death is significantly lower.

Contention #3- The Black Market

[7]

Black markets, also called shadow markets, come about when people want to exchange goods or services that are prohibited by governments. Black markets skew economic data, as transactions are unrecorded. Black markets also arise when people don't want to pay taxes on the transaction for legal or illegal goods or services. Some black markets exist simply because people don't realize there are laws they aren't following, such as bartering and not reporting the taxable value of the transaction, or hiring a regular housekeeper or babysitter, but failing to pay employment taxes.

The licensing restrictions that governments impose on numerous occupations cause some workers to enter the black market because they don't want or can't afford to invest the time and money to obtain required licenses. For example, in New York City, one must purchase a license called a medallion in order to legally operate a taxi business. These medallions cost more than $600,000, making them prohibitively expensive for most entrepreneurs. As a result, some people may choose to operate black-market taxis without a license - at least, until they are caught.


If we make abortion illegal, a black market will instantly follow.


The main problem is that the abortions given at black markets could give the women infection or other health issues.

Keeping abortion legal helps ensure safer abortion procedures.


Contention #4- The Childs Welfare


This contention will be short...

The children, if given to orpanages, will their whole life be miserable with the question- What was wrong with me? Why did she give me away?

The abortion will really ensure the well being of both, the mother and the child.


Vote con

Debate Round No. 1
Glitter2998

Con

Wow. You win.
Forever23

Pro

Concession by Con!

Vote pro!
Debate Round No. 2
Glitter2998

Con

vote con!
Forever23

Pro

Due to concession, pro automatically wins.

Thank you judges for reading the debate and please vote pro.
Debate Round No. 3
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Forever23 10 months ago
Forever23
Thanks!
Posted by Glitter2998 10 months ago
Glitter2998
@Forever23: Good debate!
Posted by drjohnpta 10 months ago
drjohnpta
if its murder what would you do if your daughter was raped?
Posted by whiteflame 10 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Normerican// Mod action: NOT Removed<

6 points to Pro (Conduct, Arguments, Sources), 1 point to Con (S&G). Reasons for voting decision: Con blatantly neglected the use of any sources in their decision. The Pro used convincing logic and fool-proof arguments to bodly state her opinion. Concession of debate by conduct means that Con's arguments were not convincing enough to their own standards. Con should work on using semantics and sources in his debate. Other than one caps mistake, the formatting nightmare of Forever23 leaves me voting for con with spelling and grammar.

[*Reason for non-removal*] Votes on conceded debates, so long as they award more points to the side that did not concede, are not moderated.
************************************************************************
Posted by sengejuri 10 months ago
sengejuri
For example, a fetus actually does all 7 of Pro's "living" criteria except reproduction, which humans cannot perform until they are teenagers.
Posted by sengejuri 10 months ago
sengejuri
Not even going to vote on this. Pro's argument is extremely weak, it could have been easily refuted. I'm confused as to why Con conceded.
Posted by Glitter2998 10 months ago
Glitter2998
Excuse me?
Posted by Balacafa 10 months ago
Balacafa
Sad...
Posted by Glitter2998 10 months ago
Glitter2998
Thank you Beth.
Posted by BIBLETHUMPER 10 months ago
BIBLETHUMPER
Of course abortion is murder! You are taking away a chance for a child to be loved and to have a life, and hope, and their future.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by snkcake666 10 months ago
snkcake666
Glitter2998Forever23Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Instigator forfeited. Automatic win to contender.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 10 months ago
whiteflame
Glitter2998Forever23Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by Normerican 10 months ago
Normerican
Glitter2998Forever23Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: Con blatantly neglected the use of any sources in their decision. The Pro used convincing logic and fool-proof arguments to bodly state her opinion. Concession of debate by conduct means that Con's arguments were not convincing enough to their own standards. Con should work on using semantics and sources in his debate. Other than one caps mistake, the formatting nightmare of Forever23 leaves me voting for con with spelling and grammar.