The Instigator
sara_ann_dee
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
treacyk
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
treacyk
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/9/2016 Category: People
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 708 times Debate No: 86307
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

sara_ann_dee

Pro

The US Supreme Court has declared abortion to be a "fundamental right" guaranteed by the US Constitution. The landmark abortion case Roe v. Wade, decided on Jan. 22, 1973 in favor of abortion rights, remains the law of the land. The 7-2 decision stated that the Constitution gives "a guarantee of certain areas or zones of privacy," and that "This right of privacy... is broad enough to encompass a woman's decision whether or not to terminate her pregnancy." [49]

Reproductive choice empowers women by giving them control over their own bodies. The choice over when and whether to have children is central to a woman's independence and ability to determine her future. [134] Supreme Court Justice Sandra Day O'Connor wrote in the 1992 decision in Planned Parenthood v. Casey, "The ability of women to participate equally in the economic and social life of the Nation has been facilitated by their ability to control their reproductive lives." [8] Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg wrote in her dissenting opinion in Gonzales v. Carhart (2007) that undue restrictions on abortion infringe upon "a woman's autonomy to determine her life's course, and thus to enjoy equal citizenship stature." [59] CNN senior legal analyst Jeffrey Toobin, JD, stated that Roe v. Wade was "a landmark of what is, in the truest sense, women"s liberation." [113]

Personhood begins after a fetus becomes "viable" (able to survive outside the womb) or after birth, not at conception. [31] [32] Embryos and fetuses are not independent, self-determining beings, and abortion is the termination of a pregnancy, not a baby. A person's age is calculated from birth date, not conception, and fetuses are not counted in the US Census. The majority opinion in Roe v. Wade states that "the word 'person,' as used in the Fourteenth Amendment [of the US Constitution], does not include the unborn." [49]

Fetuses are incapable of feeling pain when most abortions are performed. According to a 2010 review by Britain's Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists, "most neuroscientists believe that the cortex is necessary for pain perception." The cortex does not become functional until at least the 26th week of a fetus' development, long after most abortions are performed. This finding was endorsed in 2012 by the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, [1] which stated that that there is "no legitimate scientific information that supports the statement that a fetus experiences pain." [142] A 2005 University of California at San Francisco study said fetuses probably can't feel pain until the 29th or 30th week of gestation. [166] Abortions that late into a pregnancy are extremely rare and are often restricted by state laws. [164] According to Stuart W. G. Derbyshire, PhD, Senior Lecturer at the University of Birmingham (England), "...fetuses cannot be held to experience pain. Not only has the biological development not yet occurred to support pain experience, but the environment after birth, so necessary to the development of pain experience, is also yet to occur." [10] The "flinching" and other reactions seen in fetuses when they detect pain stimuli are mere reflexes, not an indication that the fetus is perceiving or "feeling" anything. [135] [145]

Access to legal, professionally-performed abortions reduces maternal injury and death caused by unsafe, illegal abortions. According to Daniel R. Mishell, Jr., MD, Chair of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology at the Keck School of Medicine, University of Southern California, before abortion was legalized women would frequently try to induce abortions by using coat hangers, knitting needles, or radiator flush, or by going to unsafe "back-alley" abortionists. [150] In 1972, there were 39 maternal deaths from illegal abortions. By 1976, after Roe v. Wade had legalized abortion nationwide, this number dropped to two. [7] The World Health Organization estimated in 2004 that unsafe abortions cause 68,000 maternal deaths worldwide each year, many of those in developing countries where safe and legal abortion services are difficult to access. [11]

Modern abortion procedures are safe and do not cause lasting health issues such as cancer and infertility. A peer-reviewed study published by Obstetrics & Gynecology in Jan. 2015 reported that less than one quarter of one percent of abortions lead to major health complications. [159] [160] A 2012 study in Obstetrics & Gynecology found a woman's risk of dying from having an abortion is 0.6 in 100,000, while the risk of dying from giving birth is around 14 times higher (8.8 in 100,000). The study also found that "pregnancy-related complications were more common with childbirth than with abortion." [3] The American Medical Association and the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists stated "Abortion is one of the safest medical procedures performed in the United States." They also said the mortality rate of a colonoscopy is more than 40 times greater than that of an abortion. [122] The National Cancer Institute (NCI), the American Cancer Society (ACS), and the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists all refuted the claim that abortion can lead to a higher probability of developing breast cancer. [22] A 1993 fertility investigation of 10,767 women by the Joint Royal College of General Practitioners and the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists found that women who had at least two abortions experienced the same future fertility as those who had at least two natural pregnancies. [14]

Women who receive abortions are less likely to suffer mental health problems than women denied abortions. A Sep. 2013 peer-reviewed study comparing the mental health of women who received abortions to women denied abortions found that women who were denied abortions "felt more regret and anger" and "less relief and happiness" than women who had abortions. The same study also found that 95% of women who received abortions "felt it was the right decision" a week after the procedure. [158] Studies by the American Psychological Association (APA), the Academy of Medical Royal Colleges (AMRC), and researchers at Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health all concluded that purported links between abortion and mental health problems are unfounded. [152]

Abortion gives pregnant women the option to choose not to bring fetuses with profound abnormalities to full term. Some fetuses have such severe disorders that death is guaranteed before or shortly after birth. These include anencephaly, in which the brain is missing, and limb-body wall complex, in which organs develop outside the body cavity. [12] It would be cruel to force women to carry fetuses with fatal congenital defects to term. Even in the case of nonfatal conditions, such as Down syndrome, parents may be unable to care for a severely disabled child. Deborah Anne Driscoll, MD, Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at the University of Pennsylvania, said "many couples... don"t have the resources, don"t have the emotional stamina, don"t have the family support [to raise a child with Down syndrome]." [9]

