The Instigator
Reformist
Pro (for)
Winning
28 Points
The Contender
Glitter2998
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Reformist
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 2/8/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 994 times Debate No: 86264
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (38)
Votes (4)

 

Reformist

Pro

I will be arguing against Glitter on abortion

Resolution: Abortion should be legal

Rules

-FF is automatic loss

-Rule 1 is acceptance only

-BoP is shared

-No semantics about the round 1 rules


Happy to debate


Glitter2998

Con

I accept this debate. :)

So, first off, I would like to say that abortion is killing a human being. An UNBORN human being that could grow up and be an extraordinary person. Please watch this all the way through: https://www.youtube.com...
Debate Round No. 1
Reformist

Pro

Before i get into my opening arguements i would like to make clear that my opponent has broken one of the rules: Round 1 acceptance only.

No arguements whatsoever whether they be big or small are allowed into round 1. Not only that but voters do not have to watch any youtube video or click on any link. And neither do I. And your "they could be an extraordinary person" arguement doesnt hold weight because that person could easily become the next hitler

I will not focus on the constitutionality of abortion since i dont care much for the constitution. I will just focus on why abortion is needed

1. Abortion is not murder

Abortion by its own definiton is the removal of a fetus from the woman's body. This in turn kills the fetus. However this is not murder.

Murder is defined: the unlawful premeditated killing of one human being by another

Notice how it says unlawful. Abortion is lawful therefore it is not murder so it should not be considered murder.

https://www.bing.com...

2. No abortion equals more deaths

An interesting study came out of central america. It concluded that when countries outlawed abortions their mortality rate also went up. Why is this? Women will get abortions no matter what. Roe v Wade didnt start abortions they started safe abortions. In these countries women go into back alley's and drink acid or have "doctors" pull their fetuses out with coat hangers. This many times killed the women. The women who didnt want to break the law but were ashamed of their pregnacy many times killed themselves. And the women who did give birth? It wasnt rare for them to just throw their babies in bushes or trash cans.

http://www.guttmacher.org...

3. Raped women should be allowed to end their suffering

Raped women have gone through alot. Not only did their rape experience harm them physically it also harmed them mentally. Nobody knows the pain of rape and what it does to you except for rape victims themselves. Not only will taking their right to an abortion be a despicable thing to do it might drive some rape victims to sucide.

4. Birth related issues and/or infant suffering

In many cases abortion is needed for the mother to survive the abortion. It is disgusting to think that a women should die because people think a clump of cells is more important. However people do think this.

http://www.bbc.com...

In
this case a women in northern ireland dies after being refused an abortion. On top of that the fetus died as well.


Not only this but the suffering of a child and defects must be considered as well. Some diseases could cause the baby to have uneccesary suffering for the rest of its life or have defects that will cripple it and make it useless to society. Many cases a person will be born without eyes or arms/legs. These people will never contribute to society so why make parents have them?

I will talking about more points later. Back to you Con.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.com...


https://www.bing.com...


http://www.guttmacher.org...

Glitter2998

Con

First off, I would like to say that my opponent is very bossy. :(

Anyway:

1. Abortion Offends God

Abortion is never a mere personal choice but a grave offense against God and His creation. The anti-abortion struggle has always been a religious battle and foremost in its ranks have been Catholics across the country. This is because Church teaching on abortion is clear and unequivocal: Abortion is murder. There are no exceptions allowed, no compromises possible.

2. The Unnoticed War

The continuing war on terror has lead to a renewed national consciousness of the high price of war, and, for many, a heightened desire for peace. Yet, despite all this concern, the most horrible war of all has gone all but unnoticed. This is a war going on within our own borders, and it has claimed 57 million American lives in the last 43 years.

This scourge is as horrible as anything terrorists can fathom, because it strikes at the very core of humanity and our country: the family. By destroying the most basic human bond of all"that between mother and child"abortion dissolves the precious glue that binds our nation together.

While mother and child are the first victims, there is not a single element of society that is not affected by abortion. Mother, child, father, husband, aunt, uncle, friend, sibling and grandparent alike suffer the scars of the abortionist"s scalpel. Peace abroad is meaningless without peace at home.
2. The Unnoticed War

The continuing war on terror has lead to a renewed national consciousness of the high price of war, and, for many, a heightened desire for peace. Yet, despite all this concern, the most horrible war of all has gone all but unnoticed. This is a war going on within our own borders, and it has claimed 57 million American lives in the last 43 years.

This scourge is as horrible as anything terrorists can fathom, because it strikes at the very core of humanity and our country: the family. By destroying the most basic human bond of all"that between mother and child"abortion dissolves the precious glue that binds our nation together.

While mother and child are the first victims, there is not a single element of society that is not affected by abortion. Mother, child, father, husband, aunt, uncle, friend, sibling and grandparent alike suffer the scars of the abortionist"s scalpel. Peace abroad is meaningless without peace at home.

3. Life starts at the moment of conception

This is the definition given in any respectable medical textbook. To declare a beginning of life at any point after the fusing of a wife"s egg and a husband"s contribution is irrational and an exercise in sophistical chicanery. Only machines such as clocks and cars come into existence part by part. Living beings come into existence all at once and gradually unfold their world of innate potential. A living human person begins to exist at the moment of conception, even though only as a cell. What is important is not the accident of size or weight but the essence " which is fully human. The unborn baby has a distinct, unchanging and unrepeatable genetic code, unique in all of history, from the moment of conception till death. Nothing is added except nutrition and oxygen.1

4. Mankind must protect life whenever possible

The first and foremost instinct of humans is preservation of life. This begins with self-preservation, and extends to all humanity through domestic bonds and realization of a like nature. "Pregnancy termination" stops the beating heart of a growing human being and is in direct contradiction to this most basic premise of human nature. It forsakes natural law, and has left America as a country unable to repopulate itself without the aid of mass immigration.

5. Abortion is unsafe

Compared with other medical procedures, the abortion industry is largely unregulated. Although there are no exact statistics for the number of women who die from botched procedures, LifeDynamics.com compiled a list of 347 women killed by legal abortions since 1973.2 Furthermore, the National Cancer Institute commissioned a study lead by Dr. Janet Daling, an abortion supporter, and her colleagues at the Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center which found a link between abortion and cancer: "among women who had been pregnant at least once, the risk of breast cancer in those who had experienced an induced abortion was 50% higher than among other women."

The Coalition on Abortion/Breast Cancer reports: "28 out of 37 worldwide studies have independently linked induced abortion with breast cancer. Thirteen out of fifteen studies conducted on American women report increased risk. Seventeen studies are statistically significant, sixteen of which found increased risk. Most of the studies have been conducted by abortion supporters." 3

6. A biogenetic Tower of Babel

In a cynical but logical progression, the culture of death is now bent on engendering human life so as to destroy it. Its new frontier is embryonic stem-cell and human cloning research. In the name of science and health, human life is destroyed at its very inception and "limited" cloning is used to produce usable cells that can be manipulated and harvested to aid the living. In short, the remaining ethical barriers that preserve human dignity and God's rights in Creation are steadily coming down. The biotech revolution has as its avowed goal not just curing disease but the construction of a "brave new world" of genetic engineering, changing the very makeup and design of man himself. We cannot permit the completion of this challenge to God, a new Tower of Babel, which will be like another Pandora's box, unleashing untold ethical and moral havoc on our nation.

7. Breaking the abortion cycle

Abortion is a sin that perpetuates evil. The abortion mentality destroys the family by making it more difficult for new Americans who survive beyond the womb to find the family welded together by the indissoluble bond of marriage solely between a man and a woman. Children need families that will nurture them, guard their innocence and develop their personalities. In particular, all children must find within their homes the Faith that enables them to know, love and serve God in this world and be happy with Him forever in the next. As long as the traditional family remains in crisis, we will never sever the power lines that supply the abortion mills. As long as the Faith remains dead in souls, we will never wipe out the moral rot of sexual immorality, which is the contaminated soil where the abortion movement grows and flourishes.

8. Roe v. Wade: 43 Years of Lies

The 43rd anniversary of the Supreme Court"s infamous Roe v. Wade decision legalizing abortion-on-demand calls to mind the biggest pack of lies ever set in motion -- lies that have cost the lives of more than 57 million innocent babies cruelly torn from their mothers' wombs. How can such slaughter, numerically on par with Hitler's Germany or Stalin"s Russia, be tolerated by the present United States of America, a republic purportedly based on moral values and human rights?

9. Addressing an abortionist

You were once an enchanting child, as all babies are. Today you are an abortionist, a killer of babies. Do you not regret your wicked deeds? Do you not see the innocent blood of our children that stains your hands and cries out to God? Have you no shame as did our first parents when they sinned against God? Why do you not turn to Him today, seek His forgiveness and His strength never again to murder the innocent? Would you not rather bring children into the world than destroy them? Children you could raise with respect for life to take the place of those you robbed from God?

10. The slippery slope

Yesterday it was contraception. Today it's abortion and same-sex "marriage." Will it be widespread euthanasia tomorrow? Then what...? Once abortion is universally accepted, what logical arguments will stop euthanasia and other forms of murder and brutality?
Debate Round No. 2
Reformist

Pro

My opponent has plagirized

She forfeits all arguement and conduct points to me.

Why glitter? Why couldnt you just argue?
Glitter2998

Con

Abortion is killing an innocent human being. You may not have done it with a knife, gun, or your bare hands, but whenever you get an abortion, you are killing a human being. That deceased human could have been an extraordinary person. He/she could have been a doctor, artist, movie star, or singer. But not when it's dead.
Raped women have been through a lot, however, they should know that abortion does not please God. If a raped woman decides to get an abortion, they will not go to heaven. Simple as that.

Better? I did not plagiarize this time.
Debate Round No. 3
Reformist

Pro

My opponent has agreed to forfeit

(See comments)
Glitter2998

Con

I'm done on this site. My debating days are over. Bye everyone.
Debate Round No. 4
38 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by WAM 10 months ago
WAM
@ PossieTV
For a start, Numbers 5:11-22, in which a woman's womb is 'miscarried' by the lord.

Second, Hosea 9:14, God is miscarrying....
Give them, Lord"
what will you give them?
Give them wombs that miscarry
and breasts that are dry.

Third, 2 Samuel 12:13-14
13 Then David said to Nathan, "I have sinned against the Lord."

Nathan replied, "The Lord has taken away your sin. You are not going to die. 14 But because by doing this you have shown utter contempt for[a] the Lord, the son born to you will die."

God killing babies 101...

Another one, Psalm 137, famous through the song "By the Rivers of Babylon" clearly states that killing infants makes one happy in 137:9
"Happy is the one who takes your babies and smashes them against the rocks!"...

Also, if God controls all life, and apparently is against abortion, then why does he make a third of all women miscarry (abort) in the first trimester? This all makes no sense.
Posted by fire_wings 10 months ago
fire_wings
@Wam, I only accepted her debates to get wins.
Posted by Glitter2998 10 months ago
Glitter2998
Yes. Now good bye.
Posted by Reformist 10 months ago
Reformist
So you admit to dropping out od the bet?
Posted by Glitter2998 10 months ago
Glitter2998
I know.

Anyone who wishes to speak to me can just message me. I'm finito with debating.
Posted by Reformist 10 months ago
Reformist
I said I would date you

IF you won

And you would turn pro abortion if I won

Your just a cheat glitter
Posted by Glitter2998 10 months ago
Glitter2998
@Reformist: Because you did not keep your end of the bargain and because I cheated. That's my final answer
Posted by PossieTV 10 months ago
PossieTV
WAM, Where in the Bible does it support abortion or infanticide?
Posted by Reformist 10 months ago
Reformist
You broke our bet glitter

Just because you didint want to be pro choice
Posted by Reformist 10 months ago
Reformist
Why?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by U.n 9 months ago
U.n
ReformistGlitter2998
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Con plaigerized.
Vote Placed by lannan13 9 months ago
lannan13
ReformistGlitter2998
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Con plagerized.
Vote Placed by PossieTV 10 months ago
PossieTV
ReformistGlitter2998
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism/Forfeiture
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 10 months ago
dsjpk5
ReformistGlitter2998
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism/Concession