The Instigator
laurenoschmann
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
rogue
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points

Abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
rogue
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/7/2011 Category: Health
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,302 times Debate No: 15229
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (5)

 

laurenoschmann

Con

Abortion should be illegal in the United States.
rogue

Pro

A woman has the right to her own body. Not nearly as many people have emotional ties to the baby as people do to the mother. This should make her the priority. The mother could be very hurt mentally and physically by the pregnancy. It could also keep her from taking a job she wants greatly and that would change and improve her life, it could keep her from going to school and bettering her life, it could mess up her relationships with people, and many other bad effects are likely to happen. I look forward to my opponent responses and contentions.
Debate Round No. 1
laurenoschmann

Con

Women do have the right to their own bodies. However, that means they also have the responsibility of their own body. If they don't act responsibly and become pregnant that is their own doing. They have the most emotional ties to their baby, then they will be equally emotionally distraught by the abortion of their child. She also should have considered that job, those relationships, schooling and her life before becoming pregnant.
rogue

Pro

It is not always the fault of the woman's irresponsibility that causes an unwanted pregnancy. My friend's mom got pregnant twice while using birth control and condoms. Some people are just very fertile. Also, even if a woman is irresponsible and makes a bad decision, should she pay for that one small mistake for the rest of her life? Does she deserved to lose so much because of one mistake?

"They have the most emotional ties to their baby, then they will be equally emotionally distraught by the abortion of their child."- I am not sure exactly what Con is trying to say here, but it takes a while for a mother to be emotionally tied to her baby. A woman with an unwanted pregnancy can get an abortion before she even notices the changes in her body other than the lack of menstruation. Also, if a woman wants an abortion she obviously is not that emotionally attached to the baby.
Debate Round No. 2
laurenoschmann

Con

The woman does not necessarily have to lose all of the things she has going for her in her life, adoption is always an option. This way the woman can carry on with her life and the baby can too, and hopefully live a great life. Just because that woman does not want to be a mother does not mean some other woman out there doesn't want to be. So many women have trouble conceiving, why not give them the chance to be great mothers. It seems selfish almost. Many women also get abortions not realizing that there were emotional ties until the abortion happens. I've seen this happen first hand with one of my friends. They think that an abortion will just solve their "problem" and realize later that it only causes more problems than it would have if they would have kept the child or put the child up for adoption. There are many physical issues that can arise after an abortion as well as many mental and emotional ones. It is very likely for women who get abortions to become depressed as well.
rogue

Pro

It is also very likely for a woman who didn't get an abortion who had to give the child up to be depressed too. It is often worse if they keep the child for so long, go though all that to have it, and then have to give it up. The mother's emotional attachment to the child is much greater after months and months of carrying it and then having it and seeing it. The risk of a woman being too attached to the child is greater if they have it and put it up for adoption.

There are so many babies up for adoption right now, not to mention that our world is way over populated. Adding another unwanted baby to the mix is not a good idea. If a woman who can't conceive wants a baby, there are so many to choose from in almost every country.

Even if the woman gives it up for adoption, the nine months that it takes to have a child can force her to give up job opportunities, schooling, and other things she wants to do.
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by GodSands 5 years ago
GodSands
Well in any case, you have won. ABORTION!!
Posted by rogue 5 years ago
rogue
That's a terrible comparison Godsands. The woman's life is affect much more than the man's.
Posted by GodSands 5 years ago
GodSands
Because it is the woman's body not the man's."

Would you say that is like saying 'I invented the car, therefore I have the right to own every car ultimately.'?
Posted by rogue 5 years ago
rogue
Because it is the woman's body not the man's.
Posted by Aaronroy 5 years ago
Aaronroy
How is it the woman's right? The male also plays equal part in the creation of the child. 23 chromosomes from the mother, 23 chromosomes from the father. The father should have equal say. It's not the woman's right, it's both of their rights
Posted by rogue 5 years ago
rogue
nah not to celebrate, but it needs to be legal.
Posted by GodSands 5 years ago
GodSands
You sound like having an abortion is a good thing, but really the whole idea of having an abortion, even from pro choice activists, isn't a good thing, nothing to celebrate.
Posted by Adamant1 5 years ago
Adamant1
everyone against abortion loses. everyone.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Scyrone 5 years ago
Scyrone
laurenoschmannrogueTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better conduct and had more convincing arguments. I agreed with Pro before the debate and because of the lack of debate and lack of convincing arguments or sources I agreed with Pro after the debate as well. Con, try expanding your debates and sources next time to include many different sides of evidence.
Vote Placed by Jillianl 5 years ago
Jillianl
laurenoschmannrogueTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were easily dismissed as inconsequential when pro presented the same evidence, just for abortion.
Vote Placed by Adamant1 5 years ago
Adamant1
laurenoschmannrogueTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made more convincing arguments, Con could not refute any points Pro made successfully.
Vote Placed by socialpinko 5 years ago
socialpinko
laurenoschmannrogueTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I have heard all the con abortion before and con adds nothing new. pro did an excellent job of refuting all of cons arguments.
Vote Placed by reddj2 5 years ago
reddj2
laurenoschmannrogueTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro made a better argument