Women who are denied abortions are more likely to become unemployed, to be on public welfare, to be below the poverty line, and to become victims of domestic violence. A University of California at San Francisco study found that women who were turned away from abortion clinics (because they had passed the gestational limit imposed by the clinic) were three times more likely to be below the poverty level two years later than women who were able to obtain abortions. 76% of the "turnaways" ended up on unemployment benefits, compared with 44% of the women who had abortions. The same study found that women unable to obtain abortions were more likely to stay in a relationship with an abusive partner than women who had an abortion, and were more than twice as likely to become victims of domestic violence. [114] [73]

Reproductive choice protects women from financial disadvantage. Many women who choose abortion don't have the financial resources to support a child. 42% of women having abortions are below the federal poverty level. [13] A Sep. 2005 survey in the peer-reviewed Perspectives on Sexual and Reproductive Health asking women why they had an abortion found that 73% of respondents said they could not afford to have a baby, and 38% said giving birth would interfere with their education and career goals. [19] An Oct. 2010 University of Massachusetts at Amherst study published in the peer-reviewed American Sociological Review found that women at all income levels earn less when they have children, with low-wage workers being most affected, suffering a 15% earnings penalty. [136]

A baby should not come into the world unwanted. Having a child is an important decision that requires consideration, preparation, and planning. The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment stated that unintended pregnancies are associated with birth defects, low birth weight, maternal depression, increased risk of child abuse, lower educational attainment, delayed entry into prenatal care, a high risk of physical violence during pregnancy, and reduced rates of breastfeeding. [75] 49% of all pregnancies among American women are unintended. [50]

Abortion reduces welfare costs to taxpayers. The Congressional Budget Office (CBO), a nonpartisan federal agency, evaluated a proposed anti-abortion bill that would ban all abortions nationwide after 20 weeks of pregnancy, and found that the resulting additional births would increase the federal deficit by $225 million over nine years, due to the increased need for Medicaid coverage. Also, since many women seeking late-term abortions are economically disadvantaged, their children are likely to require welfare assistance. [129] [130]

http://abortion.procon.org...
treacyk

Con

If the person cannot have the responsibility to keep the baby, they should not have the responsibility to try for it and be immature. Getting an abortion is basically killing YOUR baby.
Debate Round No. 1
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 9 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: tejretics// Mod action: NOT Removed<

1 points to Con (Conduct). Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments

[*Reason for non-removal*] While plagiarism is often a tricky issue, it's relatively obvious how the voter is perceiving it in this debate. The debater does actually give the site, but little of the round is in quotes when, in reality, all of the points made by this debater should have been. Some might not perceive that as a conduct violation, but the voter is allowed discretion on this.
************************************************************************
Posted by donald.keller 10 months ago
donald.keller
I bet, in our debate, I can prove the fetus is a living human in Round 2 (the first debate round).
Posted by donald.keller 10 months ago
donald.keller
What they "prefer to use" isn't important.
Posted by famousdebater 10 months ago
famousdebater
Continuation

Therefore this does warrant allocation of the arguments points because the argument was that it is killing and also that it is a living thing (a baby).
Posted by famousdebater 10 months ago
famousdebater
@tej - a lot of people would disagree when you say that abortion is killing a baby for a number of reasons.

a) abortion advocates prefer to use the term: termination, because they don't consider the fetid as a living thing and non living things cannot be killed.

b) abortion advocates also wouldn't agree to the use of the word baby because a fetid and a baby are very different. One is biologically considered to be living, the other is not.
Posted by tejretics 10 months ago
tejretics
Despite the fact that pro cited the website in question, it's still plagiarism because a) all of the debate's text was c/p'd, and b) there were no quote-marks.
Posted by tejretics 10 months ago
tejretics
Pro plagiarized, as such Con gains conduct since plagiarism without citation is usually not considered good conduct. (The website from which Pro plagiarized is http://abortion.procon.org....) Arguments tied because Con didn't have much of an argument outside of abortion "killing one's baby," which is what abortion is -- Con doesn't link that to the debate. S&G and sources tied, because there's not much significance to either within the debate.
Posted by whiteflame 10 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Shaw357// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision: No contest.

[*Reason for removal*] Not an RFD. Merely stating that the debate was no contest doesn"t explain how Pro was winning all 7 points, it just restates the point allocation.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 10 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: ballpit// Mod action: Removed<

5 points to Con (Arguments, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Arguments: Pros actually put forward an argument and a solid one at that while con gives us simple opinion unbacked by facts. Sources: Pro had sources while con did not provide any.

[*Reason for removal*] Stating that one side had sources and the other didn"t is insufficient. The voter has to explain how those sources contributed to the debate.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 10 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: PossieTV// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision: Pro was the only one to lay out an actual argument and give sources and I must therefore give the debate to her. What little con wrote was an almost completely incomprehensible assertion with no evidence or reason to back it up.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) The voter doesn"t explain conduct or S&G. (2) Much as it"s short and an assertion, Con DOES make an argument. The voter does have to assess it and not simply dismiss it as irrelevant. (3) Stating that one side had sources and the other didn"t is insufficient. The voter has to explain how those sources contributed to the debate.
************************************************************************
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tejretics 10 months ago
tejretics
sara_ann_deetreacykTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments